dc.creator | Porciuncula, Luciana | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-07-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PORCIUNCULA, Luciana. Identification and assessment of the environmental impacts associated to landfills. 2014. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study was developed with the aim of identifying as well as assessing the environmental impacts associated to the construction of Municipal Landfills, according to technical standards. The research is classified as qualitative, carrying out documentary analysis, bibliographic research and data collection. The environmental impacts associated to the main activities related to Municipal Landfills, which were proposed by Sánchez (2008), were evaluated making use of an Interaction Matrix and the Ad hoc method. With the collected data, the activities in the Landfills which represented greater impact potential were identified under the negative aspect, so as to verify, with the use of Interaction Networks, the probable negative chain environmental impacts as well as the proposal of mitigating measures for these impacts. The activity which presented more negative impacts on the environmental compartments was the Implementation of the construction site, followed by the vegetation Removal activity. Both activities are part of the Implementation phase: Preparatory activities for a Landfill, confirming the obtained result in the assessment of environmental impacts in the Interaction Matrix, where this phase presented the greatest possibility of negative environmental impacts on the environmental compartments. For all the probable negative environmental impacts, at least one mitigating measure was selected, and the most recurrent ones were the Implementation of a vegetation curtain, planting of grass and curbs on the slopes, covering the garbage with earth and, the installation of draining systems and waterproof coating. This study works as a tool for the municipal government agents, especially due to the importance of implementing the mitigating measures which were proposed, minding the negative environmental impacts. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Impactos ambientais | por |
dc.subject | Aterros sanitários municipais | por |
dc.subject | Medidas mitigadoras | por |
dc.subject | Environmental impacts | eng |
dc.subject | Municipal landfills | eng |
dc.subject | Mitigating measures | eng |
dc.title | Identificação e avaliação de impactos ambientais associados a aterros sanitários | por |
dc.title.alternative | Identification and assessment of the environmental impacts associated to landfills | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de identificar e avaliar os impactos ambientais associados à construção de Aterros Sanitários Municipais, de conformidade com as normas técnicas. A pesquisa classifica-se como qualitativa, com a realização de análise documental, pesquisa bibliográfica e de levantamento. Foram avaliados os impactos ambientais associados às principais atividades relacionadas a Aterros Sanitários Municipais, propostas por Sánchez (2008), utilizando-se de uma Matriz de Interação e do método Ad hoc . Com os dados gerados, foram identificadas as atividades dos Aterros Sanitários de maior potencial impactante sob o aspecto negativo, para então, com o emprego de Redes de Interação, serem averiguados os prováveis impactos ambientais negativos em cadeia, bem como, propostas medidas mitigadoras a estes impactos. A atividade que mais apresentou impactos de caráter negativo sobre os compartimentos ambientais foi a Implantação do canteiro de obras, seguida da atividade de Remoção da vegetação. Ambas as atividades fazem parte da fase de Implantação: Atividades preparatórias de um Aterro Sanitário, confirmando o resultado obtido na avaliação de impactos ambientais da Matriz de Interação, onde esta fase apresentou a maior possibilidade de impactos ambientais negativos sobre os compartimentos ambientais. Para todos os prováveis impactos ambientais negativos foram elencadas, pelo menos, uma medida mitigadora, sendo que as mais recorrentes foram a Implantação da cortina vegetal, o Plantio de gramíneas e bermas nos taludes, o Recobrimento do lixo com terra e, a Instalação de sistemas de drenagem e manta impermeável. Este estudo serve como ferramenta para os gestores públicos municipais, especialmente pela importância de se implantar as medidas mitigadoras que foram propostas, atendendo aos impactos ambientais negativos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossato, Marivane Vestena | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dorr, Andrea Cristina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |