dc.creator | Leão, Ricardo Elso | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-01-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LEÃO, Ricardo Elso. Stabilization of crop residues carbon in soil with the use retorted oil shale. 2014. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The impact of retorted oil shale (ROS) addition on the dynamics of carbon (C) of crop residues (CR) in the soil is little known. Under laboratory conditions, the present study aimed to evaluate the residual and immediate effects of ROS on C mineralization of CR, water stability aggregates and storage C in the particulate (>53 μm) and associated minerals fractions (<53μm) of organic matter (OM) of a Hapludalf. In experiment 1, treatments consisted of soil samples from plots that received four additions of ROS, totaling 0, 6,000 and 12,000 kg ha-1. In experiment 2, treatments consisted of soil with no history of application of ROS (0 kg ha-1), that in the laboratory received three doses of ROS (0, 1,500 and 3,000 kg ha-1). In both experiments, the treatments were evaluated in the presence (3,000 kg ha-1) and absence of leaves and stalks of soybeans. The release of C-CO2 was evaluated for 80 days and at the end of the experiment determined the aggregate stability and C storage in different OM fractions. The addition of CR in soil with a history of ROS addition did not alter the release of C-CO2 and also did not reduce the apparent mineralization of C of RC compared to addition of these residues in soil with no history. In experiment 2, there was a reduction in the release of C-CO2 compared to the control only the treatment with stalks + 3000 kg ROS ha-1. In experiment 2, the treatment stalks + 3000 kg ROS ha-1 provided an increase in aggregate stability compared with treatment with only stalks. In experiment 1, the ROS addition tended to higher retention of C stalks and leaves in the soil. In experiment 2, the application of CR + ROS promoted greater retention of soil C only in the treatment with leaves. Under laboratory conditions, the soil with a history of ROS addition did not affect mineralization and retention of crop residue C added to soil. Besides, the ROS showed an immediate effect, reducing C mineralization from stalks and increasing retention of C from leaves added to the soil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Folhelho pirobetuminoso | por |
dc.subject | Decomposição | por |
dc.subject | Mineralização do carbono | por |
dc.subject | Agregação do solo | por |
dc.subject | Fracionamento físico da matéria orgânica | por |
dc.subject | Oil shale | eng |
dc.subject | Decomposition | eng |
dc.subject | Carbon mineralization | eng |
dc.subject | Soil aggregation | eng |
dc.subject | Physical fractionation of soil organic matter | eng |
dc.title | Estabilização do carbono de resíduos culturais no solo com o uso de xisto retortado | por |
dc.title.alternative | Stabilization of crop residues carbon in soil with the use retorted oil shale | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O impacto da adição de xisto retortado (XR) sobre a dinâmica do carbono (C) de resíduos culturais (RC) no solo é pouco conhecido. Em condições de laboratório, o presente estudo objetivou avaliar o efeito residual e imediato do XR sobre a mineralização do C de RC, estabilidade de agregados em água e armazenamento de C nas frações particulada (>53 μm) e associada aos minerais (<53 μm) da matéria orgânica (MO) de um Argissolo Vermelho Distrófico arênico. No experimento 1, os tratamentos foram compostos por amostras de solo de parcelas que receberam quatro aplicações de XR, totalizando 0, 6.000 e 12.000 kg ha-1. Já no experimento 2, os tratamentos foram constituídos com solo somente da parcela sem histórico de aplicação de XR (0 kg ha-1), que no laboratório recebeu três doses de XR equivalentes a 0, 1.500 e 3.000 kg ha-1. Em ambos os experimentos os tratamentos foram avaliados na presença (3.000 kg ha-1) e ausência de folhas e talos de soja. A liberação de C-CO2 foi avaliada durante 80 dias e ao final do experimento determinados a estabilidade de agregados e o armazenamento de C nas diferentes frações da MO. A adição de RC no solo com histórico de adição de XR não alterou a liberação de C-CO2 e também não reduziu a mineralização aparente do C dos RC comparado a adição desses resíduos em solo sem histórico. No experimento 2, houve redução na liberação de C-CO2 em relação ao controle somente no tratamento com talos + 3.000 kg de XR ha-1. No experimento 2, o tratamento talos + 3.000 kg de XR ha-1 proporcionou incremento na estabilidade de agregados em comparação com o tratamento somente com talos. No experimento 1, a adição de XR apresentou tendência de maior retenção de C dos talos e folhas no solo. No experimento 2, a aplicação conjunta de resíduos e XR promoveu maior retenção de C no solo apenas no tratamento com folhas. Em condições de laboratório, o solo com histórico de aplicação de XR não afetou a mineralização e a retenção do C de resíduos culturais adicionados ao solo. Além disso, o XR apresentou efeito imediato, reduzindo a mineralização do C de talos e aumentando a retenção do C de folhas adicionadas ao solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giacomini, Sandro José | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794885J2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Carlos Augusto Posser | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761475H3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Eduardo Lorensi de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4711989Z2 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |