dc.creator | Becker, Deisi Viviani | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-06-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BECKER, Deisi Viviani. Nets of cooperation in Rio Grande do Sul: a study of the reasons for the participation of enterprises in nets. 2007. 155 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | At the present scenario, one of the solutions found by micro, small and even medium-sized enterprises to retake their growth, development and competitiveness has been the nets. This alternative may result in more development of the enterprises through a proposal of joint growth, which is a strategy of cooperation that aims to provide competitive advantages. The research had as objective verify the reason of the company enter in the net and if this objective be reached. Our research was concentrated in 117 enterprises that take part in the Nets of Cooperation proposed by the Business Development and International Affairs Department (SEDAI) of the government of Rio Grande do Sul (RS), in partnership with the University of Santa Cruz do Sul (UNISC) and the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). This sample was restricted to the enterprises that belong to the four biggest nets in number of associates from the two regions where the universities are located: the region of the Vale do Taquari and Rio Pardo and the region of the center of the state, respectively. Through a questionnaire, it was possible to verify the reasons that led the enterprises to join the nets and wheter their goals were being reached. The search of opportunities and the minimization of costs were found to be their main aims, while the sharing of resources (technological, management and human resources), leadership in the net and trust are in second plan. Another aspect that called attention mentions to it the referring answers to the number of associates in the nets, detailing that one of the reasons that had made with that the searched entrepreneurs entered the nets was the high number of associates and not it low number as the theories point that it is one of the forms of development and reduction of internal conflicts.The content of this work is organized in six chapters: introduction, characterization of nets and the main international experiences, the reasons for joining the nets, methodology, analysis of the results and finally, concluding remarks with some suggestions for further studies | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Redes de cooperação | por |
dc.subject | Motivos de entrada na rede | por |
dc.subject | Competitividade | por |
dc.subject | Nets of Cooperation | eng |
dc.subject | Reasons for joining the net | eng |
dc.subject | Competitiveness | eng |
dc.title | Redes de cooperação do estado do Rio Grande do Sul:
um estudo dos motivos de participação das empresas em redes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nets of cooperation in Rio Grande do Sul: a study of the reasons for the participation of enterprises in nets | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No atual cenário vivido por micro, pequenas e até mesmo médias empresas, uma das saídas encontradas para a retomada do crescimento, desenvolvimento e competitividade tem sido as redes. Essa alternativa pode proporcionar às empresas desenvolverem-se através de uma proposta de crescimento e desenvolvimento conjunto, proporcionando às mesmas alcançar vantagens competitivas através da cooperação. A pesquisa que teve como objetivo verificar os motivos das empresas entrarem nas redes e se esses objetivos foram atingidos, foi desenvolvida em 117 empresas pertencentes às Redes de Cooperação criadas a partir da iniciativa da Secretaria do Desenvolvimento e dos Assuntos Internacionais - SEDAI, do Governo do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul - RS, em parceria com as Universidades de Santa
Cruz do Sul (UNISC) e Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). A amostra se restringiu às empresas pertencentes às quatro maiores redes em número de associados nas duas regiões de abrangência das Universidades, Vale do Taquari e Rio Pardo e região Centro do Estado, respectivamente. Através de questionário, foi possível verificar os motivos que fizeram com que as empresas entrassem nas redes e se estes estavam sendo atingidos. Em um breve panorama do estudo, os principais pontos do trabalho desenvolvido chamam a atenção para os fatores de busca de oportunidades e de minimização de custos, sendo colocados em segundo plano, motivos como compartilhamento de recursos (tecnológicos, de gestão e humanos), liderança na rede e confiança. Outro aspecto que chamou atenção refere-se às respostas referentes ao número de associados nas redes, detalhando que um dos motivos que fizeram com que os empresários pesquisados ingressassem nas redes foi o alto número de associados e não o baixo número como as teorias apontam que seja uma das formas de desenvolvimento e diminuição de conflitos internos. O conteúdo do trabalho está desenvolvido em seis capítulos, contendo a introdução, a caracterização de redes e as principais experiências internacionais, os motivos das empresas de entrada nas redes, método do trabalho, análise dos resultados e por fim as considerações finais e recomendações para estudos futuros | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wittmann, Milton Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dotto, Dalva Maria Righi | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |