dc.creator | Bosco, Leosane Cristina | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-02-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BOSCO, Leosane Cristina. Forecasting systems of late blight occurrence in susceptible and resistant potato clones. 2008. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The occurrence of late blight (Phytophthora infestans (Mont) de Bary) in potato crops is responsible for a large amount of fungicides every season. The use of systems for forecasting and late blight resistant cultivars are important tools to reduce the amount of fungicides and thereby reduce production costs and environmental pollution. The objective of this study was to evaluate forecast systems for late blight occurrence in Macaca, SMIJ461-1, and SMINIA793101-3 potato clones in Santa Maria, RS, Brazil. The experiments were carried out at the experimental area of the Fitotecnia Department during Spring 2006 and Autumn 2007. Meteorological data were collected at the centre of the experimental area with an automatic station and with psicrometric pairs installed at different heights, connected to a datalogger. Thirteen treatments were used arranged in a completely randomized design, with four replications. Treatments were differentiated by using accumulated values of severity, which were calculated by Blitecast and Prophy forecasting systems, and the clones characterized as susceptible (Macaca) and resistant (SMIJ461-1 and SMINIA793101-3) to late blight. The values of severity accumulated had the purpose of indicating the time of fungicide application for late blight control. The use of forecast systems for late blight in potatoes of a susceptible genotype, Macaca, reduced the number of fungicides applications without affecting the productivity of the crop, using the Prophy forecasting system, with accumulation of 20 or 25 severity values. In the Prophy forecasting system with 15 accumulated values of severity, there was a better control of late blight than in the weekly scheme, although, the increase in productivity was not significant. The Blitecast forecasting system was not effective to predict infection to control late blight and, therefore, it must be adjusted, particularly regarding height measurement for relative humidity and air temperature. For resistant clones, the use of forecasting systems for late blight in potatoes has no effect on the disease occurrence and productivity of the crop. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Solanum tuberosum L. | por |
dc.subject | Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de bary | por |
dc.subject | Previsão de doença | por |
dc.subject | Aplicação de fungicidas | por |
dc.subject | Solanum tuberosum L. | eng |
dc.subject | Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de bary | eng |
dc.subject | Forecast disease | eng |
dc.subject | Fungicides application | eng |
dc.title | Sistemas de previsão de ocorrência de requeima em clones de batata suscetíveis e resistentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Forecasting systems of late blight occurrence in susceptible and resistant potato clones | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A ocorrência da requeima (Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de Bary) nas lavouras de batata é responsável pela grande quantidade de fungicidas utilizados em cada época de cultivo. A utilização de sistemas de previsão e de cultivares resistentes à requeima são importantes ferramentas para reduzir a quantidade de fungicidas utilizados e com isso diminuir os custos de produção e a poluição ambiental. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar sistemas de previsão de ocorrência de requeima nos clones Macaca, SMIJ461-1 e SMINIA793101-3 de batata, na região produtora de Santa Maria, RS. Os experimentos foram conduzidos na área experimental do Departamento de Fitotecnia nos períodos de primavera de 2006 e outono de 2007. Os dados meteorológicos foram coletados no centro da área experimental com uma estação automática e com pares psicrométricos instalados em diferentes níveis, conectados a um datalogger. Foram utilizados treze tratamentos arranjados no delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com quatro repetições. Os tratamentos foram diferenciados por meio dos valores de severidade acumulados, que foram calculados pelos sistemas de previsão Blitecast e Prophy, e pelos clones caracterizados como suscetível (Macaca) e resistentes (SMIJ461-1 e SMINIA793101-3) à requeima. Os valores de severidade acumulados tinham a finalidade de indicar o momento de aplicação de fungicida para o controle da requeima. A utilização de sistemas de previsão de requeima da batata, para um genótipo suscetível, Macaca, permitiu reduzir o número de aplicações de fungicidas sem afetar a produtividade dessa cultura, utilizando-se o sistema de previsão Prophy, com acúmulo de 20 ou 25 valores de severidade. No sistema de previsão Prophy, com 15 valores de severidade acumulados, obteve-se melhor controle da requeima do que no esquema Semanal, embora o ganho em produtividade não seja significativo. O sistema Blitecast não foi eficiente para prever o momento de aplicação de fungicida para o controle da requeima e, portanto, para ser utilizado deve sofrer alguns ajustes, principalmente em relação à altura de medida da umidade relativa e temperatura do ar. Para os clones considerados resistentes a utilização de sistemas de previsão de requeima da batata, não tem efeito sobre a ocorrência da requeima e na produtividade da cultura. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Blume, Elena | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Streck, Luciano | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |