dc.creator | Maier, Clamarion | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MAIER, Clamarion. Quality of superficial waters and treatment of residual waters through roots zone in familiar farmers properties. 2007. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The anthropic action has changed the water quality of rivers and its tributaries as well as the sheets. In rural areas, where there is the predominance of familiar agriculture linked to the agroindustry, this problem is generalized. This work has the objectives of (a) to monitor the quality of superficial waters of the main stream in a head hydrographic microbasin, (b) to evaluate the quality of the human consumption water and (c) to evaluate the efficiency of two stations of drainages treatment through the roots zones. In order to do this, samples of four points of the main stream and five spring waters used to the human consumption placed in the hydrographic microbasin of Arroio Lino, Agudo, RS, were done.
Besides that, samples of effluents in the entry and in the exit of two stations of drainages treatment were gathered. The amount of N-ammonia, N-nitrate, P-total, P-soluble, total fecal microorganisms and Escherichia coli were analyzed. In these stations of drainages treatment, besides the microbiological physical-chemical parameters, the indicators of organic material (biochemical and chemical demand of oxygen) were also analyzed. The Arroio Lino s water always has been contaminated with total fecal microorganisms and they overtake the limits established by CONAMA to classes 2 waters. At the same time, the spring waters always have presented microbiological contamination, mainly by total fecal microorganisms, exceeding the maximum values allowed by the Health Ministry. The spring waters that have not suffered technical intervention are the ones that have presented the major problems, that is, it is obvious that the construction of springs upon supervision enables to decrease the contamination. The stations of drainages treatment are extremely efficient in the values reduction of the physical-chemical and microbiological parameters as well as in the indication of effluent organic material, however for many times they do not fit to the limits established by CONSEMA. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Eutrofização | por |
dc.subject | Tratamento de esgotos | por |
dc.subject | Familiar agriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Eutrophication | eng |
dc.subject | Drainages treatment | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade de águas superficiais e tratamento de águas residuárias por meio de zonas de raízes em propriedades de agricultores familiares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of superficial waters and treatment of residual waters through roots zone in familiar farmers properties | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A ação antrópica tem alterado a qualidade da água de rios e seus afluentes e, inclusive, do lençol freático. Nas áreas rurais com predomínio de agricultura familiar integrada à agroindústria este problema é generalizado. Este trabalho tem como objetivos (a) monitorar a qualidade das águas superficiais do arroio principal numa microbacia hidrográfica de cabeceira, (b) avaliar a qualidade da água de consumo humano, e (c) avaliar a eficiência de duas estações de tratamento de esgotos por meio de zona de raízes. Para isso, foram realizadas amostragens de quatro pontos do arroio principal e cinco fontes de água utilizadas para o consumo humano, localizados na microbacia hidrográfica do Arroio Lino, Agudo - RS. Além disso, coletaram-se amostras de efluentes na entrada e na saída de duas estações de tratamento de esgotos. Analisaram-se os teores de N-amônia, N-nitrato, P-total e P-solúvel; coliformes totais e Escherichia coli. Para as estações de tratamento de esgotos além dos parâmetros físico-químicos e microbiológicos foram analisados os indicadores de matéria orgânica (demanda bioquímica de oxigênio e demanda química de oxigênio). Os resultados mostraram que, durante o período avaliado, a água do Arroio Lino sempre esteve contaminada com coliformes totais e ultrapassam os limites estabelecidos pelo CONAMA para águas classe 2. Ao mesmo tempo, a água das fontes sempre apresentou contaminação microbiológica, principalmente por coliformes totais, excedendo os valores máximos permitido pelo
Ministério da Saúde. As fontes que não sofreram intervenção técnica foram as que apresentam maiores problemas, ficando evidente que a construção de fontes sob orientação permite diminuir a contaminação. As estações de tratamento de esgotos foram eficientes na diminuição dos valores dos parâmetros físicoquímicos, microbiológicos e de indicação de matéria orgânica dos efluentes, porém, em muitas ocasiões não se enquadraram nos limites estabelecidos pelo CONSEMA. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785480Z6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costabeber, José Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785779T1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gatiboni, Luciano Colpo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707660D2 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |