dc.creator | Finokiet, Manuela | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-04-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FINOKIET, Manuela.Edge effect on a small mammal assemblege from an
Seasonal decidual forest fragment in Santa Maria, RS, South of Brazil. 2007. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Alterations caused by the edge effects in a fragment have direct influence over the fauna and can determine the composition and distribution of the small non-flying mammals assemblage in a landscape. This study had as aim of analyzing the edge effect over the structure of a small mammal assemblege and the circumjacent environment in a decidual forest fragment located in the southern limit of the Atlantic Forest, in the center state of Rio Grande do Sul. Five field phases were carried out, with an effort of 6360 trap-night, and 1060 pitfall-night, totalizing 78 captured individuals (99 captures), belonging to four species of rodents and two species of marsupials. The success of capture of live traps was 1.2% and of pitfall traps was of 2.3%. Rodents were responsible for 97.4% of all captures and marsupials, 2.6%. In pitfall traps, it was observed high abundance of rodents in the interior in relation to the edge. The Analysis of Multivariada Variance by Randomization showed that there is no significant difference in the composition of species in relation to distances of the edge, despite the Analysis of
Principal Components has evidenced some trends, grouping the species in accordance to the distances where they had occurred more frequently. Thus, the assemblege of small mammals was dominated by a species of rodent, Oligoryzomys nigripes, which represented 73% of all captures, appearing in all distances of the edge, but mostly in the forest interior. On the other hand, marsupials appeared only in the interior of the fragment, being A. montensis registered from 130 m from the edge, seeming to prefer habitats with denser forest cover. By using MANOVA, and on the basis of the biotic and abiotic factors analyzed along the edge gradient, it was possible to establish different distances of penetration of the edge that had varied from 10 to 160 meters. The
Congruence Analysis showed that environmental variables which best explained the distribution of small mammas in the gradient was the feeding resources, lianas, trees and canopy cover. Thus, species of small mammals seem to use the modified environment in accordance to their adaptations to the available micro-habitats in the gradient edge-interior, having a noticeable edge effect in the study area. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fragmentação da floresta | por |
dc.subject | Pequenos mamíferos não voadores | por |
dc.subject | Efeito de borda | por |
dc.subject | Variáveis ambientais | por |
dc.subject | Floresta Atlântica | por |
dc.subject | Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Forest fragmentation | eng |
dc.subject | Small non flying mammals | eng |
dc.subject | Edge effects | eng |
dc.subject | Habitat variables | eng |
dc.subject | Atlantic Forest | eng |
dc.subject | South of Brazil | eng |
dc.title | Efeito de borda sobre uma assembléia de pequenos mamíferos em um fragmento de floresta estacional decidual de Santa Maria, RS, Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Edge effect on a small mammal assemblege from an
Seasonal decidual forest fragment in Santa Maria, RS, South of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Alterações causadas pelos efeitos de borda em um fragmento têm influência direta sobre a fauna e podem determinar a composição e distribuição da assembléia de pequenos mamíferos em uma paisagem. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o efeito de borda sobre a riqueza e abundância de pequenos mamíferos e o ambiente circunjacente em um fragmento de Floresta Estacional Decidual localizado no limite sul da Floresta Atlântica, no centro do Rio Grande do Sul. Foram realizadas cinco fases de campo, com esforço amostral de 6360 armadilhas-noite, e 1060 armadilhas de quedanoite, totalizando 78 indivíduos capturados (99 capturas), pertencentes a quatro espécies de roedores e duas de marsupiais. O sucesso de captura para as armadilhas de metal foi de 1,2% e para as armadilhas de queda foi de 2,3%. Os roedores representaram 97,4% das capturas e os marsupiais 2,6%. Nas armadilhas de queda, observou-se maior riqueza e abundância de roedores no interior em relação à borda. A Análise de Variância Multivariada via Aleatorização mostrou que não houve diferença significativa na composição de espécies em relação às distancias da borda ainda que a
Análise de Componentes Principais tenha evidenciado algumas tendências agrupando as espécies de acordo com as distâncias onde elas ocorreram com maior freqüência.
Assim, a assembléia de pequenos mamíferos esteve dominada por uma espécie de roedor, Oligoryzomys nigripes, que representou 73% do total de capturas, aparecendo em todas distâncias da borda, embora com uma tendência a ser mais florestal. Por outro lado, os marsupiais apareceram apenas no interior do fragmento, ao passo que A. montensis foi registrado a partir de 130 m do início da borda parecendo preferir ambientes com cobertura florestal mais densa. Com base nos fatores bióticos e abióticos que foram usados para estimar o término da borda e início do interior do fragmento foi possível estabelecer, através da MANOVA, diferentes distâncias de penetração da borda que variaram de 10 a 160 metros. A análise de congruência mostrou que as variáveis ambientais que melhor explicaram a distribuição dos animais no gradiente foram os recursos alimentares, lianas, árvores e cobertura do dossel. Assim, as espécies de pequenos mamíferos parecem utilizar o ambiente alterado de acordo com suas adaptações aos micro-hábitats disponíveis no gradiente bordainterior. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caceres, Nilton Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Monteiro Filho, Emygdio Leite de Araujo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Graipel, Mauricio Eduardo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERAL | por |