dc.creator | Bandeira, Andrieli Hedlund | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BANDEIRA, Andrieli Hedlund. Productivity, bromatological quality and distinguishability seed ryegrass submitted to different cuts, rates and sources of nitrogen. 2011. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The study aimed to evaluate the yield, chemical composition, yield and morphological characterization of seeds of annual ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum Lam) with two nitrogen sources: urea (nitrogen source most widely used and in Brazil, mainly in the south) and ammonium sulfate (source little used by producers, with virtually no loss by volatilization of nitrogen applied dressing), the nitrogen rate of zero, 100, 200, 300 and 400 kg ha- ¹, the agricultural year of 2009. Each treatment received one to three fresh cuts before the deferral for seed production in order to simulate a grazing situation, for ratings of productivity and chemical composition of pasture. The experimental design was randomized blocks. Based on the results did not differ between the sources used for the variables total dry matter, crude protein, acid detergent fiber, neutral detergent fiber, seed yield, number of spikelets per ear, ear length and spikelet number of seeds and length of seeds in three sections. The dose that gave the best response for most of the variables was 400 kg ha-¹ independent of nitrogen source used and the use of pasture with up to three cuts shows no decrease in quality and productivity of the same, but significantly affects the components of seed yield. Based on the variables may be concluded that there was no difference between the applied sources, then the ammonium sulfate had a similar response to urea can then be used as an alternative source of nitrogen. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Espiga | por |
dc.subject | Fertilizante | por |
dc.subject | Lolium multiflorum Lam. | por |
dc.subject | Matéria seca | por |
dc.subject | Sulfato de amônio | por |
dc.subject | Uréia | por |
dc.subject | Spike | eng |
dc.subject | Fertilization | eng |
dc.subject | Dry matter | eng |
dc.subject | Ammonium sulfate | eng |
dc.subject | Urea | eng |
dc.title | Produtividade, qualidade bromatológica e distinguibilidade de sementes de azevém submetidos a distintos cortes, doses e fontes de nitrogênio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Productivity, bromatological quality and distinguishability seed ryegrass submitted to different cuts, rates and sources of nitrogen | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho teve por finalidade avaliar a produtividade, composição bromatológica, rendimento e caracterização morfológica de sementes da forragem de azevém anual (Lolium multiflorum Lam.), com duas fontes de nitrogênio: uréia (fonte de nitrogênio mais difundida e utilizada no Brasil, principalmente no Sul do país) e sulfato de amônio (fonte pouco utilizada pelos produtores, com perda praticamente nula por volatilização de nitrogênio aplicado em cobertura), nas doses de nitrogênio (N) de zero, 100, 200, 300 e 400 Kg ha-¹, no ano agrícola de 2009. Cada tratamento recebeu de um a três cortes na matéria fresca antes do diferimento para a produção de sementes, a fim de simular uma situação de pastejo. O delineamento experimental adotado foi blocos ao acaso, seno quatro blocos e três repetições. Com base nos resultados obtidos não houve diferença estatística significativa entre as fontes de nitrogênio utilizadas para as variáveis: matéria seca total, proteína bruta, fibra detergente ácida, fibra detergente neutro, rendimento de sementes, número de espiguetas por espiga, comprimento de espiga e espigueta, número de sementes e comprimento de sementes. Em relação às doses, a dose de 400 Kg ha-¹ apresentou a melhor resposta para a maioria das variáveis estudadas e a utilização da pastagem com até três cortes não apresenta decréscimos na qualidade e produtividade da mesma, porém afeta significativamente os componentes do rendimento de sementes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Sandro Luis Petter | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pellegrini, Luiz Giovani de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pilau, Felipe Gustavo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |