dc.creator | Santos, Guilherme Godoy dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Guilherme Godoy dos. Selection of common bean lines with early cycle, erect growth, high grain yield and fast cooking. 2014. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to evaluate whether advanced common bean lines differ in phenological, morphological, grain yield and cooking quality characters; to study the linear correlations between these characters; and to select superior lines for these characters for use in breeding programs. For this purpose, 14 common bean lines of trial Use and Cultivation South -Brazilian Bean (VCU - SB) were growing in normal rainy 2012/2013 and in dry season 2013 in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Data were subjected to analysis of individual and joint variance, using the F test at 5 % probability. If the effect of line and control was significant, the stratification of averages was performed by the Scott-Knott test at 5 % probability. Interaction line x growing season significant was observed for the characters: number of days from emergence to flowering, reproductive period, cycle, lodging, stay green, number of lateral branches, number of pods per plant, number of grains per plant, number of grains per pod, weight of 100 grains, grain yield, grain length and width. The line and control evaluated differed significantly among the characters: number of days from emergence to flowering, cycle, number of nodes on main stem, width and thickness of grains, grain brightness and time of cooking, allowing you to select improved lines for these characters. Positive linear correlation of high magnitude was observed between grain yield and number of pods per plant (r = 0.632) and weight of 100 grains (r = 0.942), while the grain yield and the number of days from emergence to flowering (r = -0.857) and the cycle (r = -0.677) had high negative linear correlation. The LP 09-40 line and BRS Valente control have the lower note of lodging in the two growing seasons, allowing the use of these blocks of crosses to obtain lines with erect architecture. The CNFP 10794 and DF 06-17 lines may be used as parents in hybrid combinations for presenting high yield and reduced cooking time and high yield and early cycle, respectively. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris | por |
dc.subject | Interação cultivar x epoca de cultivo | por |
dc.subject | Caracteres fenológicos | por |
dc.subject | Caracteres morfológicos | por |
dc.subject | Caracteres da produção | por |
dc.subject | Tempo de cozimento | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris | eng |
dc.subject | Interaction cultivar x growing season | eng |
dc.subject | Phenological characters | eng |
dc.subject | Morphological characters | eng |
dc.subject | Grain yield | eng |
dc.subject | Cooking time | eng |
dc.title | Seleção de linhagens de feijão de ciclo precoce, arquitetura ereta, alta produtividade e cozimento rápido | por |
dc.title.alternative | Selection of common bean lines with early cycle, erect growth, high grain yield and fast cooking | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar se as linhagens avançadas de feijão diferem quanto aos caracteres fenológicos, morfológicos, de produção e de qualidade de cozimento; estudar as correlações lineares entre esses caracteres; e selecionar linhagens superiores para esses caracteres para uso em programas de melhoramento. Para tanto, foram avaliadas 14 linhagens de feijão do Ensaio de Valor Cultivo e Uso Sul-brasileiro de Feijão (VCU-SB) em cultivo de safra 2012/2013 e de safrinha 2013 em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância individual e conjunta, usando o teste F a 5% de probabilidade. Sendo o efeito de linhagens significativo, a estratificação das médias obtidas foi realizada pelo teste de Scott-Knott a 5% de probabilidade. Interação linhagem x época de cultivo significativa foi observada para os caracteres: número de dias da emergência a floração, período reprodutivo, ciclo, acamamento, stay green, número de ramos laterais, número de vagens por planta, número de grãos por planta, número de grãos por vagem, massa de 100 grãos, produtividade de grãos, comprimento e largura de grãos. As linhagens e as testemunhas avaliadas diferiram significativamente para os caracteres: número de dias da emergência a floração, ciclo, número de nós no ramo principal, largura e espessura dos grãos, luminosidade dos grãos e tempo de cozimento dos grãos, possibilitando a seleção de linhagens superiores para esses caracteres. Correlação linear positiva de alta magnitude foi observada entre a produtividade de grãos e o número de vagens por planta (r = 0,632) e a massa de 100 grãos (r = 0,942), enquanto que a produtividade de grãos e o número de dias da emergência a floração (r = -0,857) e o ciclo (r = -0,677), apresentaram alta correlação linear negativa. A linhagem LP 09-40 e a testemunha BRS Valente apresentam as menores notas de acamamento nas duas épocas de cultivo, o que possibilita o uso dessas em blocos de cruzamentos para a obtenção de linhagens com porte ereto. As linhagens CNFP 10794 e DF 06-17 poderão ser utilizadas como genitores em combinações híbridas por apresentarem alta produtividade de grãos e reduzido tempo de cozimento e alta produtividade de grãos e ciclo reduzido, respectivamente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728724T9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790605A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Backes, Rogério Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760513U6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |