dc.creator | Caten, Alexandre Ten | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-10-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CATEN, Alexandre Ten. Application of principal components and multiple logistic regression in a geographical information system for prediction and digital soil mapping. 2008. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Social demands on soil information have grown dramatically, meanwhile the soil surveys are seldom carried out in the country. Digital soil mapping techniques can be applied to infer the spatial distribution of soil from existing soil maps or from reference areas, extrapolating this information to areas not mapped. The purpose of this study was to apply in a Geographic Information System the Multiple Logistic Regressions (MLR) using Principal Components (PC) as explanatory variables to predict soil classes spatial distribution. The study area was the region of municipality São Pedro do Sul / RS. For the development of predictive models a set of nine terrain attributes were used. Model training was executed on an existing soil map and with a survey carried out in a reference area, both in a 1:50.000 scale. The first three retained PC explained 65.57% of the data variability. The predictive models which used PC had lower values of kappa index. The most accurate predicted map reached a kappa value of 63.20% and was generated by using the nine attributes of land as predictive covariates. The mapping accuracy is sensitive to similarities between the mapped classes, and mapping in a more homogeneous categorical level reduces the accuracy of the predicted maps. Soil classes relatively not representative in the training maps are not properly spatialized. The use of MLR allows spatializing of soil classes to areas not mapped, although the use of PC needs to be tested with a larger number of covariates. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pedometria | por |
dc.subject | Mapeamento preditivo | por |
dc.subject | Análise estatística multivariada | por |
dc.subject | Modelos logísticos politómicos | por |
dc.subject | Índice de umidade topográfica | por |
dc.subject | Pedometry | eng |
dc.subject | Predictive mapping | eng |
dc.subject | Statistical multivariate analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Polytomous logistic regression | eng |
dc.subject | Topographic wetness index | eng |
dc.title | Aplicação de componentes principais e regressões logísticas múltiplas em sistema de informações geográficas para a predição e o mapeamento digital de solos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Application of principal components and multiple logistic regression in a geographical information system for prediction and digital soil mapping | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As demandas da sociedade pela informação solo têm crescido, porém levantamentos pedológicos praticamente não ocorrem mais no país. Técnicas de Mapeamento Digital do Solo podem ser empregadas para inferir a distribuição espacial de classes de solos a partir de mapas existentes e áreas de referência, extrapolando esta informação para áreas não mapeadas. O objetivo deste estudo foi empregar em um Sistema de Informações Geográficas as Regressões Logísticas
Múltiplas (RLM) utilizando-se de Componentes Principais (CP) como variáveis explicativas para a predição espacial de classes de solos. A área de estudo foi na região do município de São Pedro do Sul / RS. Para o desenvolvimento dos modelos preditivos foram utilizados um conjunto de nove atributos do terreno. O treinamento dos modelos foi executado em um mapa de solos existente, e em um levantamento realizado em áreas de referência, ambos na escala 1:50.000. As três primeiras CP retidas explicaram 65,57% da variabilidade dos dados. Os modelos preditivos que empregaram CP obtiveram menores valores do índice kappa. O mapa predito mais acurado empregou os nove atributos do terreno e alcançou um valor de kappa de 63,20%. A acurácia do mapeamento é sensível a semelhança entre as classes mapeadas, e o mapeamento em níveis categóricos mais homogêneos reduz a precisão dos mapas preditos. Classes de solos relativamente pouco representativas não são corretamente espacializadas. O emprego de RLM permite espacializar classes de solos para áreas não mapeadas, embora o emprego de CP necessite ser testado com um maior número de covariáveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmolin, Ricardo Simão Diniz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pedron, Fabrício de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brefin, Maria de Lourdes Mendonça Santos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |