dc.creator | Dorfey, Cecília | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DORFEY, Cecília. Parasitic hymenoptera associated with organic and conventional tobacco (nicotiana tabacum l.) in Santa Cruz do Sul, RS, Brazil. 2011. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The fauna of parasitic Hymenoptera is not well known in Brazil, despite its great diversity and biological, ecological and economical importance. In the cultivation of tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.) there is the need to inventory the species of natural enemies that occur associated and perform the natural biological control of pests. The objectives of this study were to inventory the biodiversity of parasitic Hymenoptera associated with tobacco under conventional and organic management; to examine the seasonal and spatial distribution; and to check the effect of the presence of adjacent vegetation on populations of parasitoids. The study was conducted in two crops of conventional tobacco and one certified as organic in Santa Cruz do Sul, RS, Brazil. Sampling points were determined and located Outside , at the Border , Inside and in the Middle of the tobacco fields, in which were installed a Malaise trap and four pit-fall traps. Samples were weekly collected from November 2008 to February 2009 and from November 2009 to February 2010. Statistical analysis was performed using the software PAST. Were collected 7.913 hymenopterans parasitoids in conventional tobacco crops during the 2008/2009 and 2009/2010 crop, and 31.574 hymenopterans parasitoids associated with organic tobacco in both seasons of study. The families Ichneumonidae, Braconidae, Scelionidae and Eucoilidae were the most abundant in both types of crop management, as well as Encyrtidae, Eulophidae and Mymaridae. The sampling point "Outside" was the most representative in both crops, reflecting, in general, the need to maintain areas of adjacent vegetation that differ from the main crop in order to contribute to hymenopterans parasitoids associated with tobacco cultivation. However, application of agrochemicals reflected in the decrease of parasitoids sampled, underscoring the need for studies on selectivity of products currently used to control pests in tobacco on beneficial insects. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Diversidade | por |
dc.subject | Inimigos naturais | por |
dc.subject | Fumo | por |
dc.subject | Cultivo convencional | por |
dc.subject | Cultivo orgânico | por |
dc.subject | Diversity | eng |
dc.subject | Natural enemies | eng |
dc.subject | Smoke | eng |
dc.subject | Conventional management | eng |
dc.subject | Organic management | eng |
dc.title | Himenópteros parasitoides associados a cultivos orgânico e convencional de tabaco (nicotiana tabacum l.) em Santa Cruz do Sul, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Parasitic hymenoptera associated with organic and conventional tobacco (nicotiana tabacum l.) in Santa Cruz do Sul, RS, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A fauna de himenópteros parasitoides é pouco conhecida no Brasil, apesar de sua grande diversidade e importância biológica, ecológica e econômica, principalmente no manejo integrado de pragas agrícolas. Com relação ao cultivo do tabaco (Nicotiana tabacum L.), o conhecimento dos inimigos naturais associados nativamente servirá de base a programas de controle biológico na cultura. Assim, os objetivos deste trabalho foram estudar a diversidade, sazonalidade e distribuição espacial de himenópteros parasitoides associados ao tabaco de acordo com o método de cultivo (convencional e orgânico) e verificar o efeito de bordadura sobre populações de parasitoides. O estudo foi realizado em duas lavouras de tabaco convencionais e uma certificada como orgânica, no município de Santa Cruz do Sul, RS. Foram determinados, nas diferentes lavouras, pontos de coleta Fora , Borda , Dentro e Meio nos quais foram instaladas uma armadilha de Malaise e quatro armadilhas tipo pit-fall. As coletas foram realizadas, semanalmente, de novembro de 2008 a fevereiro de 2009 e de novembro de 2009 a fevereiro de 2010. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas utilizando o software PAST. Foram coletados 7.913 himenópteros parasitoides em lavouras convencionais de tabaco nas safras 2008/2009 e 2009/2010; e 31.574 himenópteros parasitoides associados a lavoura orgânica de tabaco em ambas as safras de estudo. As famílias Ichneumonidae, Braconidae, Eucoilidae e Scelionidae foram as mais abundantes em ambos os tipos de manejo da cultura, além de destaque para Encyrtidae, Mymaridae e Eulophidae. O ponto de amostragem Fora foi o mais representativo em ambos os tipos de lavouras, refletindo, de modo geral, a necessidade de manutenção de áreas de vegetação adjacente que difiram da cultura principal para maior aporte de himenópteros parasitoides associados à cultura do tabaco. Também a aplicação de agroquímico refletiu na diminuição de parasitoides amostrados, destacando a necessidade de estudos sobre seletividade dos produtos atualmente utilizados no controle de pragas em tabaco. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dequech, Sônia Thereza Bastos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kohler, Andreas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Celson Roberto Canto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |