dc.creator | Miotto, Alcione | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MIOTTO, Alcione. Calcitic and dolomitic lime and alterations in the attributes of soils and plants in no-tillage. 2009. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The lime application decrease soil acidity and increase the exchangeable calcium (Ca) and magnesium (Mg) level. calcitic and dolomitic limes cannot present the same efficiency in soil acidity correction and since it can enlarge or narrow the Ca:Mg soil relationship, it also may cause nutritional problems to the plants or even to harm their development. Four experiments were carried out: one in a greenhouse and three in field conditions. The greenhouse experiment aimed to quantify the calcium and magnesium supply to the soybean roots cultivated in soil with Mg growing saturations in CEC pH 7. A no-liming Oxisoil was used; it was collected right on the 0-20 cm layer, dry, grind and sieved through 2 mm. Then CaCO3 or the CaCO3+MgCO3 mixture was applied aiming at elevating the water pH up to 6, making possible Mg growing saturations in CEC pH 7. The soil was conditioned in pots and, after incubation, cultivated with soybean for a period of 80 days. During the experiment, dry matter production evaluations, content and accumulation of calcium and also magnesium on tissue were carried out as well as the supply of those to the roots. The three field experiments were accomplished with two main objectives: a) to evaluate the resulting alterations of the calcitic and dolomitic limestone proportions application in the soils exchangeable level of calcium and magnesium and also to verify their effects in plants nutrition; and b) to evaluate the efficiency of calcitic and dolomitic limestone with superficial and incorporate application in soil acidity correction and in the productivity of crops in no-tillage. These experiments were carried in october 2004, in Rio Grande do Sul state different physiographic areas through no-tillage and cultivated with annual crops. The treatments consisted in an enough dose of calcitic and dolomitic limestone application proportions to elevate the pH in water up to 6, applied in the surface or incorporated. The production of black oats dry matter and soybean, wheat, canola grains yeild, and content of Ca and Mg in the vegetable tissue of these cultures were evaluated. After 42 months from the treatment application, soil samples were collected in the layers of 0-5; 5-10; 10-15; 15-20 and 0-10 cm and then the exchangeable level of Ca, Mg and Al, pH in water and saturation for bases were determined. The results show that the Ca and Mg plants content alterations are due to the magnitude of the supply of those to the roots more than to the Ca:Mg ratio. The limestone considerably alter the level of Ca and exchangeable Mg and also the Ca:Mg ratio of the soil, what does not provoke nutritional problems to the cultures as long as the soil tenors are enough, the interaction among both cations in the plant absorption is of low intensity or it does even exist. The calcitic and dolomitic limestone present the same agronomic efficiency in the acidity correction and the crops productivity is not affected by the type of applied limestone. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Relação Ca:Mg | por |
dc.subject | Mecanismos de suprimento | por |
dc.subject | Fluxo de massa | por |
dc.subject | Difusão | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência da calagem | por |
dc.subject | Resposta a calagem | por |
dc.subject | Formas de aplicação | por |
dc.subject | Ca:Mg ratio | eng |
dc.subject | Supply mechanisms | eng |
dc.subject | Mass flow | eng |
dc.subject | Diffusion | eng |
dc.subject | Efficiency of the liming | eng |
dc.subject | Answer the liming | eng |
dc.subject | Forms of limestone | eng |
dc.title | Calcários calcítico e dolomítico e alterações nos tributos de solos e plantas sob sistema de plantio direto | por |
dc.title.alternative | Calcitic and dolomitic lime and alterations in the attributes of soils and plants in no-tillage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A aplicação de calcário corrige a acidez do solo e eleva os teores de cálcio (Ca) e magnésio (Mg) trocáveis. Os calcários calcítico e dolomítico podem não apresentar a mesma eficiência na correção da acidez do solo e, por aumentar ou diminuir a relação Ca:Mg do solo, causar problemas nutricionais às plantas e prejudicar o seu desenvolvimento. Foram conduzidos quatro experimentos: um em casa de vegetação e três em condições de campo. O experimento de casa de vegetação teve como objetivo quantificar o suprimento de cálcio e magnésio às raízes de soja cultivadas em solo com saturações crescentes de Mg na CTC pH 7. Utilizou-se um solo Latossolo Vermelho distrófico típico sem histórico de calagem, que foi coletado na camada 0-20 cm, seco, moído e passado em peneira de 2 mm. Em seguida, aplicou-se CaCO3 ou a mistura de CaCO3+MgCO3 em quantidade suficiente para elevar o pH em água até 6 e capaz de criar saturações crescentes de Mg na CTC pH 7. O solo foi acondicionado em vasos e, após incubação, cultivado com soja por um período de 80 dias. Durante o experimento, foram realizadas avaliações da produção de matéria seca, teores e acumulo de cálcio e magnésio nos tecidos e o suprimento destes às raízes. Os três experimentos de campo foram realizados com dois objetivos: a) avaliar as alterações resultantes da aplicação de proporções de calcários calcítico e dolomítico nos teores trocáveis de cálcio e magnésio de solos e verificar seus efeitos na nutrição de plantas; e b) avaliar a eficiência de calcários calcítico e dolomítico com aplicação superficial e incorporada na correção da acidez de solos e na produtividade de culturas em sistema de plantio direto. Estes experimentos foram instalados em outubro de 2004, em diferentes regiões fisiográficas do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, conduzidos sob Sistema Plantio Direto e cultivados com culturas anuais. Os tratamentos consistiram da aplicação proporções de calcários calcítico e dolomítico em dose suficiente para elevar o pH em água a 6, aplicados em superfície ou incorporados por lavração e gradagem. Foram avaliadas a produção de matéria seca de aveia preta, rendimento de grãos de soja, trigo e canola e teores de Ca e Mg no tecido vegetal destas culturas. Aos 42 meses da aplicação dos tratamentos foram coletadas amostras de solo nas camadas de 0-5; 5-10; 10-15; 15-20 e 0-10 cm e determinados os teores trocáveis de Ca, Mg e Al, pH em água e saturação por bases. Os resultados mostram que a alteração dos teores de Ca e Mg das plantas está mais ligada à magnitude do suprimento destes às raízes do que à relação Ca:Mg. Os calcários alteram consideravelmente os teores de Ca e Mg trocáveis e a relação Ca:Mg do solo, o que não provoca problemas nutricionais às culturas, pois quando os teores do solo são suficientes, a interação entre estes dois cátions na absorção pela planta é de baixa intensidade ou não existe. Os calcários calcítico e dolomítico apresentam a mesma eficiência agronômica na correção da acidez e a produtividade das culturas não é afetada pelo tipo de calcário aplicado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kaminski, João | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gatiboni, Luciano Colpo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Leandro Souza da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |