dc.creator | Fois, Diego Augusto Fatecha | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FOIS, Diego Augusto Fatecha. Phosphorus and potassion balance and temporal evolution in three no-till soils of Paraguai. 2010. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Soybean, corn and wheat crops occupy actually 70% of the agricultural areas of Paraguay, with increasing fertilization consumption, suggesting the necessity of an efficient use of this input. The objectives of this work were to analyze the balance and temporal evolution of phosphorus and potassium in three no-till soils from Paraguay. The experiments were carried out in Itapua, Alto Parana and Misiones departments over soils with different textures and fertility levels from 2003 to 2006. The treatments followed a random blocks design with three replications. Phosphorus treatments had five fertility creation rates of 0, 50, 100, 200, and 400 kg P2O5 ha-1 and four maintenance rates of 0, 40, 80, and 120 kg P2O5 ha-1. Potassium treatments were four rates of 0, 25, 75, and 100 kg K2O ha-1. Crop and relative yields, P and K balance and evolution in the soil were determined. Itapua and Misiones did not present response for P2O5 amendment, with the exception of Alto Parana. Itapua, Alto Parana, and Misiones did not present significant responses to K20 amendment. Soybean and corn were the major P and K extractor crops averaging 40 and 46% of the total nutrient exportation, respectively. There was correlation between crop yield and the P budget in Alto Parana and Misiones, with the exception of Itapua. There was no correlation between crops relative yields and the K budget in neither sites. At the average of the three sites the plot without fertilization decreased 2.7 and 8.7 mg dm-3 of P and K soil nutrient levels with rates of 0.6 and 1.8 mg dm-3 yr-1, respectively. P and K contents were kept constant with amendments rates of 50 kg P2O5 ha-1 and 40 kg K2O ha-1. There was the necessity to apply 11 kg P2O5 ha-1 to increase 1 mg P dm-3 of soil and extract 36.8 kg P2O5 ha-1 to decrease 1 mg P dm-3 of soil. For potassium, 3.1 kg K2O ha-1 were necessary to increase 1 mg K dm-3 of soil and extract 28.5 kg K2O ha-1 to decrease 1 mg K dm-3 of soil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Culturas de grãos | por |
dc.subject | Plantio direto | por |
dc.subject | Fósforo | por |
dc.subject | Potássio | por |
dc.subject | Grain crops | eng |
dc.subject | No tillage | eng |
dc.subject | Phosphorus | eng |
dc.subject | Potassium | eng |
dc.title | Balanço e evolução temporal de fósforo e potássio em três solos sob sistema plantio direto no Paraguai | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phosphorus and potassion balance and temporal evolution in three no-till soils of Paraguai | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As culturas de soja, milho e trigo ocupam atualmente 70% da área agrícola no Paraguai, com crescente consumo de fertilizantes, surgindo a necessidade do uso eficiente deste insumo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o balanço e evolução temporal de fósforo e potássio em três solos no sistema plantio direto no Paraguai. Os experimentos foram conduzidos nos departamentos de Itapúa, Alto Paraná e
Misiones, com diferentes texturas e níveis de fertilidade, no período de 2003 a 2006. O delineamento foi de blocos ao acaso, com três repetições. Para P, aplicaram-se 0,
50, 100, 200 e 400 kg ha-1 de P2O5 como doses de criação e, 0, 40, 80 e 120 kg ha-1 de P2O5 como de manutenção. Para K foram utilizadas as doses de 0, 25, 75 e 100 kg ha -1 de K2O. Determinaram-se a produtividade das culturas, os rendimentos relativos, o balanço e a evolução temporal de P e K no solo. Itapúa e Misiones não apresentaram respostas em função ás diferentes doses de P2O5 aplicadas, a exceção de Alto Paraná. Itapúa, Alto Paraná e Misiones não tiveram respostas significativas ás doses de K2O. A soja e o milho foram às culturas maiores extratoras de P e K em media com 40 e 46% do total exportado. Houve correlação entre as produtividades das culturas e o saldo de P em Alto Paraná e Misiones, a exceção de Itapúa. Não houve correlação entre os rendimentos relativos e o saldo de K em nenhum dos locais estudados. Em media dos três locais avaliados as parcelas de P e K sem adubação sofreram reduções de 2,7 e 8,7 mg dm-3 com taxas de 0,6 e 1,8 mg dm-3 respectivamente. Os teores de P e K se mantiveram constantes com doses acumuladas de 50 kg ha-1 de P2O5 e 40 kg ha-1 de K2O. Foram necessários aplicar
11,0 kg ha-1 de P2O5 para elevar 1 mg dm-3 de P no solo e extrair 36,8 kg ha-1 de P2O5 para diminuir 1 mg dm-3 de P no solo, assim como aplicar 3,1 kg ha-1 de K2O para elevar 1 mg dm-3 de K e extrair 28,5 kg ha-1 de K2O para diminuir 1 mg dm-3 de K no solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783572T3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nicoloso, Rodrigo da Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777079Z6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |