dc.creator | Braun, Bruna Marmitt | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BRAUN, Bruna Marmitt. EFFECT OF SMALL CHANGES IN ALTITUDE AND IN STREAM ORDER ON THE STRUCTURE OF COMMUNITIES OF AQUATIC INSECTS. 2014. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study analyzes the effects of a short elevation gradient (0-500 m) and stream order (1st to 4th) on the structure and spatial distribution of EPT and Coleoptera (Elmidae and Psephenidae) communities in a Neotropical temperate basin. The influence of local abiotic factors on the communities was also analyzed. Forty streams (from 1st to 4th order) distributed in five elevation ranges (0-100 to 400-500 m) were sampled. Overall, 52 genera belonging to 18 families were recorded. The highest richness was found in intermediate elevation ranges and 1st and 4th order streams. Most abiotic factors were structured according to the elevation gradient. Air temperature, stream order and electrical conductivity were related to the distribution of the following genera: Americabetis, Camelobaetidius, Paracloeodes and Smicridea. The caddisfly genera Austrotinodes and Celaenotrichia and an undescribed Elmidae genus (genus M) are new records for the region. The results evidence that even short elevation ranges (e.g. 100 m) may influence differences in community strucutre of environmentally sensitive aquatic insects. Short elevation gradients can also modulate variation in abiotic factors that influence the composition of stream communities. In this sense, intermediate elevation zones located in regions marked by low elevation gradients and low-order streams might deserve more consideration from conservation and environmental assessments programs. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos | por |
dc.subject | Rios | por |
dc.subject | Coleópteros | por |
dc.title | Efeito de pequenas variações na altitude e na ordem de riachos sobre a estrutura de comunidades de insetos aquáticos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of small changes in altitude and in stream order on the structure of communities of aquatic insects | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo analisa o efeito de pequeno gradiente altitudinal (0-500 m) e de ordem (1ª - 4ª) sobre a estruturação e a distribuição espacial de comunidades de EPT e de coleópteros das famílias Elmidae e Psephenidae em uma bacia hidrográfica de uma região com clima temperado, nos Neotrópicos. A influência de fatores ambientais de escala espacial local sobre as comunidades também analisada, de forma a compreender-se melhor a estruturação espacial das comunidades. Quarenta riachos de 1 a 4ª ordem, distribuídos em cinco faixas de altitude (de 0-100 a 400-500 m) foram amostrados. Ao todo, 52 gêneros pertencentes a 18 famílias foram registrados. As maiores riquezas foram encontradas nas faixas de altitude intermediárias e no grupo de riachos de ordens extremas (1ª e 4ª). A maioria dos fatores abióticos teve seus valores regulados pelo gradiente altitudinal. Temperatura do ar, ordem e condutividade elétrica estiveram relacionados à distribuição dos gêneros Americabetis, Camelobaetidius, Paracloeodes e Smicridea. Os tricópteros Austrotinodes, Celaenotrichia e um elmídeo não descrito, Gênero M, são ocorrências novas no estado. Os resultados mostram que mesmo intervalos altitudinais pequenos (0-100 m) podem determinar diferenças em aspectos da estrutura da comunidade de insetos ambientalmente sensíveis, como os EPT e os coleópteros Elmidae e Psephenidae. Gradientes de altitude curtos também podem modular fatores abióticos que influenciam a composição de gêneros das comunidades ao longo dos rios. Nesse sentido, zonas de altitude intermediárias em regiões com pequeno gradiente altitudinal e riachos de 1ª e 4ª ordem devem receber especial atenção em programas de preservação ambiental. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kotzian, Carla Bender | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786912U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Siegloch, Ana Emilia | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770808J5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hepp, Luiz Ubiratan | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |