dc.creator | Casali, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-02-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CASALI, Carlos Alberto. Quality of water for human consumption in schools and agricultural communities of the central region of the Rio Grande do Sul. 2008. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In rural areas, including rural schools, the water intended for human consumption may not have quality, due to problems in their capture and storage, leaving the rural population in the mercy of contamination and diseases of hydric veiculation. This work has the follows objectives: a) achieve a diagnosis of the quality of water for human consumption in schools and rural communities of the Central Region of Rio Grande do Sul, b) verify its relationship with the system of water supply used, their level of maintenance, the hygienic situation of the establishments and the existence of point and diffuse sources of pollution. To do so, it was selected up the municipalities of Jaguari, São Francisco de Assis, Santa Maria, São Sepé and Tupanciretã, therefore include different agricultural and social realities. In these municipalities, were sampled 34 schools in rural communities which do not participate in programmes official tracking of water quality. There were, within one year, three collections of water, which was characterized in chemistry, physics, organoleptic and biologically. Moreover, the points of collection were characterized environmentally through photographs and a spreadsheet. Of the 34 points monitored, 64.7% are supplied by well tubular, has 35.3% of surface water catchment and none has treatment of water and sewage. São Francisco de Assis is the council that sets water quality with greater commitment, because of four of the eight schools and rural communities is supplied by surface water, come from sources and wells poorly constructed. However, the municipality Tupanciretã presented the highest number of points with drinking water of good quality, because of six of the seven points are supplied by wells and by tubular perform and had annual cleaning of the water reservoirs. In all monitored points 73.5% are supplied through water in disagreement of the limits established by Order Nº 518/2004 of the Ministry of Health for the parameters evaluated. Thus, it appears that most of the users of schools and rural communities of the Central Region of RS are consuming water out of the patterns of drinking stipulated by Brazilian legislation and the improvement of water quality offered depends on dissemination of technologies for sanitation and the efficient use of methodologies for the environmental education of the residents of rural areas. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Água potável | por |
dc.subject | Escolas rurais | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de abastecimento de água | por |
dc.subject | Drinking water | eng |
dc.subject | Rural schools | eng |
dc.subject | System of water supply | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade da água para consumo humano ofertada em escolas e comunidades rurais da região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of water for human consumption in schools and agricultural communities of the central region of the Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No meio rural, incluindo as escolas rurais, a água destinada ao consumo humano pode não ter boa qualidade, em decorrência de problemas na sua captação e no seu armazenamento, deixando a população rural a mercê de contaminações e de doenças de veiculação hídrica. O presente trabalho tem por objetivos: a) realizar um diagnóstico da qualidade da água destinada ao consumo humano das escolas e comunidades rurais da Região Central do Rio Grande do Sul; b) verificar a sua relação com o sistema de abastecimento utilizado, seu nível de manutenção, a situação higiênica dos estabelecimentos e a existência de fontes pontuais e difusas de poluição. Para tanto, selecionou-se os municípios de Jaguari, São Francisco de Assis, Santa Maria, São Sepé e
Tupanciretã, pois contemplam realidades agrícolas e sociais distintas. Nesses municípios, foram amostradas 34 escolas e comunidades rurais que não participassem de programas oficiais de monitoramento da qualidade da água. Realizaram-se, no prazo de um ano, três coletas de água, que foi caracterizada química, física, organoléptica e microbiologicamente. Além disso, os pontos de coleta foram caracterizados ambientalmente através de fotografias e de uma planilha descritiva. Dos 34 pontos monitorados, 64,7% são abastecidos por poço tubular, 35,3% tem captação de água superficial e nenhum deles conta com tratamento de água e de esgoto. São Francisco de Assis é o município que apresenta águas com maior comprometimento de qualidade, pois quatro das suas oito escolas e comunidades rurais é abastecida por água superficial, oriunda de fontes e poços mal construídos. Em contrapartida, o município de Tupanciretã apresentou o maior número de pontos com água de boa qualidade, em virtude de seis dos sete pontos serem abastecidos por poços tubulares e por executarem limpeza anual dos reservatórios de água. De todos os pontos monitorados, 73,5% é abastecido por águas em discordância dos limites estabelecidos pela Portaria Nº 518/2004 do Ministério da Saúde para os parâmetros avaliados. Assim, conclui-se que grande parte dos usuários das escolas e comunidades rurais da Região Central do RS está consumindo água fora dos padrões de potabilidade estipulados pela legislação brasileira e, que a melhoria da qualidade da água ofertada passa pela difusão de tecnologias de saneamento e pelo uso de metodologias eficientes para a educação ambiental dos moradores dos espaços rurais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kaminski, João | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonçalves, Celso Silva | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |