dc.creator | Germanos, Erika | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GERMANOS, Erika. Genomic Variability of transposable elements in mesophragmatica group species of Genus Drosophila. 2005. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The mesophragmatica group belongs to the radiation virilis-repleta of the Drosophila subgenus, it was established by Brncic and Koref in 1957. The species of this group present some characteristics of isolated endemic species in some places in Andes. The common ancestral of the species of the group seems to have acquired, for selective pressure, genetics structures better adjusted to each region. Although there is just a few studies involving these species and still have to be done in relation to the presence and evolution of transposable elements in its genomes. In this context, the transposable elements of the families, hobo, Tom/17.6, I, mariner, P, micropia and gypsy had been analyzed in species of Drosophila of the mesophragmatica group using, Dot Blot and PCR. The genomic DNA of species D.viracochi, and one of the D. gasici had presented hybridization for the micropia element when analyzed by Dot Blot. Analysis the presence of the TEs of the families Tom, 17.6, hobo was made by PCR. However, they had not been gotten amplicons for none of these elements. However homologous sequences to element P are found in D. gasici and D. pavani. Using probe of the elements I and mariner they had been carried through Dot Blot not presenting hybridization with genomic DNA of species D. pavani, D. brncici, D. viracochi, D. gasici (three different populations). Genomic DNA of species D. pavani, D. brncici, D. viracochi, D. gasici (three different populations) hybridized with probe of the element gypsy also having amplification for PCR for all the analyzed species. The purify products of PCR had been sequenced. Phylogenetic analysis s confirmed the idea that it has incongruence between the phylogeny of the species and of its TEs due to a standard of complex evolution that involves mechanisms as: random losses, vertical and horizontal transference, ancestral polymorphism, different taxes of evolution. Those mechanisms might be not mutually excludable and probably occur simultaneously. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Drosophila | por |
dc.subject | Mesophragamatica | por |
dc.subject | Evolução complexa | por |
dc.subject | Elementos transponíveis | por |
dc.subject | Drosophila | eng |
dc.subject | Mesophragamatica | eng |
dc.subject | Complex evolution | eng |
dc.subject | Transposable elements | eng |
dc.title | Variabilidade genômica dos elementos transponíveis em espécies do grupo mesophragmatica do gênero Drosophila | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genomic variability of transposable elements in mesophragmatica group species of genus Drosophila | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O grupo mesophragmatica pertence à radiação virilis-repleta do sub-gênero Drosophila, foi estabelecido por Brncic & Koref em 1957. As espécies deste grupo apresentam algumas características de espécies endêmicas isoladas em vários locais nos Andes. O ancestral comum das espécies do grupo parece ter adquirido, por pressão seletiva, estruturas gênicas melhor ajustadas a cada região. Embora existam alguns estudos envolvendo estas espécies pouco se sabe em relação à presença e evolução de elementos transponíveis em seus genomas. Neste contexto, os elementos transponíveis das famílias, hobo, Tom/17.6, I, mariner, P, micropia e gypsy foram analisados em espécies de Drosophila do grupo mesophragmatica usando, Dot Blot e PCR. O DNA genômico das espécies D.viracochi, e uma das linhagens de D. gasici apresentaram hibridização para o elemento micropia quando analisadas por Dot Blot. Análise da presença dos TEs das famílias Tom, 17.6, hobo foi feita por PCR. Porém, não foram obtidos amplicons para nenhum destes elementos. No entanto seqüências homólogas ao elemento P estão presentes em D. gasici e D. pavani. Utilizando sonda dos elementos I e mariner foram realizados Dot Blots não apresentando hibridização com DNA genômico das espécies D. pavani, D. brncici, D. viracochi, D. gasici (três linhagens diferentes). DNA genômico das espécies D. pavani, D. brncici, D. viracochi, D. gasici (três linhagens diferentes) hibridizaram com sonda do elemento gypsy havendo também amplificação por PCR para todos as espécies analisadas. Os produtos de PCR purificados foram seqüenciados. Análise filogenética a partir destas seqüências reforçou a idéia de que haja incongruências entre a filogenia das espécies e de seus TEs devido a um padrão de evolução complexa que envolva mecanismos como: perdas estocásticas, transferência vertical e horizontal, polimorfismo ancestral, diferentes taxas de evolução sendo não mutuamente excludentes e provavelmente ocorram simultaneamente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785575A7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERAL | por |