dc.creator | Girotto, Eduardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-11-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GIROTTO, Eduardo. Copper and zinc in soil under intensive use of pig slurry. 2007. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main alternative of pig slurry discard is its disposition in the soil as source of nutrients for plants. However, copper and zinc accumulation in the soil has been increasing significantly and may become an environmental pollutant problem. The objective of this work was to evaluate copper and zinc potential pollutant in areas with successive applications of pig slurry through zinc and copper forms and accumulations in the soil, and their transference by surface runoff and percolation flow. The work was carried out in the experimental area of the Department of Agricultural Engineering of the Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria (RS), Brazil. Typic Hapludalf soil was used and four rates of pig slurry (0, 20, 40, and 80 m3 ha-1) were applied on the soil surface presenting a total of 17 applications. In October 2006, the soil samples were collected in the depths of 0 - 2, 2 - 4, 4 - 6, 6 - 8; 8 - 10, 10 - 12, 12 - 14, 14 - 16, 16 - 18, 18 - 20, 20 - 25, 25 - 30, 30 - 35, 35 - 40, 40 - 50, and 50 - 60 cm. After collect, total contents in the pig slurry, as well as total contents and extracted contents by HCl 0.1 mol L-1 of copper and zinc in soil were analyzed. Soil samples (0 and 80 m3 ha-1 pig slurry) and dry pig slurry samples were collected and copper and zinc sequential extraction analyzed. Water volume and sediment losses were determined. Moreover, copper and zinc forms in samples of solutions transferred by surface runoff and percolation flow collected during the cycle of the corn (2006/07) in each event (rain + surface runoff) were determined. Successive applications of pig slurry increased the total content of copper and zinc extracted by HCl 0.1 mol L-1 in soil (superficial layers). These metals tended to be transferred to deeper layers of soil and to other environment compartment. The sequential extraction in soil where 80 m3 ha-1 pig slurry was applied showed an increase in the copper and zinc contents in the soil samples of the superficial layers when extracted with water deionization, MgCl2, HNO3 + H2O2, and NH2OHHCl, which represent soluble forms, exchangeable forms, mineral fraction forms, and organic matter forms, respectively. The findings showed an increase in the copper and zinc bioavailable forms. Losses by surface runoff were the main form of transferring copper and zinc, especially in treatments with successive applications of pig slurry. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Metais pesados | por |
dc.subject | Dejeto de suínos | por |
dc.subject | Transferências de cobre e zinco | por |
dc.subject | Percolação | por |
dc.subject | Escoamento superficial | por |
dc.subject | Heavy metal | eng |
dc.subject | Pig slurry | eng |
dc.subject | Transfers of the copper and zinc | eng |
dc.subject | Percolation | eng |
dc.subject | Surface runoff | eng |
dc.title | Cobre e zinco no solo sob uso intensivo de dejeto líquido de suínos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Copper and zinc in soil under intensive use of pig slurry | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A principal alternativa para o descarte do dejeto líquido de suínos é sua disposição no solo como fonte de nutrientes às plantas. Porém, a constatação do acúmulo de cobre e zinco no solo vem causando preocupação com relação à segurança ambiental. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar o potencial contaminante do cobre e do zinco em área com aplicações sucessivas de dejeto líquido de suínos, através do acúmulo e das formas do cobre e do zinco no solo e suas transferências por escoamento superficial e percolação. O trabalho foi desenvolvido na área experimental do Departamento de Engenharia Agrícola na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS. As doses de dejeto líquido de suínos foram 0, 20, 40 e 80 m3 ha-1, sendo realizadas 17 aplicações de dejetos até o momento da coleta do solo em outubro de 2006, num Argissolo Vermelho Arênico distrófico. As camadas de solo amostradas foram as seguintes: 0 - 2; 2 - 4; 4 - 6; 6 - 8; 8 - 10; 10 - 12; 12 - 14; 14 - 16; 16 - 18; 18 - 20; 20 - 25; 25 - 30; 30 - 35-; 35 - 40; 40 - 50 e 50 - 60 cm de profundidade. Foram determinados os teores totais e extraídos com HCl 0,1 mol L-1 de Cu e Zn no solo e os teores totais nos dejetos. Foi realizada a extração seqüencial de Cu e Zn onde não foi aplicado dejeto e onde foi aplicado 80 m3 ha-1, bem como na fração seca do dejeto. Determinou-se o volume de água e sedimentos transferidos e as formas de Cu e Zn em amostras de soluções transferidas por escoamento superficial e percolação durante o ciclo do milho, ano agrícola 2006/07, em cada evento (chuva + escoamento superficial). As aplicações sucessivas de dejeto líquido de suínos promoveram aumentos nos teores totais de Cu e Zn e extraídos por HCl 0,1 mol L-1 nas camadas superficiais do solo, com tendência de transferência para camadas mais profundas do solo e para outros compartimentos do ambiente. A extração seqüencial em solo onde foi aplicado 80m3 ha-1 de dejeto mostrou que nas camadas superficiais do solo, ocorreu um incremento nos teores de Cu e Zn extraídos com os extratores água deionizada, MgCl2, HNO3 + H2O2 e NH2OHHCl, que representam, respectivamente, as formas solúveis, trocáveis, ligadas à fração mineral e à matéria orgânica do solo. Isso evidencia que houve um aumento das formas consideradas biodisponíveis de Cu e Zn no solo. Com relação às transferências, se observou que a principal forma de transferência de cobre e zinco do solo foi à solução escoada superficialmente, onde foram significativas as transferências de cobre e zinco nos tratamentos com aplicações sucessivas de dejeto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Selbach, Pedro Alberto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |