dc.creator | Poncio, Sônia | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PONCIO, Sônia. Bioactivity of botanical insecticides on Microtheca ochroloma Stal (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). 2010. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Chinese cabbage is a vegetable largely cultivated by organic farmers in the region of Santa Maria, RS. However, due to severe damage caused by the chrysomelid Microtheca ochroloma Stal, many of them are abandoning the crop. The use of botanical pesticides is an alternative for the control of these insect pests. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the action of commercial products and aqueous extracts of insecticide plants on the different stages of development, food consumption and biological aspects of M. ochroloma. In experiments conducted in laboratory, at a temperature of 25 ± 2ºC, relative humidity of 60 ± 10% and 14 hours of photophase, the effects of aqueous extracts of 10% w/v of Nicotiana tabacum L. (in the form of tobacco-powder), of leaves of Melia azedarach L., Eucalyptus citriodora Hook, Cedrella fissilis L., Trichilia claussenii C. DC., Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg, Eugenia uniflora L., Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl, Syzygium cuminii L., Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle, of leaves and twings of Ateleia glazioveana Baill, Senecio brasiliensis Less and Ruta graveolens L., of seeds of Azadirachta indica A. Juss, and the commercial products Organic Neem ®, 1 and 5% v / v, and Neem Azal T / S ®, 0.5 and 1% v / v, both elaborated from A. indica (neem) were assessed. The action of the treatments was tested on eggs up to 24 hours old; under direct contact and ingestion of three-day-old larvae, in which were assessed the viability of larvae and pupae, the larval period and the defective adults; and in adults with unknown age also under the action of contact and ingestion. In addition, leaf discs of Chinese cabbage were treated with different treatments and with distilled water (control) and offered to larvae and adults in free-choice and no-choice tests. The commercial products Neem Azal T / S and Organic Neem and the extracts of M. azedarach, of tobacco powder, of S. brasiliensis and of B. salicifolius, by causing mortality at different stages of development of M. ocrholoma and decrease in the consumption of treated leaves, and also the extract of E. uniflora due to its action in the biology of these insects, should be evaluated in field conditions as potential alternatives to be used for the control of M. ochroloma. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Couve-chinesa | por |
dc.subject | Plantas inseticidas | por |
dc.subject | Azadirachta indica | por |
dc.subject | Nicotiana tabacum | por |
dc.subject | Melia azedarach | por |
dc.subject | Chinese cabbage | eng |
dc.subject | Insecticidal plants | eng |
dc.title | Bioatividade de inseticidas botânicos sobre Microtheca ochroloma Stal (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bioactivity of botanical insecticides on Microtheca ochroloma Stal (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A couve-chinesa é uma hortaliça bastante cultivada por produtores orgânicos da região de Santa Maria, RS. Porém, devido a danos intensos causados pelo crisomelídeo Microtheca ochroloma Stal, muitos estão abandonando a cultura. A utilização de inseticidas botânicos é uma alternativa para o controle desses insetos-praga. O presente trabalho teve, portanto, o objetivo de avaliar a ação de produtos comerciais e de extratos aquosos à base de plantas inseticidas sobre as fases de desenvolvimento, o consumo alimentar e aspectos da biologia de M. ochroloma. Em experimentos realizados em laboratório, à temperatura de 25 ± 2ºC, umidade relativa de 60 ± 10% e fotofase de 14 horas, foram avaliados os efeitos dos extratos aquosos, a 10% p/v, de Nicotiana tabacum L. (sob a forma de pó-de-fumo), de folhas de Melia azedarach L., Eucalyptus citriodora Hook, Cedrella fissilis L., Trichilia claussenii C. DC., Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg, Eugenia uniflora L., Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl, Syzygium cuminii L. Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle, de folhas e de ramos de Ateleia glazioveana Baill, Senecio brasiliensis Less e Ruta graveolens L., de semente de Azadirachta indica A. Juss, além dos produtos comerciais Organic Neem®, a 1 e 5% v/v, e NeemAzal T/S®, a 0,5 e 1% v/v, ambos à base A. indica (nim). Foi testada a ação dos tratamentos sobre ovos; sob ação de contato e de ingestão em larvas com idade de três dias, nas quais foram avaliados a viabilidade larval e pupal, a duração da fase larval e os adultos defeituosos; e, também sob ação de contato e de ingestão, em adultos com idade desconhecida. Ainda, discos de folhas de couve-chinesa foram tratados com os diferentes tratamentos e com água destilada (testemunha) e oferecidos para larvas e adultos em testes com e sem chance de escolha. Os produtos comerciais NeemAzal T/S e Organic Neem e os extratos de M. azedarach, de pó-de-fumo, de S. brasiliensis e de B. salicifolius, por causarem mortalidade a diferentes fases de desenvolvimento de M. ochroloma e diminuição do consumo de folhas tratadas, e, ainda, o extrato de E. uniflora, pela ação na biologia desses insetos, devem ser avaliados, em condições de campo, como sendo alternativas potenciais a serem utilizadas visando o controle de M. ochroloma. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dequech, Sônia Thereza Bastos | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794881J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Celson Roberto Canto | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707523H0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Blume, Elena | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4789742J3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |