dc.creator | Lucca, Ieda Maria Rissetti | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-10-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LUCCA, Ieda Maria Rissetti. Motivation and organizational commitment of administrative technical center servers the sciences of health UFSM. 2014. 181 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The choice of topic "motivation and commitment" resulted from the fact that there is a lack of empirical studies linking motivation and organizational commitment. Based on the model of multidimensional conceptualization of motivation of Gagné et al. (2010), postulated the theory of self-determination of Deci and Ryan (1985, 2000) and the model of Meyer and Allen (1991) for organizational commitment, adapted and validated in Brazil to the public service context by Grohmann, Cunha e Silinski (2013), this study aims to identify the relationship between motivational levels and the commitment of administrative technical Center Servers the Sciences of Health - UFSM. It was chosen by performing a descriptive research was chosen using the lifting of the survey type, with quantitative variables as described by Malhotra (2006). The population studied consisted of 168 technical administrative servers belonging to the three levels. The questionnaire had its structure based on two models proposed in the research. The results indicated that there is a statistically significant moderate relationship between motivation and commitment of the servers, being that it was possible to develop the profile of the respondents, where it was found that the variable sex was the most impacted in the motivation variables of education and position were the most impacted in commitment servers respondents the commitment of servers. The motivation had the lowest average (x = 3.10), almost neutral what needs to be improved urgently, since the commitment showed moderate average (x = 3.62) and also needs to be improved in a second time. To establish relations among the dimensions of the constructs, can be assert that the results demonstrated exist correlations very low, and affective commitment is not correlated with any of the dimensions of or the motivation and commitment. The results showed moderate correlations among the other dimensions of research. Through regression analysis it was found that the motivation for the work of servers administrative technical Center Servers the Sciences of Health the UFSM is an antecedent of organizational commitment with a moderate degree of dependence. It is hoped that this study may be useful for research correlated area of management of public institutions, since it works with this approach are scarce. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Motivação | por |
dc.subject | Comprometimento | por |
dc.subject | Servidor público | por |
dc.subject | Perfil motivacional | por |
dc.subject | Motivation | eng |
dc.subject | Commitment | eng |
dc.subject | Public server | eng |
dc.subject | Motivational profile | eng |
dc.title | Motivação e comprometimento organizacional dos servidores técnicos administrativos do Centro de Ciências da Saúde UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Motivation and organizational commitment of administrative technical Center servers the Sciences of Health UFSM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A escolha do tema motivação e comprometimento decorreu do fato de que existe uma lacuna de estudos empíricos que relacionem a motivação e o comprometimento organizacional. Com base no modelo de conceituação multidimensional de motivação de Gagné et al. (2010), postulado na teoria de autodeterminação de Deci e Ryan, (1985; 2000) e no modelo de Meyer e Allen (1991) para comprometimento organizacional, adaptado e validado no Brasil para o contexto do serviço público por Grohmann, Cunha e Silinski (2013), este estudo teve como objetivo identificar a relação entre os níveis motivacionais e o comprometimento dos servidores técnicos administrativos do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da UFSM. Optou-se por realizar uma pesquisa de natureza descritiva, utilizando o levantamento do tipo survey, com variáveis quantitativas conforme descrito por Malhotra (2006). A população pesquisada constituiu-se de 168 servidores técnicos administrativos pertencentes aos três níveis. Aplicou-se um questionário estruturado a partir dos dois modelos propostos na pesquisa. Os resultados encontrados apontaram que há uma relação estatisticamente significativa moderada entre a motivação e o comprometimento dos servidores, sendo que foi possível elaborar o perfil dos respondentes, onde constatou-se que a variável sexo, foi a que mais impactou na motivação e as variáveis escolaridade e cargo foram as que mais impactaram no comprometimento dos servidores respondentes. A motivação apresentou a menor média (x=3,10), quase neutra, sendo que a mesma precisa ser melhorada com urgência, já o comprometimento apresentou média moderada (x=3,62) e também precisa ser melhorado em um segundo momento. Ao estabelecer relações entre as dimensões dos construtos, pode-se afirmar que os resultados demonstraram existir correlações muito baixas, sendo que o comprometimento afetivo não se correlacionou com nenhuma das dimensões da motivação e nem do comprometimento. Os resultados evidenciaram correlações moderadas entre as demais dimensões da pesquisa. Por meio da Análise de regressão constatou-se, que a motivação para o trabalho dos servidores do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da UFSM é um antecedente do comprometimento organizacional com um grau de dependência moderado. Espera-se que este estudo possa ser útil para pesquisas correlacionadas à área de gestão de instituições públicas, uma vez que trabalhos com este enfoque são escassos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Battistella, Luciana Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dotto, Dalva Maria Righi | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |