dc.creator | Azevedo, Juliana Birkan | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-10-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Juliana Birkan. Corporate sustainable development: a study about sustainable practices in the gaúcho agricultural machinery and implements sector. 2014. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Changes in global context, especially in environmental aspects, are increasing sustainability issues, which also encompasses the social and economic perspectives. In this context, the role of organizations as participants in society, generating profit and impacting on the environment, becomes clear in the triple helix of sustainability. Organizations have incorporated sustainability into their practices because they are agents with financial and technological resources, and therefore society expects these corporations to adopt sustainable practices (HINZ, VALENTINA AND FRANCO, 2006). There are many instruments that measure the sustainable development of organizations, however, there is a latent need for tools that measure sustainability in a complex way, which consider the three areas of sustainability: social, economic and environmental jointly. In this context the model developed by Chow and Chen (2011) becomes the ideal for measuring corporate sustainable development, since it includes 22 questions about sustainable practices in daily industries. Thus, this work, which has the general objective "check sustainable practices that are adopted in the agricultural machinery and implements sector of the State of Rio Grande do Sul that lead to Corporate Sustainable Development" used the model (CHOW AND CHEN, 2011) as support for the questionnaire survey instrument sent by electronic mail to the companies belonging to SIMERS. To this end, it was implemented a quantitative and descriptive research. Among the findings it was found that the economic, social and environmental variables, formed by practices arising from Chow and Chen (2011) model positively influence the Corporate Sustainable Development, confirming the three hypotheses of the research. The results also showed that social variable is the one that most influences the Corporate Sustainable Development in the studied organizations, which depends 28.8% of the social variable, 11.3% of the economic variable and 17.6% of the environmental variable. In addition, open questions were added about the practices that are performed and that are intended to be adopted by organizations, as it was noticed a dominance of quotes regarding environmental practices. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável corporativo | por |
dc.subject | Práticas sustentáveis | por |
dc.subject | Máquinas e implementos agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Corporate sustainable development | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainable practices | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural machinery and implements | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento sustentável corporativo: um estudo sobre práticas sustentáveis na indústria gaúcha de máquinas e implementos agrícolas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Corporate sustainable development: a study about sustainable practices in the gaúcho agricultural machinery and implements sector | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As mudanças em contexto global, principalmente de ordem ambiental, têm tornado ascendente o tema da sustentabilidade, que engloba também as perspectivas sociais e econômicas. Neste contexto, o papel das organizações como participantes da sociedade, geradores de lucro e que impactam no meio ambiente, se torna claro na tríplice hélice da sustentabilidade. Cada vez mais organizações têm incorporado à sustentabilidade nas suas práticas, pois elas são agentes com recursos financeiros e tecnológicos, e, portanto, a sociedade espera destas corporações práticas sustentáveis (HINZ, VALENTINA E FRANCO, 2006). Existem muitos instrumentos que medem o desenvolvimento sustentável das organizações, porém, há uma necessidade latente de ferramentas que mensurem a sustentabilidade de uma forma complexa, ou seja, que considerem os três âmbitos da sustentabilidade: social, econômico e ambiental de forma integrada. Neste contexto o modelo desenvolvido por Chow e Chen (2011) torna-se o ideal para medir o desenvolvimento sustentável corporativo, uma vez que o mesmo contempla 22 questões sobre práticas sustentáveis no dia a dia das indústrias. Desta maneira, o presente trabalho, que tem como objetivo geral verificar as práticas sustentáveis que são adotadas no setor de indústrias de máquinas e implementos agrícolas do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul que levam ao Desenvolvimento Sustentável Corporativo utiliza-se do referido modelo como suporte para o questionário, instrumento de pesquisa enviado por correio eletrônico para as empresas do setor pertencentes ao SIMERS. Para tanto, implementou-se uma pesquisa com caráter quantitativo e descritivo. Dentre os resultados encontrados obteve-se que, as variáveis econômica, social e ambiental, formadas pelas práticas, oriundas do modelo de Chow e Chen (2011) influenciam positivamente o Desenvolvimento Sustentável Corporativo, confirmando as três hipóteses da pesquisa. Os resultados também demonstraram que a variável social é a que mais influencia no Desenvolvimento Sustentável Corporativo nas organizações estudadas, sendo que ele depende 28,8% da variável social, 11,3% da variável econômica e 17,6% da variável ambiental. Além disso, foram acrescentadas questões abertas sobre as práticas que são e que pretendem ser adotadas pelas organizações, no que percebeu-se uma dominância de citações de práticas ambientais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4526514Y2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Battistella, Luciana Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764342Z8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |