dc.creator | Botelho, Márcio Ramos | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BOTELHO, Márcio Ramos. Evaluation of the soil color and spectral behavior of some soils classes of the Rio Grande do Sul. 2005. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The soil color is a characteristic easily determined, through the visual comparison with the Munsell Charts and is related to the presence of iron oxide and organic matter in the soil. The obtention of the color trough instruments as colorimeters and spectroradiometers tend to increase precision since are done under controlled conditions. The objective of study 1 of this work was to compare the color of different soils of the Rio Grande do Sul, determined through the Munsell Charts with the measures made by colorimetry. The coefficients of correlation obtained had indicated that coherence between the color measures carried through for different observers
(Munsell Charts) and the colorimeter. The precision of the observers in the determination of the color for the same soil sample was evaluated, with lesser variability for the component shade and greater difficulty in the evaluation of chromes. The colorimeter showed to be efficient when used to quantify the color, eliminating possible psychophysical errors attributed to the visual method. Radiometers or spectroradiometers record the energy reflected from the soil in the wavelengths of visible and the infrared region of the electromagnetic specter, in a numerical or graphical data sets called spectral curves. The existing relations between the spectral behavior and the specific soil characteristics, as texture, content organic matter and iron oxides, allow distinguishing soils classes and the quantification of some characteristics through the spectral curves. The objective of study 2 was to relate the physical, chemical, and mineralogical characteristics with the spectral behavior of different soils classes of the RS in the 400 to 2500 nm interval of the optic specter to seek an agreement of the effect of the spectral interaction with the different soil components. The results obtained in study 2 had shown that it is possible to identify and to correlate the soil haracteristics as the content organic matter, iron oxides, color and granulometry through the soil spectroradiometry. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cor do solo | por |
dc.subject | Espectrorradiometria | por |
dc.subject | Sensoriamento remoto | por |
dc.subject | Soil color | eng |
dc.subject | Spectroradiometry | eng |
dc.subject | Remote sensing | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da cor e comportamento espectral de algumas classes de solos do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the soil color and spectral behavior of some soils classes of the Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A cor do solo é uma característica facilmente determinada, através da comparação visual com a carta de Munsell e está relacionada à presença de óxidos de ferro e matéria orgânica no solo. A obtenção da cor via instrumentos como colorímetros e espectrorradiômetros tende a maior precisão por apresentar condições controladas. O objetivo do estudo 1 deste trabalho foi comparar a cor de diferentes solos do Rio
Grande do Sul determinada através da carta de Munsell com as medidas feitas por colorimetria. Os coeficientes de correlação obtidos indicaram haver coerência entre as medidas de cor realizadas por diferentes observadores (carta de Munsell) e o colorímetro. A precisão dos observadores na determinação da cor para uma mesma amostra de solo foi avaliada, com menor variabilidade para o componente matiz e maior dificuldade na avaliação do croma. O colorímetro mostrou ser eficiente quando pretende-se quantificar a cor, eliminando possíveis erros psicofísicos atribuídos ao método visual. Já os radiômetros ou espectrorradiômetros captam a energia refletida pelo solo nos comprimentos de onda do visível e infravermelho do espectro eletromagnético, sendo que o resultado é um conjunto de dados numéricos ou gráficos chamados curvas espectrais. As relações existentes entre o comportamento espectral e as características específicas do solo, como textura, teor de matéria orgânica e óxidos de ferro, permitem distinguir classes de solos e muitas vezes a quantificação destas características através das curvas espectrais. O objetivo do estudo 2 foi relacionar as características físicas, químicas e mineralógicas com o comportamento espectral de diferentes classes de solos do RS no intervalo de 400 a 2500 nm do espectro óptico procurando um entendimento dos efeitos da interação espectral entre os diferentes componentes do solo. Os resultados obtidos no estudo 2 mostraram que é possível identificar e correlacionar características do solo como o teor de matéria orgânica, óxidos de ferro, cor e granulometria por meio da espectrorradiometria de solos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmolin, Ricardo Simão Diniz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760008Z3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Azevedo, Antonio Carlos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728347P9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira Filho, Waterloo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797889P8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |