Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pietczak, Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-18
dc.identifier.citation: PIETCZAK, Carolina. Ecological modelling as a tool for the identification of priority areas for conservation of Philodryas agassizii (Squamata, Dipsadidae) in Rio Grande do Sul. 2013. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The biodiversity is in global decline and the major threats are associated to anthropogenic activities, mainly related to environmental changes linked to land use. Specialist species in habitats are the most vulnerable species. The distribution and environmental requirements of the species are fundamental to establish conservation initiatives, however many of these information are still unknown. The predictive distribution models are useful for filling gaps regarding geographic distribution of species and environmental requirements. Philodryas agassizii is a snake species specialist in habitat, highly sensitive to environmental changes and possibly insufficient sampling. This species occurs in areas of grasslands of the Brazilian Cerrado and in biome Pampa of the Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. The areas of the field, in turn, are among the most threatened in the world and need conservation efforts. For that reason, this study aimed to forecast the potential geographical distribution of the Philodryas agassizii in order to identify the most favorable areas to its occurrence and conservation status of the species. Through these data, proposed initiatives to preserve the species in the Rio Grande do Sul state. To achieve such objective, we inventoried the points of occurrence known for the species available in collections and bibliographies and we apply the method of modeling potential distribution, using bioclimatic and altitude matrices, with a resolution of 30 arc second, and the maximum entropy algorithm. From the resulting model, we consider areas with environmental suitability greater than 70% as priority for conservation of P. agassizi. From that cutoff point, we performed overlays with maps of soil use, conservation areas and Priority Areas for Conservation of Brazilian Biodiversity (PROBIO). The potential geographical distribution of the P. agassizii followed the so-called "savana corridor", with areas of higher suitability in northwestern Uruguay, center-west of the Rio Grande do Sul state (Brazil), southern of Minas Gerais state (Brazil) and Brasilia city (Brazil). The main threats to the species in Rio Grande do Sul are arising the replacement of natural cover by planting annual crops and forestry. Priority areas for conservation of P. agassizii are poor of conservation units, and it urges the establishment of new protected areas, in agreement with the priority areas for biodiversity conservation, provided for the report of PROBIO. Based on the need of disturbance regime to maintain the southern grasslands, we believe that extensive livestock farming is a practice compatible with biodiversity conservation and we discard the controlled use of fire, due to the negative effects on the fauna, mainly on the criptozoicas species, such as P. agassizii.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Serpentepor
dc.subject: Bioma Pampapor
dc.subject: Uso do solopor
dc.subject: Snakeeng
dc.subject: Pampa biomeeng
dc.subject: Land useeng
dc.title: Modelagem ecológica como ferramenta para a identificação de áreas prioritárias à conservação de Philodryas agassizii (Squamata, Dipsadidae) no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Ecological modelling as a tool for the identification of priority areas for conservation of Philodryas agassizii (Squamata, Dipsadidae) in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A biodiversidade está em declínio global e as principais ameaças estão associadas às atividades antropogênicas referentes às mudanças no uso do solo. Espécies especialistas em habitats são as mais vulneráveis. A distribuição e requerimentos ambientais das espécies são fundamentais a conservação, no entanto, muitas dessas informações são ainda desconhecidas. Os modelos de distribuição preditiva são úteis para preencher lacunas no que se refere à distribuição geográfica de espécies e requerimentos ambientais. Philodryas agassizii é uma espécie de serpente especialista em habitat, altamente sensível a alterações ambientais e possivelmente com amostragem deficitária. Essa espécie ocorre em áreas de campo do Cerrado brasileiro no bioma Pampa do Brasil, Uruguai e Argentina. As áreas de campo estão entre as fitofisionomias mais ameaçadas no mundo e carecem de medidas conservacionistas. Nesse estudo buscamos estimar a distribuição geográfica potencial de P. agassizii, identificar as áreas mais propícias à sua ocorrência e o estado de conservação das mesmas, bem como propormos medidas de conservação da espécie no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para isso, inventariamos os pontos de ocorrência conhecidos para a espécie e aplicamos o método de modelagem de distribuição potencial, utilizando matrizes bioclimáticas e de altitude e o algoritmo de entropia máxima. A partir do modelo resultante, consideramos áreas com adequabilidade ambiental superior a 70% como prioritárias para conservação da espécie. Sobrepomos essas áreas com os mapas de uso de solo, de unidades de conservação e de Áreas Prioritárias para Conservação da Biodiversidade Brasileira (PROBIO). A distribuição potencial geográfica de P. agassizii acompanhou o chamado corredor de savanas , com áreas de maior adequabilidade no noroeste do Uruguai, centro-oeste do Rio Grande do Sul (Brasil), sul de Minas Gerais (Brasil) e em Brasília (Brasil). As principais ameaças à espécie no estado do Rio Grande do Sul são provenientes da substituição da cobertura natural por plantios de culturas agrícolas anuais e cultivos florestais. As áreas prioritárias para conservação de P. agassizii estão carentes de unidades de conservação, sendo urgente a criação de novas áreas protegidas, concordando com áreas constantes como prioritárias para a conservação da biodiversidade, previstas pelo relatório do PROBIO. Tendo por base a necessidade de regime de perturbação para manutenção dos campos sulinos, entendemos que a pecuária extensiva é uma prática compatível com a conservação da biodiversidade e descartamos o uso do fogo controlado, devido aos efeitos negativos sobre a fauna, principalmente sobre as espécies criptozoicas, como é o caso de P. agassizii.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cechin, Sonia Zanini
dc.contributor.referee1: Martins, Márcio Borges
dc.contributor.referee2: Burmann, Paulo Afonso
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples