dc.creator | Lupatini, Manoeli | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-02-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LUPATINI, Manoeli. Land-use change and soil type are determinants of fungal and archaeal communities in pampa biome. 2012. 44 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Land-use change and soil type can have significant impact on microbial communities of soil.
The Pampa biome in recent decades has undergone severe changes in landscape due to landuse change, mainly for the introduction of exotic tree plantation and croplands. Different landuse in Pampa biome were evaluated to determine the effect on the structure of soil microbial communities. Furthermore, due to the presence of various soil types present in this biome, we investigated whether different soil type harbor different microbial communities. Soil samples were collected at two sites with different land-uses (native grassland, native forest, exotic tree plantation and cropland) and in a typical toposequence in Pampa biome formed by Paleudult,
Albaqualf and alluvial soils. The structure of soil microbial community (archaeal and fungal) was evaluated by RISA and soil functional capabilities were measured by microbial biomass carbon and metabolic quotient. We detected different patterns in fungal and archaeal community driven by land-use change and soil type showing that both factors are significant drivers of microbial community structure and activity. Acacia and Eucalyptus afforestation presented the most dissimilar communities when compared with natural vegetation. Although differences in the communities were detected, the soils tested shared most of the taxonomic unities and only a proportion of the community suffers changes caused by human interference. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Core microbiano do solo | por |
dc.subject | Análise do espaço intergênico | por |
dc.subject | Biomassa
microbiana | por |
dc.subject | Quociente metabólico | por |
dc.subject | Soil core microbiome | eng |
dc.subject | Intergenic spacer analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Microbial biomass | eng |
dc.subject | Metabolic quotient | eng |
dc.title | Mudança do uso da terra e tipo de solo são fatores determinantes de fungos e arqueas no bioma pampa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Land-use change and soil type are determinants of fungal and archaeal communities in pampa biome | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A mudança do uso da terra e o tipo de solo podem exercer impactos significantes sobre a comunidade microbiana do solo. O bioma Pampa Brasileiro, nas últimas décadas, tem sofrido severas mudanças na paisagem devido à mudança no uso da terra, principalmente pela introdução de plantações de árvores exóticas e pelos cultivos agrícolas. Diferentes usos do solo no bioma Pampa foram avaliados para determinar o efeito sobre a estrutura das comunidades microbianas do solo. Além disso, devido à presença de vários tipos de solo presentes neste bioma, foi investigado se diferentes tipos de solos abrigam diferentes comunidades microbianas. Amostras de solo foram coletadas em duas áreas com diferentes usos do solo (pastagem nativa, mata nativa, plantações de árvores exóticas e cultivo agrícola) e em uma topossequência típica no bioma Pampa formado por Argissolo, Planossolo e solos aluviais. A estrutura das comunidades microbianas do solo (arqueas e fungos) foi avaliada por
RISA e capacidades funcionais do solo foram mensuradas através de carbono da biomassa microbiana e quociente metabólico. Diferentes padrões foram detectados nas comunidades de fungos e arqueas influenciados pela mudança no uso da terra e pelo tipo de solo, mostrando que ambos são importantes fatores da estrutura e atividade da comunidade microbiana.
Florestamentos de acácia e eucalipto apresentaram as comunidades mais diferentes quando comparados com a vegetação natural. Embora diferenças nas comunidades foram detectadas, os diferentes usos e tipos de solos avaliados compartilham grande parte das unidades taxonômicas e mostram que apenas uma parte da comunidade sofre alterações causadas pela interferência humana. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jacques, Rodrigo Josemar Seminoti | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Antoniolli, Zaida Inês | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787113T1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Roesch, Luiz Fernando Wurdig | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |