Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rocha, Edileusa Kersting da
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-11
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Edileusa Kersting da. Fenology and quality of carthamus tinctorius l. in different populations and periods of cultivation. 2005. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: This work had as objectives to test different populations of the culture of cartamo, regarding the behavior of the fenology, the characteristics of the stem, the cycle and the behavior of the border plants at two cultivation periods: fall/winter and spring/summer. The populations used in the two periods were 48, 64, 80, 96, 112 and 128 pl/m2. The fall/winter cultivation corresponded to the period from 04/04/2003 to 23/08/2003 and the spring/summer cultivation corresponded to the period from 03/10/2003 to 23/12/2003. The cycle, of the emergency to the end of harvesting, lasted 142 days for the first period and 74 days for the second cultivation period. Flowering lasted langer for the fall/winter and was very short for the spring/summer cultivation. The total and partial plant height did not differ among populations in the fall/winter cultivation. However, in the spring/summer the total height presented a quadratic behavior with the increase in population and the partial height did not vary. In the fall/winter cultivation the plants presented larger values of stem diameter, branches diameter, length of branches and total number of nodes. The stem diameter, branches diameter, number and length of branches, fresh and dry matter mass decreased with the increase in population at the two cultivation times. The capitulus diameter decreased with the increase in population at the fall/winter, but at the spring/summer it decreased in the populations of 48 to 96 pl/m2 and increased in the populations of 112 to 128 pl/m2. The border plants in the fall/winter cultivation presented values of fresh matter, total and partial height, stem diameter and of branches, capitulus diameter and length of branches, higher than the observed for the plants of the interior of the flower bed.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ciclopor
dc.subject: Florescimentopor
dc.subject: Heterogeneidadepor
dc.subject: Cycleeng
dc.subject: Floweringeng
dc.subject: Heterogeneityeng
dc.title: Fenologia e qualidade de carthamus tinctorius l. em diferentes populações e épocas de cultivopor
dc.title.alternative: Fenology and quality of carthamus tinctorius l. in different populations and periods of cultivationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivos testar diferentes populações da cultura do cártamo, quanto ao comportamento da fenologia, as características da haste, o ciclo e o comportamento das plantas de borda em duas épocas de cultivo: outono/inverno e primavera/verão. As populações utilizadas nas duas épocas foram 48, 64, 80, 96, 112 e 128 pl/m2. O cultivo de outono/inverno correspondeu ao período de 04/04/2003 a 23/08/2003 e o cultivo de primavera/verão correspondeu ao período de 03/10/2003 a 23/12/2003. O ciclo, da emergência ao término da colheita, foi de 142 dias para a primeira e de 74 dias para a segunda época de cultivo. A duração do florescimento foi maior para o outono/inverno e muito rápido para o cultivo de primavera/verão. As alturas total e parcial não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as populações no cultivo de outono/inverno. Já na primavera/verão a altura total apresentou comportamento quadrático com o aumento da população e a altura parcial não variou. No cultivo de outono/inverno as plantas apresentaram maiores valores de diâmetro da haste, diâmetro dos ramos, comprimento de ramos e maior número total de nós. O diâmetro da haste, diâmetro dos ramos, número e comprimento dos ramos, a massa da matéria fresca e da matéria seca decresceram com o aumento da população nas duas épocas de cultivo. O diâmetro do capítulo decresceu com o aumento da população no outono/inverno, mas na primavera/verão decresceu nas populações de 48 a 96 pl/m2 e aumentou nas populações de 112 a 128 pl/m2. As plantas de borda no cultivo de outono/inverno apresentaram valores de massa da matéria fresca, altura total e parcial, diâmetro de haste e de ramos, diâmetro de capítulo e comprimento de ramos, superiores aos observados nas plantas do interior do canteiro.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bellé, Rogério Antônio
dc.contributor.referee1: Blume, Elena
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4789742J3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples