Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Costa, Maria de Fátima Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-10
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Maria de Fátima Oliveira. The implementation of the new information technologies and their implications in the work processes of the librarians: a case study of libraries integrated nucleus at UFMA-NIBUFMA. 2015. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Case study on the Central Library (BC) of Libraries Integrated Nucleus from the Federal University of Maranhão (UFMA/NIB) with the purpose of analyzing the transformation that have occurred in the work of the librarians in face of the implementation of the new information technology SIG- Modules SIPAC and SIGAA in BC of NIB/UFMA. The chosen population for the development of the research was concentrated in 12 (twelve) librarians that develop their activities in the sectors: control service and formation of collection (SCFA), technical processes service (SPT), and bibliographical information service (SIB). The data were collected through interviews and documentary research that subsidized the analysis of the results. The theoretical framework of the study talked about the information technology and its implications on the work processes of the enterprises and libraries; the evolution of the libraries and university libraries and; the work processes in the context of the world of work, work in libraries and the relationship with the information technology. The analysis of the data showed that the work processes of the BC librarians have become as a result of the implementation of this new technology, bringing consequences in the forms of execution of the tasks, leading them to adapt and create new ways for the development of their activities, in order to correspond to the demands generated. Detach that the introduction of the new technologies allowed to the librarians and the manager of the library a greater control over the work and caused even greater accessibility and visibility of library services to the academic community. Propose actions for adequacy of the work processes of the librarians, that converge with the new technologies. It is concluded that the use of the new information technology SIG- Modules SIGAA and SIPAC by NIBUFMA, brought transformation in the work processes of the librarians, affecting the daily practices, mainly because these professionals were already trained and accustomed to acting with the previous technology that used some manual routines combined with mechanical technologies.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informaçãopor
dc.subject: Biblioteca universitáriapor
dc.subject: Processos de trabalhopor
dc.subject: Information technologyeng
dc.subject: University libraryeng
dc.subject: Work processeseng
dc.title: A implementação das novas tecnologias da informação e suas implicações nos processos de trabalho dos bibliotecários: um estudo de caso no Núcleo Integrado de Bibliotecas da UFMA NIB/UFMApor
dc.title.alternative: The implementation of the new information technologies and their implications in the work processes of the librarians: a case study of libraries integrated nucleus at UFMA-NIBUFMAeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Estudo de caso na Biblioteca Central (BC) do Núcleo Integrado de Bibliotecas da Universidade Federal do Maranhão (NIB/UFMA) com o objetivo de analisar as transformações ocorridas nos processos de trabalho dos bibliotecários em face da implementação da nova tecnologia de informação SIG Módulos SIPAC e SIGAA na BC do NIB/UFMA. A população escolhida para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa foi concentrada em 12 (doze) bibliotecários que desenvolvem suas atividades nos Setores: Serviço de Controle e Formação do Acervo (SCFA), Serviço de Processos Técnicos (SPT), e Serviço de Informações Bibliográfica (SIB). Os dados foram coletados por meio de questionário e pesquisa documental que subsidiaram a análise dos resultados. A fundamentação teórica do estudo abordou a tecnologia da informação e suas implicações nos processos de trabalho das organizações e das bibliotecas; a evolução das bibliotecas e das bibliotecas universitárias e; os processos de trabalho no contexto do mundo do trabalho, do trabalho em bibliotecas e a relação com a tecnologia da informação. A análise dos dados demonstrou que os processos de trabalho dos bibliotecários da BC se transformaram em decorrência da implantação dessa nova tecnologia, trazendo consequências nas formas de execução das tarefas, levando-os a adaptar e a criar novas maneiras para o desenvolvimento das suas atividades, no sentido de corresponder às demandas geradas. Destaca-se que a implantação das novas tecnologias proporcionou aos bibliotecários e à direção da biblioteca um maior controle sobre o trabalho e ocasionou, ainda, maior acessibilidade e visibilidade dos serviços da biblioteca à comunidade acadêmica. Propõem-se ações para adequação dos processos de trabalho dos bibliotecários, convergentes com as novas tecnologias. Conclui-se que a utilização da nova tecnologia de informação SIG - Módulos SIGAA e SIPAC pelo NIB/UFMA, trouxe transformações nos processos de trabalho dos bibliotecários, afetando as práticas cotidianas, principalmente porque esses profissionais já estavam qualificados e habituados a atuar com a tecnologia anterior, que utilizava algumas rotinas manuais combinadas com tecnologias mecânicas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779320Y7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Stecca, Jaime Peixoto
dc.contributor.referee2: Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764371U2por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples