dc.creator | Lanzanova, Mastrângello Enivar | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LANZANOVA, Mastrângello Enívar. Soil physical attributes in integrated systems of agriculture cattle-raising under no tillage. 2005. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The integration between agriculture and cattle-raising has growing up in the last few years in Rio Grande do Sul state, Brazil. With the aim to evaluate the changes in some physical soil properties caused by different summer crop systems and pasture winter grazing frequencies, an experiment was carried out in Jari, central part of the state, in a Nitosol. The summer crop systems used, under no till, were: continuous soybean (MS), soybean-corn in crop rotation system (RS), continuous corn (MM), and corn-soybean crop rotation system (RM). The grazing frequencies used were: no graze (SP), graze at 28-day intervals (P28) and graze at 14-day intervals (P14). Winter pasture used was a mixture of black oat and ryegrass, under two nitrogen fertilization levels: 0 kg N ha-1 (0N) and 200 kg N ha-1 (200N). After two years of winter pasture utilization, soil water infiltration rate decreased significantly when the pasture were more frequently grazed (P14), compared with no grazed areas (SP), with values changing from 63 to 35 mm h-1. Soil bulk density, total porosity and microporosity showed low sensibility in detect soil compacted layers, caused by cattle trampling. Soil macroporosity, at 0-5 cm depth, had significant reduction, changing from 0,17 to 0,08 dm3 dm-3, in no grazed and graze at 14-day intervals areas, respectively. Soil penetration resistance observed after the grazing period, showed the compressive effect of cattle trampling, hitting values of 2,64 MPa in P14 and 2,67 MPa in P28, in the second year of the experiment. Aggregate geometric mean diameter was not affected by any used treatment. Except corn yield in P14, that had the smaller yield, yields at all were lower in P14 and P28, in comparison with SP. However no significant differences were observed. A tendency in highest yields was observed when crop rotations were used, even to corn or soybean. The results obtained showed that the integration between agriculture and cattle-raising is feasible, since the winter pasture management used be adequate, and the crop rotation be present. Key words: Integrated agriculture cattle-raising system, no tillage, cattle trampling, soil compaction, winter pasture. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Integração lavoura-pecuária | por |
dc.subject | Plantio direto | por |
dc.subject | Compactação do solo | por |
dc.subject | Pastagem de inverno | por |
dc.subject | Sistemas de culturas | por |
dc.subject | Pisoteio bovino | por |
dc.subject | Integrated agriculture cattle-raising system | eng |
dc.subject | No tillage | eng |
dc.subject | Cattle trampling | eng |
dc.subject | Soil compaction | eng |
dc.subject | Winter pasture | eng |
dc.title | Atributos físicos do solo em sistemas de culturas sob plantio direto na integração lavoura-pecuária | por |
dc.title.alternative | Soil physical attributes in integrated systems of agriculture cattle-raising under no tillage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A integração lavoura-pecuária tem ganhado impulso nos últimos anos no RS. Com o objetivo de avaliar o impacto de diferentes sistemas de culturas de verão e de freqüências de pastoreio na pastagem de inverno, em alguns atributos físicos do solo, executou-se um experimento de campo no município de Jari RS, em um Argissolo Vermelho-amarelo. Os sistemas de culturas de verão utilizados, sob sistema plantio direto, foram: Monocultura de Soja (MS), Monocultura de Milho (MM), Rotação de cultura com Soja e milho (RS), e Rotação de cultura com Milho e soja (RM). As freqüências de pastoreio utilizadas foram: Sem Pastoreio (SP), Pastoreio em intervalos de 28 dias (P28) e Pastoreio a cada 14 dias (P14). A pastagem utilizada foi um consórcio forrageiro de inverno (aveia preta e azevém), submetido a duas doses de adubação nitrogenada: 0 kg N ha-1 (0N) e 200 kg N ha-1 (200N). Após dois anos de avaliações do experimento, a infiltração de água no solo sofreu significativa redução quando da utilização de uma maior freqüência de pastoreio (P14), em comparação com áreas não pastejadas (SP), passando de 63 mm h-1 para 35 mm h-1. A densidade, porosidade total e microporosidade do solo mostraram-se menos sensíveis na detecção de compactação do solo pelo pisoteio bovino. Já a macroporosidade do solo, na camada de 0-5 cm, sofreu redução significativa, passando de 0,17 para 0,08 dm3 dm-3, da área não pastejada (SP) para a área pastejada a cada 14 dias (P14), respectivamente. A resistência do solo à penetração observada após o período de pastejo, demonstrou o efeito compactador do pisoteio bovino, chegando a valores de 2,64 MPa no P14 e 2,67 MPa no P28, no segundo ano do experimento. O diâmetro médio geométrico de agregados não foi significativamente alterado pelos tratamentos aplicados. Com exceção da produtividade do milho no tratamento P14 com 0N, a produção de grãos sofreu influência direta do pisoteio bovino, sendo menor no P14 e P28, porém não havendo diferenças estatísticas significativas em relação à produção nas áreas não pastejadas
(SP). Observou-se uma tendência à maior produção nas áreas de rotação de culturas, em comparação com a produção obtida com a utilização de monoculturas, tanto para milho quanto para soja. Os resultados obtidos indicam que o sistema de integração lavoura-pecuária é viável, desde que o manejo das pastagens de inverno seja adequado, e que se utilize rotação de culturas no verão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lovato, Thomé | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mielniczuk, João | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Eltz, Flávio Luiz Foletto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |