dc.creator | Cordeiro, Juliana | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-02-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CORDEIRO, Juliana. Investigation about the presence of retrotransposons in natural populations of the cardini group of the Genus
Drosophila (Diptera: Drosophilidae) from the South of
Brazil. 2005. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The cardini group is part of the genus Drosophila and has its geographical distribution in the Neotropics. Some previous studies revealed the high variability in species of this group of flies. Transposable elements are recognized as capable of high potential for generation of genetic variability in the genomes of the organisms where they are present. Considering such assumptions, the present study has the objective to contribute with the molecular, ecological e evolutionary studies of the transposable elements in the cardini group of Drosophila and in the Drosophilidae family, to such, identifying the presence/absence and the patterns of distribution of the retroelements micropia and gypsy in sixteen natural populations of: Drosophila cardinoides (02), D. neocardini (05) and D. polymorpha (09) in the Brazilian States of Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul. Aiming to identify the presence of the retroelement micropia in the genome of these populations, a fragment isolated from the genome of D. hydei was used as probe. We verified that all populations here studied of the cardini group of Drosophila present strong signal of hybridization, indicating that possibly they have sequences very similar to the probe used in their genomes. The analysis of a part of the micropia s reverse transcriptase sequence by the PCR technique shows that almost all the populations have sequences highly similar to the primers used, showing the expected fragment of 812pb. Although the populations of D. polymorpha presented a fragment slightly smaller than those from D. neocardini and D. cardinoides showing differences at the nucleotide level between the sequences. In the analyze of the presence of gypsy element isolated from D. melanogaster s genome, it was observed that all studied populations have DNA sequence homologies with the probe used. Drosophila cardinoides presented six to seven hybridization bands visible in the blots, D. neocardini presented four to five bands and D. polymorpha presented only one or two bands. When the probe used was a part of the env gene of the element gypsy isolated of D. polymorpha, the populations of D. polymorpha present a sole band in the blots, the populations of D. neocardini present three bands, and the populations of D. cardinoides only present very weak bands, but under exposition by a higher time, three to four bands appeared. From all populations of D. neocardini it was obtained bands with very faint signals. When hybridized with this second probe, indicating high nucleotide divergence between the probe isolated from D. polymorpha and the sequences present in the genome of D. neocardini. For all three probes used in this study: gypsy isolated from D. melanogaster, part of the gene env isolated of the element gypsy from D. polymorpha, and the element micropia isolated from D. hydei, we verified the existence of variability in the banding patterns revealed by Southern Blot between the species. For micropia, this variability was verified among the different populations of the same species. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zoologia | por |
dc.subject | Entomologia | por |
dc.subject | Insetos | por |
dc.subject | Diptera | por |
dc.subject | Moscas | por |
dc.title | Investigação sobre a presença de retrotransposons em populações naturais do grupo cardini do gênero
Drosophila (Diptera: Drosophilidae) do sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Investigation about the presence of retrotransposons in natural populations of the cardini group of the Genus
Drosophila (Diptera: Drosophilidae) from the south of
Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O grupo cardini faz parte do gênero Drosophila e tem sua distribuição descrita para a região dos Neotrópicos. Alguns estudos foram realizados com espécies deste grupo evidenciando a alta variabilidade encontrada nestas moscas. Por sua vez, os elementos de transposição possuem grande potencial para geração de variabilidade genética nos organismos em que estão presentes. Considerando estas afirmativas, este trabalho tem o objetivo de contribuir com os estudos moleculares, ecológicos e evolutivos dos elementos de transposição no grupo cardini e na família Drosophilidae; portanto, identificando a presença/ausência e analisando o padrão de distribuição dos retroelementos micropia e gypsy em dezesseis populações naturais de: Drosophila cardinoides (02), D. neocardini (05) e D. polymorpha (09) distribuídas nos Estados de Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul.
Visando a busca por seqüências similares ao retroelemento micropia no genoma das populações, foi utilizado como sonda o elemento isolado de D. hydei. Verificou-se que o DNA de todas as populações analisadas apresentam forte sinal de hibridação, indicando que possivelmente as populações possuem seqüências muito similares à seqüência utilizada como sonda. A análise de parte da seqüência da transcriptase reversa do elemento micropia, através da técnica de PCR, nos indicou que todas as populações apresentam seqüências altamente similares ao par de primers utilizados, entretanto as populações de D. polymorpha aparentemente possuem seqüências ligeiramente inferiores ao tamanho esperado de 812pb, indicando que existem diferenças ao nível nucleotídico entre as seqüências presentes nas três espécies.
Na análise de presença de seqüências similares ao elemento gypsy isolado de D. melanogaster foi verificado que todas as populações apresentam seqüências que hibridaram com a sonda utilizada. Drosophila cardinoides apresentou de seis a sete bandas visíveis nos blots, D. neocardini apresentou de quatro a cinco bandas e D. polymorpha apresentou de uma a duas bandas. Quando foi utilizada a sonda referente à parte do gene env do elemento gypsy isolado de D. polymorpha, as populações de D. polymorpha apresentaram uma única banda nos blots, as populações de D. neocardini apresentaram três bandas e as populações de D. cardinoides apresentaram bandas muito fracas, mas utilizando maior tempo de exposição dos blots, as populações desta espécie mostraram ter de três a quatro bandas. De todas as populações de D. neocardini, foram obtidas bandas com sinais muito fracos quando hibridados com esta segunda sonda, o que indica um alto grau de divergência nucleotídica entre a sonda isolada de D. polymorpha e as seqüências existentes em D. neocardini.
Para as três sondas utilizadas neste trabalho: gypsy isolado de D. melanogaster, parte do gene env isolado do elemento gypsy de D. polymorpha e o elemento micropia isolado de D. hydei, verificamos a existência de variabilidade no padrão de bandas apresentado pelas diferentes populações. Para o elemento micropia verificamos também a existência de variabilidade no padrão de bandas entre as diferentes populações de mesma espécie. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gaiesky, Vera Lúcia da Silva Valente | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788980U6 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785575A7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carareto, Claudia Marcia Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790903J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hofmann, Paulo Roberto Petersen | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787294H2 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |