dc.creator | Bernardo, Larissa Paim | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BERNARDO, Larissa Paim. EVOLUTIONARY HISTORY OF ELEMENTS AND homo1 howilli2 SPECIES drosophilids NEOTROPICAL. 2013. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Transposable elements (TEs) are DNA fragments that can move within and between genomes causing great impact on the evolution of organisms. The hAT superfamily belongs to class II, subclass I of TEs and despite having originally been described in insects and plants, it is now known that these elements have a wide distribution and are diverse in many groups of higher organisms. Phylogenetic studies show that this superfamily is very ancient and its occurrence in these groups may be related to events of horizontal transfer (HT). This work was performed in order to estimate possible cases of hATs elements' HT. The elements homo1 and howilli2 described by Ortiz and Loreto in 2009 in D. willistoni and D. mojavensis species were searched in Neotropical Drosophila genomes using PCR with degenerate primers and because they are very similar elements and described in distantly related species, it was suggested that these elements might be being transmitted horizontally. Amplification was detected in 18 of the 34 species analyzed and these elements showed a patch distribution and incongruities with the TEs and host species' phylogeny, suggesting possible cases of HT. In addition, the estimated divergence of sequences found showed that these elements are or recently were active in the genomes that were investigated. Thus, our results demonstrate that these elements could be in an expansion process in Neotropical drosophilid genomes due to the large amount of HT events observed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transposon | por |
dc.subject | HATs | por |
dc.subject | Evolução genômica | por |
dc.subject | Drosophilideos | por |
dc.subject | Transposon | eng |
dc.subject | Genomic evolution | eng |
dc.subject | Drosophilids | eng |
dc.title | História evolutiva dos elementos homo1 e howilli2 de espécies de drosofilídeos neotropicais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evolutionary history of elements and homo1 howilli2 species drosophilids neotropical | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Elementos transponíveis (TEs) são fragmentos de DNA que podem se mover dentro e entre genomas, causando grande impacto na evolução dos organismos. A superfamília hAT pertence a classe II, subclasse I dos TEs e apesar de originalmente terem sido descritos em insetos e plantas, hoje se sabe que esses elementos possuem uma ampla distribuição e são diversos em muitos grupos de organismos superiores. Estudos filogenéticos demonstram que esta superfamília é muito antiga e que sua ocorrência nesses grupos pode estar relacionada a eventos de transferência horizontal (TH). Este trabalho foi realizado com a finalidade de estimar possíveis casos de TH entre elementos hATs. Os elementos homo1 e howilli2, descritos por Ortiz e Loreto em 2009, nas espécies D. willistoni e D. mojavensis, foram buscados nos genomas de Drosophila Neotropicais por meio de PCR com primers degenerados, e por se tratarem de elementos muito similares e descritos em espécies distantemente relacionadas, foi sugerido que esses elementos poderiam estar sendo transmitidos horizontalmente. Das 34 espécies analisadas, houve amplificação em 18, e esses elementos apresentaram uma distribuição descontínua e incongruências com a filogenia das espécies hospedeiras, o que sugere eventos de TH. Além disso, a estimativa de divergência das sequências encontradas revelou que esses elementos são ou foram ativos muito recentemente nos genomas em que foram investigados. Sendo assim, nossos resultados demonstram que esses elementos podem estar em processo de expansão nos genomas de drosofilídeos Neotropicais devido a grande quantidade de eventos de TH que foram observados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Torres, Fabiano Pimentel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Graichen, Daniel ângelo Sganzerla | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |