dc.creator | Machado, Daniele Franco Martins | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-02-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Daniele Franco Martins. Study of the germination and effect of Trichoderma spp. in the growth of Gochnatia polymorpha (LESS.) Cabrera. 2012. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The production and cultivation of native tree seedlings have difficulties that can be attended to through the knowledge of the environmental factors and microorganisms affecting seed germination, as well as the interaction between forest species and the Trichoderma, which is a genus of fungi used in plant pathogens biological control and promotion of plant growth. This study aimed to investigate the germination of Gochnatia polymorpha
(Less.)Cabrera, identifying the fungi associated with diaspores and evaluate the effect of
Trichoderma spp. in promoting germination and plant growth. In the study of seed germination, the seeds have been subjected to temperatures of 15°, 20°, 25° and 30° C with a photoperiod of 16 hours and continuous darkness. In another experiment the effect of sodium hypochlorite (NaClO) has been evaluated on seed germination and contamination of the seeds with and without Papus at concentrations of 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4%. Identification of fungi present in the diaspores has been performed by the methods of filter paper and plating on BDA culture medium. In the study of the interaction between G. polymorpha and Trichoderma spp.
TSM1 and TSM2 isolates of Trichoderma viride, 2B2 and 2B22 of Trichoderma harzianum and two commercial products, Agrotrich® and Trichodermil®, have been analyzed in the contamination of and germination of the seeds, using the cellophane in vitro technique .The antagonism of these isolates to four fungi of the genera Bipolaris, Alternaria, Cladosporium and Phoma, previously isolated from diaspores, has been evaluated by the technique of direct confrontation. The ex vitro interaction experiments have been conducted in a greenhouse with autoclaved and not autoclaved substrates. It has been concluded that the seeds germinated both in the presence and absence of light and temperatures of 15° and 20° C have been the most appropriate. The tested concentrations of NaClO did not interfere with seed germination, but in diaspores with papus the lowest contamination rates have been in the concentrations of
0% and 4%; yet in the diaspores without papus, the lowest rates have been in the concentrations of 3, 4 and 0%. In the diaspores the fungi genera Bipolaris, Alternaria,
Cladosporium, Phoma, Aspergillus and Epicoccum have been identified. By the technique of in vitro cellophane, all tested isolates of Trichoderma spp. have been effective in controlling the contamination of the seeds, but it has been not possible to assess the effect of
Trichoderma spp. in seed germination. In direct confrontation technique, the 2B22 isolate and the product Agrotrich ® have been the most effective. In both autoclaved and not autoclaved substrates, the tested isolates did not interfere in seedling emergence, but the isolates of 2B2 and 2B22 of T. harzianum promoted the vegetative growth of G. polymorpha. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Espécie florestal | por |
dc.subject | Espécie nativa | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade fisiológica | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade sanitária | por |
dc.subject | Interação planta-microrganismo | por |
dc.subject | Forest species | eng |
dc.subject | Native species | eng |
dc.subject | Physiological quality | eng |
dc.subject | Health quality | eng |
dc.subject | Plantmicroorganism interaction | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da germinação e do efeito de Trichoderma spp. no crescimento de Gochnatia polymorpha (LESS.) Cabrera | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the germination and effect of Trichoderma spp. in the growth of Gochnatia polymorpha (LESS.) Cabrera | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A produção e cultivo de mudas florestais nativas possuem dificuldades que podem ser atendidas através do conhecimento dos fatores ambientais e dos microrganismos que afetam a germinação das sementes, assim como, da interação entre espécies florestais e Trichoderma, que é um gênero de fungos utilizado no controle biológico de fitopatógenos e na promoção do crescimento vegetal. Este trabalho objetivou estudar a germinação das sementes de Gochnatia polymorpha (Less.) Cabrera, identificar os fungos associados aos diásporos e avaliar o efeito de Trichoderma spp. na promoção da germinação e do crescimento vegetal. No estudo da germinação das sementes, os diásporos foram submetidos às temperaturas de 15°, 20°, 25° e
30°C com fotoperíodo de 16 horas e escuro contínuo. Em outro experimento foi avaliado o efeito do hipoclorito de sódio (NaClO) na germinação das sementes e na contaminação dos diásporos com e sem papus, nas concentrações 0, 1, 2, 3 e 4%. A identificação dos fungos presentes nos diásporos foi realizada pelos métodos do papel de filtro e do plaqueamento em meio de cultura BDA. No estudo da interação entre G. polymorpha e Trichoderma spp. foram avaliados os isolados TSM1 e TSM2 de Trichoderma viride, 2B2 e 2B22 de Trichoderma harzianum e dois produtos comerciais, Agrotrich® e Trichodermil®, na contaminação dos diásporos e na germinação das sementes, através da técnica in vitro do papel celofane. O antagonismo de tais isolados a quatro fungos dos gêneros Bipolaris, Alternaria,
Cladosporium e Phoma, previamente isolados dos diásporos, foi avaliado pela técnica de confrontação direta. Os experimentos de interação ex vitro foram realizados em casa de vegetação com substrato autoclavado e não autoclavado. Conclui-se que as sementes germinam tanto na presença quanto na ausência de luz, sendo que as temperaturas de 15° e
20°C são as mais adequadas. As concentrações de NaClO testadas não interferem na germinação das sementes, mas em diásporos com papus as menores médias de contaminação são nas concentrações 0% e 4%; já em diásporos sem papus, as menores médias são nas concentrações 3, 4 e 0%. Os gêneros fúngicos identificados nos diásporos são Bipolaris,
Alternaria, Cladosporium, Phoma, Aspergillus e Epicoccum. Com a técnica in vitro do papel celofane, todos os isolados de Trichoderma spp. testados são eficientes no controle da contaminação dos diásporos, mas não é possível avaliar o efeito de Trichoderma spp. na germinação das sementes. Na técnica confrontação direta, o isolado 2B22 e o produto
Agrotrich® são os mais eficientes. Tanto em substrato autoclavado quanto em não autoclavado, os isolados testados não interferem na emergência das plântulas, mas os isolados
2B2 e 2B22 de T. harzianum promovem o crescimento vegetativo de G. polymorpha. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Antonio Carlos Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tedesco, Solange Bosio | |