dc.creator | Balbinot, Edemar Luiz | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-04-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BALBINOT, Edemar Luiz. Inherent particularities to the management model of a solidary economy business: a case study. 2007. 182 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research was developed with the purpose of evaluating the existence of specific particularities in the management model applied on a solidary economy business. Every organization presupposes the existence of a formal or informal set of management practices, principles, rules and tools that hold their management operations and processes, which are understood as their administration model. This work was developed through the case study method, by means of a qualitative research of exploratory character. The interviewees for the study were all part of the Collegiate Commission that administrates the organization and, with the objective of polishing the model study, the number of people interviewed was broadened to the other collaborators, partners and associates of the Project, totaling 17 statements. The collection of the data was made through semi-structured interviews, direct observation and documental exam. The data were analyzed based in the content analysis. In terms of the result evaluation one should recognize that it is still needed evaluation indicators and that it is much harder to measure and control development and results within non-profit organizations than in companies. Regardless, this work made it possible to identify the principles and practices adopted in the business administration, with the enlightenment of the theoretical fundamentation used for the study case, and to identify the seven particularities of the late management model, highlighting the following: theoretical and practical foundations of the Project constitution, with the adequate adaptations to the local peculiarities; formation practices that will guide the entrance of the associates into the organization; emphasis in the direct commercialization of the production by the own producers, without mediators; collegiate administration through management practices built by the own producers; project administration by means of Commissions; participative administration of the trade points by the own producers plus contribution and importance of the partnerships for the good development of the business | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão participativa | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de gestão | por |
dc.subject | Particularidades | por |
dc.subject | Terceiro setor | por |
dc.subject | Participative management | eng |
dc.subject | Management model | eng |
dc.subject | Particularities | eng |
dc.subject | Third sector | eng |
dc.title | Particularidades inerentes ao modelo de gestão de um empreendimento de economia solidária: um estudo de caso | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inherent particularities to the management model of a solidary economy business: a case study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o propósito de avaliar a existência de particularidades específicas no modelo de gestão aplicado em um empreendimento de economia solidária. Toda organização pressupõe a existência de um conjunto formal ou informal de práticas, princípios, normas e ferramentas de gestão que sustentam as suas operações e os seus processos de gestão, que são entendidos como o seu modelo de administração. O trabalho foi desenvolvido através do método estudo de caso, por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa de caráter exploratório. Os entrevistados para o estudo foram todos os integrantes da Comissão Colegiada que administra a organização e, com o objetivo de aprofundar o estudo do modelo, o número de entrevistados foi ampliado para outros colaboradores, parceiros e associados do Projeto, totalizando 17 depoimentos. A coleta de dados deu-se através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, observação direta e exame documental. Os dados foram analisados com base na análise de conteúdo. Com relação à avaliação de resultados deve-se reconhecer que ainda se carece de indicadores de avaliação e que é muito mais difícil medir e controlar desempenho e resultados nas instituições sem fins lucrativos do que nas empresas. Assim mesmo o trabalho permitiu identificar os princípios e as práticas adotadas na administração do empreendimento, à luz da fundamentação teórica utilizada para o estudo de caso e identificar as sete particularidades do atual modelo de gestão merecedoras de destaque: embasamento teórico e prático da constituição do Projeto, com as adequadas adaptações às peculiaridades locais; práticas de formação que orientarão o caminho de ingresso dos associados na organização; ênfase na comercialização direta da produção pelos próprios produtores, sem intermediários; administração colegiada a partir de práticas de gestão construídas pelos próprios produtores; administração do projeto por meio de Comissões; administração participativa dos pontos de comércio pelos próprios produtores; e contribuição e importância das parcerias para o bom desenvolvimento do empreendimento | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Jefferson Marçal da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, José Lannes de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tonin, Guerino Antonio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |