dc.creator | Burin, Cláudia | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BURIN, Cláudia. Plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the fresh mass of aerial part of millet. 2015. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to determine the optimum plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the fresh weight of aerial part of millet (Pennisetum glaucum (L). R. Brown) in evaluation times (Chapter I) and to determine the optimum plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the fresh weight of aerial part of millet in times of sowing and cuts (Chapter II). Were conducted uniformity trials of 6m×4m (24m2), in the agricultural years 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, at the experimental area of the Crop Science Department of the Federal University of Santa Maria. Each trial was divided in 24 experimental units basic (UEB) with 1m×1m (1m2). The fresh weight of aerial part of plants was weighed in each UEB. At 52, 69 and 82 days after sowing were evaluated, respectively, 18, 6 and 18 trials, in the agricultural year 2012-2013 (Chapter I). In the agricultural year 2013-2014, there were three times of sowing and three fresh weight cuts in the first and third times of sowing, to evaluate the regrowth.
In the second time of sowing was conducted a single cut (Chapter II). The plot size, for two agricultural years, was determined by the method of maximum curvature of the model coefficient of variation and the means compared, among evaluation times, among cuts and among times of sowing by Student s t test. The number of repetitions, for experiments on completely randomized and randomized block designs, in scenarios of combinations of i treatments (i=3, 4, ..., 50) and d minimal differences between treatments means to be detected as significant, 5% probability by Tukey test, expressed in percentage of the average of the experiment (d=10%, 12%, ..., 30%), was determined by iterative process until convergence. In the agricultural year 2012-2013, the optimum plot size to evaluate the fresh weight of aerial part of millet is 4.46m2, to the three evaluation times. To evaluate up to 50 treatments, in completely randomized and randomized block designs, four replications are sufficient to identify as significant at 5% probability, by Tukey test, differences between treatment means of 28.75% of the average experiment (Chapter I). In the agricultural year 2013-2014, the optimum plot size to evaluate the fresh weight of aerial part of millet is 4.97m2, to the three times of sowing and cuts. To evaluate up to 50 treatments, in completely randomized and randomized block designs, five replications are sufficient to identify as significant at 5% probability, by Tukey test, differences between treatment means of 28.66% of the average experiment (Chapter II). | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pennisetum glaucum (L) | por |
dc.subject | R. Brown | por |
dc.subject | Ensaio de uniformidade | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento experimental | por |
dc.subject | Uniformity trials | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental design | eng |
dc.title | Tamanho de parcela e número de repetições para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de milheto | por |
dc.title.alternative | Plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the fresh mass of aerial part of millet | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivos determinar o tamanho de parcela e o número de repetições para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de milheto (Pennisetum glaucum (L). R. Brown) em épocas de avaliação (Capítulo I) e determinar o tamanho de parcela e o número de repetições para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de milheto em épocas de semeadura e cortes (Capítulo II). Foram realizados ensaios de uniformidade de 6m×4m (24m2), nos anos agrícolas 2012-2013 e 2013-2014, na área experimental do Departamento de Fitotecnia, na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Cada ensaio de uniformidade foi dividido em 24 unidades experimentais básicas (UEB) de 1m×1m (1m2). Foi pesada a massa verde de parte aérea das plantas de cada UEB. Aos 52, 69 e 82 dias após a semeadura do ano agrícola 2012-2013, foram avaliados, respectivamente 18, 6 e 18 ensaios (Capítulo I). No ano agrícola 2013-2014, foram realizadas três épocas de semeadura e três cortes de massa verde na primeira e terceira épocas de semeadura, para avaliar a rebrota. Na segunda época de semeadura foi realizado um único corte (Capítulo II). O tamanho de parcela, para os dois anos agrícolas, foi determinado por meio do método da curvatura máxima do modelo do coeficiente de variação e as comparações de médias, entre épocas de avaliação, entre cortes e entre as épocas de semeadura foram realizadas pelo teste t de Student. O número de repetições, para experimentos nos delineamentos inteiramente casualizado e blocos ao acaso, em cenários formados pelas combinações de i tratamentos (i=3, 4, ..., 50) e d diferenças mínimas entre médias de tratamentos a serem detectadas como significativas a 5% de probabilidade, pelo teste de Tukey, expressas em percentagem da média do experimento (d=10%, 12%, ..., 30%), foi determinado por processo iterativo até a convergência. No ano agrícola 2012-2013, o tamanho ótimo de parcela para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de milheto é de 4,46m2, para as três épocas de avaliação. Para avaliar até 50 tratamentos, nos delineamentos inteiramente casualizado e blocos ao acaso, quatro repetições são suficientes para identificar como significativas, pelo teste de Tukey, a 5% de probabilidade, diferenças entre médias de tratamentos de 28,75% da média do experimento (Capítulo I). No ano agrícola 2013-2014, o tamanho ótimo de parcela para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea de milheto é de 4,97m2, para as três épocas de semeadura e cortes. Para avaliar até 50 tratamentos, nos delineamentos inteiramente casualizado e blocos ao acaso, cinco repetições são suficientes para identificar como significativas, pelo teste de Tukey, a 5% de probabilidade, diferenças entre médias de tratamentos de 28,66% da média do experimento (Capítulo II). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lorentz, Leandro Homrich | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |