Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Gustavo Oliveira dos
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-21
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Gustavo Oliveira dos. Plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the green mass of aerial part in pigeonpea. 2014. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: A good planning of experiment should be related to the optimization of the size of the plots and the number of repetitions. Thus, the objectives of this study were: determine the portion size and the number of repetitions to evaluate the green mass of pigeonpea shoots and compare estimates of the size of portion between times of assessment in the same year and between years. Two tests were conducted of uniformity with pigeonpea (Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.) cultivar BRS Mandarin in two years 2011/2012 and agricultural 2012/2013. In the year 2011/2012, agricultural to 127 days after sowing (DAS), the evaluation was conducted of the first season, where they were evaluated 16 tests with 36 basic experimental units (UEB) of 1 m² were weighed in grams, plants were cut along the surface of the ground to evaluate the aboveground green mass in grams m-² in digital electronic personal scale. This methodology was used in all evaluations. The second time was evaluated to 139 of, with 24 essays composed 36 UEB of 1 m². In the year 2012/2013 agricultural assessments were conducted in 10 seasons to163, 167, 170, 174, 177, 181, 184, 188, 191 and 195 of, each season was rated 4 trials with 36 UEB of 1 m². For each test, were determined the spatial autocorrelation coefficient of first order (ρ), variance (s²), medium (m), the coefficient of variation (CV) assay, the great size of plot (Xo) and the coefficient of variation in size of parcel (CVXo) as Paranaíba; Ferreira; Morais (2009a). The comparison of the averages statistics ρ, s², m, CV, Xo and CVXo, between the times of assessment in each year between agricultural and agricultural, regardless of time, was accomplished using student's t test for independent samples, the 5% probability of error using bootstrap with 10000 simulations. The number of repetitions was determined by iterative process for experiments in completely randomized design (DIC) and random blocks design (DBA). The great size of plot to evaluate the green mass of aerial part of pigeonpea differs between seasons in the same year assessment and does not differ between the years, regardless of the time of evaluation. Because there are significant differences between the eras of evaluation within each year, the great size of plot to evaluate the green mass of aerial part of pigeonpea was estimated at 8.39 m ², contemplating this way, every season for the evaluation of two years. To evaluate the green mass of aerial part of pigeonpea with CVXo = 18.76% and Xo = 8.39 m², seven repetitions are enough in experiments in DIC and DBA with up to 50 treatments to identify the 5% probability, by Tukey test, significant differences between averages of treatments of 40% of the average of the experiment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cajanus cajanpor
dc.subject: Planejamento experimentalpor
dc.subject: Precisão experimentalpor
dc.subject: Cajanus cajaneng
dc.subject: Experimental planningeng
dc.subject: Experimental precisioneng
dc.title: Tamanho de parcela e número de repetições para avaliar a massa verde de parte aérea em feijão guandupor
dc.title.alternative: Plot size and number of repetitions to evaluate the green mass of aerial part in pigeonpeaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Um bom planejamento de experimento deve estar relacionado com a otimização do tamanho das parcelas e do número de repetições. Assim, os objetivos deste trabalho foram: determinar o tamanho de parcela e o número de repetições para avaliar a massa verde da parte aérea do feijão guandu e, comparar as estimativas do tamanho ótimo de parcela entre épocas de avaliação no mesmo ano e entre anos. Foram realizados dois ensaios de uniformidade com feijão guandu (Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.) cultivar BRS Mandarim em dois anos agrícolas 2011/2012 e 2012/2013. No ano agrícola 2011/2012, aos 127 dias após a semeadura (DAS), foi realizada a avaliação da primeira época, onde foram avaliados 16 ensaios com 36 unidades experimentais básicas (UEB) de 1m² que foram pesadas em gramas, as plantas foram cortadas junto à superfície do solo para avaliar a massa verde da parte aérea, em gramas m-², em balança eletrônica digital. Esta metodologia foi utilizada em todas as avaliações. A segunda época foi avaliada aos 139 DAS, com 24 ensaios compostos por 36 UEB de 1m². No ano agrícola 2012/2013 as avaliações foram realizadas em dez épocas, ou seja, aos 163, 167, 170, 174, 177, 181, 184, 188, 191 e 195 DAS, sendo que em cada época foram avaliados 4 ensaios com 36 UEB de 1m². Para cada ensaio, foram determinados o coeficiente de autocorrelação espacial de primeira ordem (ρ), a variância (s2), a média (m), o coeficiente de variação do ensaio (CV), o tamanho ótimo de parcela (Xo) e o coeficiente de variação no tamanho ótimo de parcela (CVXo), conforme Paranaíba; Ferreira; Morais (2009a). A comparação das médias das estatísticas ρ, s2, m, CV, Xo e CVXo, entre as épocas de avaliação em cada ano agrícola e entre os anos agrícolas, independentemente de época, foi realizada por meio do teste t de Student para amostras independentes, a 5% de probabilidade de erro utilizando bootstrap com 10.000 simulações. O número de repetições foi determinado por processo iterativo para experimentos no delineamento inteiramente casualizado (DIC) e delineamento blocos ao acaso (DBA). O tamanho ótimo de parcela para avaliar a massa verde da parte aérea de feijão guandu difere entre as épocas de avaliação no mesmo ano e não difere entre os anos, independentemente da época de avaliação. Por haver diferenças significativas entre as épocas de avaliação dentro de cada ano, o tamanho ótimo de parcela para avaliar a massa verde da parte aérea de feijão guandu foi estimado em 8,39m², contemplando dessa forma, todas as épocas de avaliação dos dois anos agrícolas. Para avaliar a massa verde da parte aérea do feijão guandu com CVXo=18,76% e Xo=8,39m2, sete repetições são suficientes em experimentos no DIC e no DBA com até 50 tratamentos para identificar em 5% de probabilidade, pelo teste de Tukey, diferenças significativas entre médias de tratamentos de 40% da média do experimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee2: Lorentz, Leandro Homrich
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples