dc.creator | Vielmo, Laura | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VIELMO, Laura. THE IMPORTANCE OF PHARMACEUTICAL CARE IN ADHERENCE TO
ANTIRETROVIRAL THERAPY ON HIV / AIDS. 2013. 69 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | With chronicity of AIDS and the increasing number of patients on Antiretroviral
Therapy (ART) monitoring of adherence to treatment has become a priority in public health, for maintenance of high rates of adherence depends on the success of treatment.
In front of a situation of chronic disease, challenges arise, determining the need for new practices related to adherence monitoring of People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHA) and before this context, the Pharmaceutical Care presents itself as an instrument to improve adherence to TARV, since studies show that the Pharmaceutical Care is able to improve adherence.
So, the objective was to evaluate the influence of Pharmaceutical Care on adherence to antiretrovirals in PVHA starting treatment in a Dispenser Unit Antiretroviral Drugs (UDM).
The longitudinal study has been realized with convenience sampling where included patients starting TARV in naïve patients, were divided into two study groups. The intervention group received Pharmaceutical care and monitoring, while the control group followed the routine care of the service. Adherence to treatment was confirmed by self-report, regular withdrawals of ARV and evolution of viral load.
The profile of PLHA included in this study presented social demographic characteristics that follow the national epidemiological trends. Adherence to antiretroviral therapy showed better results in the intervention group. It was found that the highest number of dropouts in the control group occurred when patients given medical follow-up in public health services compared with individuals.
The results of the study allowed the development of a protocol for application in
Pharmaceutical care routine UDM. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atenção farmacêutica | por |
dc.subject | Adesão | por |
dc.subject | HIV/Aids | por |
dc.subject | Antirretrovirais | por |
dc.subject | Pharmaceutical care | eng |
dc.subject | Adherence | eng |
dc.subject | Antiretrovirals | eng |
dc.title | A importância da atenção farmacêutica na adesão a terapia antirretroviral no HIV/AIDS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The importance of pharmaceutical care in adherence to antiretroviral therapy on HIV/AIDS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com a cronicidade da AIDS e o crescente número de pacientes em uso de Terapia
Antirretroviral (TARV) a monitorização da adesão ao tratamento se tornou uma das prioridades em saúde pública, pois da manutenção de altas taxas de adesão depende o sucesso do tratamento. Diante do quadro de cronicidade da doença, surgem desafios, determinando a necessidade de novas práticas relacionadas ao monitoramento da adesão das Pessoas Vivendo com HIV/AIDS (PVHA) e diante desse contexto, a Atenção Farmacêutica apresenta-se como um dos instrumentos para melhorar a adesão a TARV, uma vez que estudos mostram que a
Atenção Farmacêutica é capaz de melhorar a adesão. Assim, objetivou-se avaliar a influência da Atenção Farmacêutica na adesão aos antirretrovirais em PVHA em início de tratamento em uma Unidade Dispensadora de Medicamentos Antirretrovirais (UDM). Para tal, foi realizado um estudo longitudinal com amostragem por conveniência onde se incluiu pacientes em início de TARV virgens de tratamento, alocados em dois grupos de estudo. O grupo intervenção recebeu Atenção Farmacêutica e acompanhamento, enquanto que, o grupo controle seguiu a rotina de atendimento do serviço. A adesão ao tratamento foi comprovada através de autorrelato, regularidade nas retiradas de ARV e evolução da carga viral. O perfil das PVHA incluídas neste estudo apresentou características sócias demográficas que seguem as tendências epidemiológicas nacionais. A adesão a TARV apresentou melhores resultados no grupo de intervenção. Verificou-se que, o maior número de abandonos no grupo controle ocorreu quando os pacientes recebiam acompanhamento médico nos serviços de saúde público em comparação com os particulares. Os resultados do estudo permitiram o desenvolvimento de um Protocolo de Atenção Farmacêutica para aplicação na rotina da
UDM. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Marli Matiko Anraku de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4737495P6 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Beck, Sandra Trevisan | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701157Y7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Obregon, Adriana Dornelles Carpes | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769321U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Canto, Gizele Scotti do | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |