dc.creator | Stroschein, Marcos Roberto Dobler | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | STROSCHEIN, Marcos Roberto Dobler. Characterization of bacterium that fixes nitrogen in Lupinus albescens. 2007. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to characterize promising isolated rhizobium of L. albescens in the nitrogen biological fixation. Two hundred and four isolates were obtained from three species of lupine (L. albescens, L. lanatos e Lupinus sp.). Thirty-eight isolates chosen randomly were characterized through their phenotype and submitted to an authenticity test done in the greenhouse. In order to select symbiotic strains that synthesizes leghaemoglobin. The promising isolates were identified by their phenotypic characteristics by comparing twenty-one strains of rhizobium. The physiological characteristics of the promising isolated were determined and evaluated about the growing capacity in different temperatures, NaCl concentrations and pH, and a molecular characterization by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using the primer BOX. An experiment, in the greenhouse, was made to determine the symbiosis efficiency by the total nitrogen, and the dried mass in the aerial part and in the roots, and the number of nodules. The phenotypic characterization of the thirty-eight isolated enabled the development of 11 groups with distinct characteristics. The UFSM L1.3 strain developed nodules and leghaemoglobin when associated to L. Albescens and was identified in the genus Bradyrhizobium. The UFSM L1.3 strain presented growing in the temperature from 28 to 32°C, in a NaCl concentration of 0,1% and in a pH from 4,0 to 8,0. The standard of polymorphism generated by the primer BOX-PCR enabled to distinguish the UFSM L1.3 isolated from the others. The symbiosis efficiency of the UFSM L1.3 isolated was of 94,2% when compared to the without nitrogen. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tremoço | por |
dc.subject | Rizóbio | por |
dc.subject | Radyrhizobium | por |
dc.subject | Lupine | eng |
dc.subject | Rhizobium | eng |
dc.subject | Bradyrhizobium | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização de bactéria fixadora de nitrogênio em Lupinus albescens | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of bacterium that fixes nitrogen in Lupinus albescens | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi isolar e caracterizar populações promissoras de rizóbio de L. albescens na fixação biológica de nitrogênio. Duzentos e quatro isolados foram obtidos a partir de três espécies de tremoço (L. albescens, L. lanatus e Lupinus sp.). Trinta e oito isolados escolhidos após a purificação foram caracterizados fenotipicamente e submetidos a um teste de autenticação, realizado em casa de vegetação. Estes testes objetivaram selecionar estirpes simbiontes formadoras de leghemoglobina. Os isolados promissores foram identificados com base nas características fenotípicas através da comparação com vinte e duas estirpes de rizóbio. Determinou-se as características fisiológicas dos isolados promissores, sendo avaliado a capacidade de crescer em: diferentes temperaturas, concentrações de NaCl e pH, e a uma caracterização molecular com base em reação de polimerase em cadeia (PCR) utilizando o oligonucleotídeo BOX A1-R. Foi realizada a determinação da eficiência simbiôntica com base no teor de nitrogênio total da parte aérea, a massa seca da parte aérea e das raízes, e número de nódulos. A caracterização fenotípica dos trinta e oito isolados possibilitou a formação de 11 grupos com características distintas. O isolado UFSM L1.3 formou nódulos e leghemoglobina quando associado a L. albescens, tendo sido identificado no gênero Bradyrhizobium. A estirpe UFSM L1.3 apresentou crescimento em temperatura de 28 e 32°C, na concentração de NaCl de 0,1% e na faixa de pH 4,0 a 8,0. O padrão de polimorfismo gerado pelo primer BOX-PCR permitiu diferenciar o isolado UFSM L1.3 dos demais estudados. A eficiência simbiôntica do isolado de rizóbio UFSM L1.3 foi de 94,2% em comparação com a testemunha nitrogenada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Eltz, Flavio Luiz Foletto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vargas, Luciano Kayser | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Antoniolli, Zaida Inês | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |