dc.creator | Aguero, Marcos Arturo Ferreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | AGUERO, Marcos Arturo Ferreira. Ocurrence, spatial and temporal distribution of stink bugs (pentatomidae) population in crops successions under center pivot and adjacent areas. 2010. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The stink bugs are pests of soybean, corn, wheat and other crops. Economically, its management and key knowledge and behavior of their populations are needed to plan effective of action. The objective of this research was to investigate the occurrence, spatial-temporal distribution and population fluctuations of species of stink bugs in the succession of crops. The study was conduced during 12/2007 to 11/2009 on Jóia, RS, Brazil, in a commercial farming area of 162ha with no-tillage system, and center pivot irrigation (92ha) and adjacent areas (70ha). In the first year of study, 2007/08, 41ha pivot was planted with soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merrill] and 51ha, with corn (Zea mays L.), while in the offseason of 2008, with 41ha oat (Avena strigosa Schreb) associated with wild radish (Raphanus sativus L.) in succession to soybean and 51ha with oat in corn stubble. In the second year, the 2008/09 crop was planted soybeans in the entire pivot area
(92ha) and adjacent areas (70ha). Already in the 2009 offseason, was season black oat (Avena sativa L.) in succession to soybean and wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) in the areas adjacent. Through the Campeiro CR-6® Software was generated a thematic map of the research and divided into regular grid of 63 cells 2.5 ha and their centers constituted the sampling points. The points were located with GPS. Samplings were made fortnightly in 2m², surveying vegetation, straw, crop residues and soil surface. Was noted the number of bugs nymphs from second instars and adults. The species were confirmed in the laboratory of Integrated Pest Management (LabMIP).To analyze the occurrence of population were used statistical series of geographical and temporal, is drawing up tables of frequency distribution of the population for each culture of the pivot, surrounding areas and places of refuge. The data were statistically analyzed by software BioEstat5®. We applied the binomial probability test between the populations of stink bugs on crops and surrounding areas to verify the differences in � 0.05 level of significance. To analyze spatial and temporal distribution, we used the CR-Campeiro6 ® generating digital maps of population distribution of stink bugs. To analyze the fluctuation, graphics were elaborated through the Excel® Software. Was quantified the populations of Euschistus heros (Fabricius, 1798), Dichelops furcatus (Fabricius, 1775), Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood, 1837), Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758) and Edessa meditabunda (Fabricius, 1794). During the two years of study, E. heros and D. furcatus was the species most frequent in soybeans. D. furcatus is more common in corn, wheat and oats. P. guildinii occurs frequently in soybeans. Populations of N. viridula and E. meditabunda are less frequent. In the offseason, the bugs shelter in the trash, weeds, wheat, oats, turnip and migrate to the edge of forest vegetation and wetland. Populations of stink occur more frequently in soybean at stage R7.1 and R9, corn in summer and winter grasses. The location of the beginning of planting determines the distribution of the population. Areas sown late have high immigrant populations of bugs crop more developed or already picked.
The occurrence, spatial-temporal distribution and population dynamics of stink bugs vary each year, influenced by soybeans, corn, wheat, oat, turnip, the crop successions, culture adjacent, alternative host plant, trash, weeds and management operations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ecologia populacional | por |
dc.subject | Hemípteros | por |
dc.subject | Rotação de cultivos | por |
dc.subject | Locais de refúgio | por |
dc.subject | Population ecology | eng |
dc.subject | Hemiptera | eng |
dc.subject | Crop rotation | eng |
dc.subject | Overwintering areas | eng |
dc.title | Ocorrência, distribuição espaço-temporal e flutuação da população de percevejos pentatomídeos em sucessões culturais sob pivô central e áreas adjacentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ocurrence, spatial and temporal distribution of stink bugs (pentatomidae) population in crops successions under center pivot and adjacent areas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os percevejos pentatomídeos são pragas de soja, milho, trigo e outras culturas. Economicamente, seu manejo é fundamental e o conhecimento do comportamento de suas populações é necessário para planejar medidas de ação eficientes. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi verificar a ocorrência, distribuição espaço-temporal e flutuação da população de espécies de percevejos, nas sucessões de cultivos e áreas adjacentes. O estudo foi realizado entre 12/2007 e 11/2009 no município de Jóia, RS, Brasil, em uma área agrícola comercial de 162ha com sistema de plantio direto e irrigação via pivô central (92ha) e áreas adjacentes (70ha). No primeiro ano de estudo, safra 2007/08, 41ha do pivô foi cultivado com soja [Glycine max (L.) Merril] e 51ha, com milho (Zea mays L.); já na entressafra de 2008, 41ha com aveia preta (Avena strigosa Schreb) associada com nabo forrageiro (Raphanus sativus L.) em sucessão à cultura de soja e 51ha com aveia preta na palhada do milho. No segundo ano, safra 2008/09, foi cultivada soja na totalidade da área do pivô (92ha) e áreas adjacentes (70ha). Já na entressafra 2009, foi cultivada aveia branca (Avena sativa L.) e preta em sucessão à soja e trigo (Triticum aestivum L.) nas áreas adjacentes do pivô. Através do programa CR-Campeiro 6® foi gerado um mapa temático da área de pesquisa e dividida em grade regular de 63 células de 2,5ha e seus centros constituíram-se nos pontos amostrais. Os pontos foram localizados com sistema de posicionamento global (GPS). Foram realizadas amostragens quinzenalmente em 2m², nas culturas, vegetação, palhada, restos de culturas e superfície do solo. Em planilha de campo anotou-se o número de percevejos adultos e ninfas a partir do segundo ínstar. As espécies foram confirmadas no laboratório de Manejo Integrado de Pragas (LabMIP). Para analisar a ocorrência populacional foram utilizadas séries estatísticas do tipo geográfica-temporal, elaborando-se tabelas de distribuição de frequências da população para cada cultura do pivô, áreas adjacentes e locais de refúgio. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística através do programa BioEstat 5®. Aplicou-se o teste binomial de probabilidade entre as populações de percevejos nas culturas e áreas adjacentes para verificar diferenças em nível de 5% de significância. Para analisar distribuição espaço-temporal utilizou-se o programa geoestatístico CR-Campeiro6® gerando mapas digitais de distribuição da população de percevejos. Para analisar a flutuação populacional, foram elaborados gráficos através do programa Excel®. Foram estudadas as populações de Euschistus heros (Fabricius, 1798), Dichelops furcatus (Fabricius, 1775), Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood, 1837), Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758) e Edessa meditabunda (Fabricius, 1794). As espécies de maior ocorrência na safra foram E. heros e D. furcatus, concentrando-se na soja. D. furcatus é mais frequente nas culturas de milho, trigo e aveia. P. guildinii, ocorre com maior frequência na soja. Populações de N. viridula e E. meditabunda são menos freqüentes. Na entressafra, os percevejos abrigam-se na palhada, plantas espontâneas, trigo, aveia, nabo forrageiro e migram para vegetações de borda de mato e banhado. As populações de pentatomídeos ocorrem com maior frequência na cultura de soja nos estádios R7.1 e R9, no milho no verão e em gramíneas no inverno. O local de início do plantio determina a distribuição da população de percevejos. Áreas semeadas tardiamente apresentam elevadas populações de percevejos emigrantes de cultivos mais desenvolvidos ou já colhidos. A ocorrência, distribuição espaço-temporal e flutuação populacional de percevejos variam anualmente, influenciadas pelas sucessões de culturas de soja, milho, trigo, aveia, nabo forrageiro, cultura adjacente, vegetação de refúgio, palhada, plantas daninhas e operações de manejo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guedes, Jerson Carus | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dequech, Sônia Thereza Bastos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Fernando Felisberto da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |