Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Giracca, Ecila Maria Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: GIRACCA, Ecila Maria Nunes. Lime effect on soil biological attributes. 2005. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: The soil is a complex system composed by live organisms, organic matter, gases, water and minerals parts that interact. In this sense, the soil organisms, besides inhabitants, are part of its composition. In the soil, the agricultural activity normally begin in a natural area, with several species of plants and animals living in equilibrium, may pass to a reduction of biodiversity, in function of agricultural practices. The present study was carried out in phases, aiming to evaluate and characterize the faunal composition, the population of nitrifying bacteria, and to develop a protocol to extract earthworms DNA. The faunal composition and nitrifying bacteria, population was done in an experiment with five years of no-till with the following treatments: a) witness (without lime); b) amount indicated by SMP method to pH 6.0 (100%), incorporated to soil in 20 cm depth; c) amount indicated by SMP method to pH 6.0 (100%), distributed in soil surface; d) half of the amount indicated by SMP method to pH 6.0 (50%), distributed in soil surface; and e) one quart of the amount indicated by SMP method to pH 6.0 (25%), distributed in soil surface. To evaluate the population of soil meso and macrofauna were collected samples in July (winter) and December (summer) of 2001. For epiedafic meso and macro organisms were installed traps for capture, and for euedafic macro organisms, were collected soil monoliths. The samples collected individually were placed in plastic bags, packed in thermo boxes and taken to Soil Biology Laboratory of UFSM Soils Department. Later, were performed separation, counting and classification of taxonomic groups in level of classes and order of the organisms? Were utilized the Shanon Diversity Index (H) to evaluate the population among the treatments and theTukey test (P=0.05) to compare the means of population in the different doses and mode of lime application. The doses and mode of lime application in no-till after 5 years were not a significant factor to affect the abundance and richness of soil fauna. The most representative population of organisms was Collembola. The quantitative determination of bacteria nitrifying population was performed with seeding of dispersed soil over a layer of silica gel and later addition of a mix composed of lime, alkaline silicates and an acid mixture, that became neutral forming a second layer of silica gel that contains the nutrients specific to the growth of the bacteria group studied. The experiment was performed in triplicates with 25 mg of soil samples per plaque. After 10 days of incubation in 28-30oC were done observations and counting of the colonies developed in each plaque, presuming that each bacteria formed one colony. The counting was done every 5 days for a period of 60 days. The application of 100% lime, incorporated or on soil surface, and 50% of lime on soil surface did not were significantly different in the number of colonies of nitrifying bacteria. The pH under 4.3 in the treatments witness and 25% of lime on soil surface affected negatively the bacteria population in depths 0-5 and 5-10 cm. To develop a protocol to extract DNA of earthworms, earthworms were collected in the experiment of doses and mode of lime application in the no-till system, in the experimental area of UFSM Soils Department. After visual characterization of identical groups, 10 individuals of each specie of Eisenia foetida and Pheretima spp were placed in alcohol 70% for later characterization after morphological patterns of each specie. Other 10 individuals were open and taken all materials from its interior. Before DNA extraction, the material stayed in sterilized water for 24 hours in refrigerator to eliminate any substances that may be stayed glued to the material. Later, the material was macerated and the DNA extracted. The DNA extracted was visualized in agarose gel 1.2%. The protocol developed was efficient to extract the DNA of Eisenia foetida and Pheretima spp.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Plantio diretopor
dc.subject: Mesofaunapor
dc.subject: Nitrificadorespor
dc.subject: DNApor
dc.subject: No-tilleng
dc.subject: Mesofaunaeng
dc.subject: DNAeng
dc.subject: Nitrifying bacteriaeng
dc.title: Efeito do calcário em atributos biológicos do solopor
dc.title.alternative: Lime effect on soil biological attributeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O solo é um sistema complexo composto de seres vivos, ar, água, matéria orgânica e minerais que interagem. Neste sentido os organismos do solo, além de habitantes, são parte integrante de sua composição. No solo, a atividade agrícola que geralmente inicia como área natural, com muitas espécies de plantas e animais convivendo em equilíbrio, pode passar a uma redução da biodiversidade, decorrentes das práticas culturais. O presente estudo foi realizado em três etapas visando avaliar e caracterizar a composição faunística, a população de bactérias nitrificadoras e desenvolver um protocolo de extração de DNA para oligoquetas. A avaliação faunística e da população de bactérias nitrificadoras foi realizada em um experimento com cinco anos de plantio direto com os seguintes tratamentos: A) testemunha (sem calcário); B) quantidade recomendada pelo método SMP para pH 6,0 (100%), incorporada ao solo na profundidade de 20 cm; C) quantidade recomendada pelo método SMP para pH 6,0 (100%), distribuída na superfície do solo; D) metade da quantidade recomendada pelo método SMP para pH 6,0 (50%), distribuída na superfície do solo; E) um quarto da quantidade recomendada pelo método SMP para pH 6,0 (25%), distribuída na superfície do solo. Para avaliação da população da meso e macrofauna, foram coletadas amostras em julho (inverno) e dezembro (verão) de 2001. Para meso e macro organismos epiedáficos foram instaladas armadilhas de captura, e para macrorganismos euedáficos foram coletados monólitos de solos. As amostras coletadas foram, acondicionadas em caixas de isopor e levadas ao Laboratório de Biologia do Solo do Departamento de Solos da UFSM. Posteriormente, foi realizada a separação, contagem e classificação de grupos taxonômicos em nível de classe e ordem. Utilizou-se o índice de diversidade de Shannon (H) para avaliação das populações e para comparação, as médias nos diferentes tratamentos entre as doses e modos e aplicação de calcário através do teste Tukey a 5%. As doses e modo de aplicação de calcário em sistema de plantio direto após 5 anos foram fatores menos determinantes do que as condições climáticas (inverno-verão) na abundância e riqueza da fauna edáfica. A população de organismo mais representativa foi de colembola. A determinação quantitativa de população de bactérias nitrificadoras foi através da semeadura do solo dispersado sobre uma camada de sílica gel e posterior adição de uma mistura composta por calcário, silicatos alcalinos e uma mistura ácida, que contem os nutrientes específicos para o desenvolvimento do grupo bacteriano em estudo. O experimento foi realizado em plaqueamento triplicado com 25 mg de amostra de solo por placa. Após 10 dias de incubação a 28-30o C foram realizadas observações e contagens das colônias desenvolvidas nas placas, realizadas a cada 5 dias por um período de 60 dias. As aplicações de calcário 100% na superfície, 100% incorporada e 50% na superfície não diferiram significativamente no número de colônias de bactérias nitrificadoras. O pH inferior a 4,3 nos tratamentos 0% e 25% de calcário na superfície diminuiu a população de bactérias nitrificadoras. As oligoquetas, para o trabalho de desenvolvimento de um protocolo de extração de DNA, foram coletadas no experimento citado acima. Após caracterização visual de grupos idênticos, 10 indivíduos de cada espécie de Eisenia foetida e Pheretima sp. foram caracterizadas segundo padrões morfológicos. Outros 10 indivíduos foram abertos e retirado todo o material existente no seu interior. Posteriormente o material foi submetido à maceração e extração do DNA. O DNA extraído foi visualizado em gel de agarose 1,2%. O protocolo desenvolvido foi eficiente para extração de DNA em Eisenia foetida e Pheretima sp.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Eltz, Flavio Luiz Foletto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783385Z3por
dc.contributor.referee1: Antoniolli, Zaida Inês
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787113T1por
dc.contributor.referee2: Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783572T3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples