dc.creator | Freitas, Paulo Luis Carvalho de | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-06-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Paulo Luis Carvalho de. Strategical alignment among of information technology plans and business plans: an analysis of the factors influence. 2007. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years the subject, strategical alignment, has been treated for several authors of the area as an important tool of enterprising management, which provides to the company, conditions to act in way integrated with its business-oriented areas, optimizing resources in order to reach efficiently its objectives. This study it was done in two great companies, with the proposal to know how they make possible the strategical alignment among the Information Technology and Business Plans to guide the internal and external actions of each company being aimed the market demands where they act. This reseach used the multicase and collected data methods through an instrument adapted for this study and semi-structuralized interviews, on the basis of the models of Strategical Alignment by Henderson and Venkatraman (1993), Maturity of Alignment by Luftman (2000) and described the Critical Factors of Success by Teo and Ang (1998) as strategical alignment facilitators. Since the analysis from the answers, the orientation of the strategical alignment of each company can be identified, as well as the level of maturity of it among the IT area and other areas of business from the same ones and, the critical factors of success that also must deserve special attention of the management, to enhance the possibilities of a successful relationship among the Strategical Information Technology Plans and Strategical business Plans. The results of the research presented elements that will serve of base for future studies, pointing out the importance of the balance that must exist among the areas of business with the area of IT to any company, to optimize the performance and reach the desired effectiveness | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Alinhamento estratégico | por |
dc.subject | Nível de maturidade | por |
dc.subject | Strategic alignment | eng |
dc.subject | Level of maturity | eng |
dc.subject | Fatores críticos de sucesso | por |
dc.subject | Critical factors of success | eng |
dc.title | Alinhamento estratégico entre os planos de tecnologia da informação e os planos de negócio: uma análise dos fatores influenciadores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Strategical alignment among of information technology plans and business plans: an analysis of the factors influence | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O tema alinhamento estratégico, nos últimos anos, tem sido tratado por diversos autores da área como uma importante ferramenta de gestão empresarial que proporciona a empresa, condições de atuar de maneira integrada com suas áreas de negócios, otimizando recursos a fim de alcançar eficazmente seus objetivos. Este estudo foi realizado em duas empresas de grande porte, com o propósito de conhecer como viabilizam o alinhamento estratégico entre os Planos de Tecnologia da Informação e os Planos de Negócio para orientar as ações internas e externas de cada empresa visando atender as demandas do mercado em que atuam.
O método de pesquisa utilizado foi o multicaso e os dados coletados através de um instrumento de pesquisa adaptado para este estudo e de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, com base nos modelos de Alinhamento Estratégico de Henderson e Venkatraman (1993), de Maturidade de Alinhamento de Luftman (2000) e dos Fatores Críticos de Sucesso descritos por Teo e Ang (1998) como viabilizadores do alinhamento estratégico. A partir da análise das respostas, pode-se identificar a orientação do alinhamento estratégico de cada empresa, bem como o nível de maturidade do alinhamento estratégico entre a área de TI e as demais áreas de negócio e os fatores críticos de sucesso que, também, devem merecer atenção especial da gerência para realçar as possibilidades de um relacionamento bem sucedido, entre o Plano Estratégico de Tecnologia da Informação (PETI) e o Plano Estratégico de Negócios (PEN). Os resultados da pesquisa apresentaram elementos que servirão de base para futuros estudos, salientando a importância da sintonia que deve existir entre as áreas de negócio de qualquer empresa com a área de TI, para otimizar o desempenho e alcançar a eficácia desejada | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Löbler, Mauri Leodir | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Simoneto, Eugênio de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |