dc.creator | Simas, Ingrid Guterres | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-09-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SIMAS, Ingrid Guterres. Continuing education and organizational change in core libraries of integrated Federal University of Maranhão. 2014. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Organizational change process requires a dynamic performance. In this context, continuing education, related to qualifications, skills, knowledge and creativity, has an important influence on the improvement of professionals and it helps their acts in the current competitive. This research concerns the qualifications of the federal employees and it aims to bring better outcomes in their workplace. This study was held at Núcleo Integrado de Bibliotecas (NIB), Federal University of Maranhão (UFMA), and it focuses the public administration whose purpose is the mode of their work, to achieve satisfactory collective needs. It is presented the following objectives: i) to identify the actions of continuing education conducted in NIB / UFMA; ii) to mention the elements associated with continuing education that supply changes in organizational routine; iii) to investigate the results pointed by iniciative of continuing education at NIB. Regarding methodological procedures of the study, it was performed a qualitative approach with descriptive characteristics and it was used the study of a single case. Data collection was performed by non-participant observation and documental research and by semi-structured individual interviews. The results presents that continuing education predisposes people to change their behavior, but that organizational support has an important contribution to the maximization of results and productivity in the organization. It was also possible to identify the need that this evaluation is necessary in order to measure the improvements to this institution (UFMA). Establish the usage of continuing education would be applicable and relevant for both the organization and for the employees. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação continuada | por |
dc.subject | Mudança organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Capital humano | por |
dc.subject | Biblioteca universitária | por |
dc.subject | Continuing education | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational change | eng |
dc.subject | Human capital | eng |
dc.subject | University library | eng |
dc.title | Educação continuada e mudança organizacional no núcleo integrado de bibliotecas da Universidade Federal do Maranhão | por |
dc.title.alternative | Continuing education and organizational change in core libraries of integrated Federal University of Maranhão | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de mudança organizacional requer uma atuação dinâmica. Nesse contexto, insere-se a educação continuada, relacionada com as qualificações, habilidades, conhecimentos e criatividade, que exercem grande influência na perspectiva de melhoria dos profissionais para atuarem no cenário competitivo atual. O estudo desenvolvido diz respeito à qualificação do servidor público federal, com vistas ao alcance de melhores resultados no ambiente de trabalho. O estudo foi realizado no Núcleo Integrado de Bibliotecas (NIB), da Universidade Federal do Maranhão (UFMA). O foco desse estudo é a organização pública, que tem como finalidade a condução do seu trabalho, visando à satisfação das necessidades coletivas. Nesse sentido, apresentam-se como objetivos: i) identificar as ações de educação continuada realizadas no NIB/UFMA; ii) levantar os elementos associados à educação continuada, que proporcionam mudança no cotidiano organizacional e, iii) investigar os resultados oportunizados pelas iniciativas de educação continuada ao NIB. No que tange aos procedimentos metodológicos da pesquisa, utilizou-se a abordagem qualitativa, de natureza descritiva e como estratégia, o estudo de caso. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de observação não-participante, pesquisa documental e entrevista individual semiestruturada. Os resultados evidenciam que a educação continuada predispõe as pessoas a alterarem seus comportamentos, mas que o suporte organizacional tem grande contribuição para a maximização dos resultados e produtividade na organização. Também foi possível identificar a necessidade de avaliação após as ações de educação continuada, a fim de mensurar os ganhos e melhorias para a instituição, no sentido de estabelecer a prática da educação continuada como relevante tanto para a organização quanto para os servidores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moura, Gilnei Luiz de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709921J3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Trevisan, Marcelo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brum, Tônia Magali Moraes | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |