Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bertoncello, Marceli Zamboni
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-28
dc.identifier.citation: BERTONCELLO, Marceli Zamboni. Antiretroviral therapy adherence of parents and children attended at Santa Maria University Hospital. 2013. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) has changed the course of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS), from a fatal into a chronic disease, providing a significant improvement in quality of life of people living with HIV and also their families. However, adherence to antiretroviral therapy is the most important determinant of survival of HIV-infected individuals, requiring high levels of adherence to adequate virologic response. In Brazil, few studies have been conducted on the treatment of children infected with HIV. This study evaluated treatment adherence to antiretroviral therapy between parents and biological children. We interviewed 25 pairs of parents and children in the outpatient clinic to Mother and Child at Santa Maria University Hospital - RS. After the medical routine appointment, the parents answered a questionnaire with questions about the sociodemographic conditions and clinical profile of patients. Adherence to treatment was defined as parents and children ingested more than 95% of prescribed medications in the 48 hours preceding the interview. The adherence of parents and children reported was 84%. Among the 21 parents with adherence > 95%, 10 (47,6%) had an undetectable viral load between 21 and, between 21 adherent children, 13 (61,9%). There was association between adherence to therapy between parents and child (P <0,05). It can be concluded that parents and children are mostly adherent to antiretroviral therapy. However, although the parents have reported treatment adherence was not associated with an undetectable viral load, showing that the information may be flawed. We also found a higher percentage of undetectable viral load in children when compared to their parents, inferring a greater commitment of parents to treat their children than their own.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adesãopor
dc.subject: Terapia antirretroviralpor
dc.subject: Síndrome da imunodeficiência adquiridapor
dc.subject: Pais e filhospor
dc.subject: Adherenceeng
dc.subject: Antiretroviral therapyeng
dc.subject: Acquired immunodeficiency syndromeeng
dc.subject: Parents and childreneng
dc.title: Adesão à terapia antirretroviral de pais e filhos atendidos no Hospital Universitário de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Antiretroviral therapy adherence of parents and children attended at Santa Maria University Hospitaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A introdução da terapia antirretroviral de alta eficácia (HAART) tem alterado o curso da Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida (AIDS), passando de uma doença fatal para uma doença de curso crônico, proporcionando uma melhora significativa na qualidade de vida das pessoas que convivem com o vírus HIV e seus familiares. Contudo, a adesão à terapia antirretroviral é a determinante mais importante da sobrevivência dos indivíduos infectados pelo HIV na era HAART, necessitando de altos índices de aderência para uma resposta virológica adequada. No Brasil, poucos estudos foram desenvolvidos sobre o tratamento em crianças infectadas pelo vírus HIV. Este estudo avaliou a adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral de pais e filhos biológicos. Foram entrevistados 25 pares de pais e filhos atendidos no Ambulatório de Atendimento Conjunto Materno-Infantil do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria-RS. Após a consulta médica de rotina, foi aplicada aos pais entrevista semiestruturada através de um questionário padronizado, abrangendo perguntas sobre o perfil sociodemográfico e clínico dos pacientes. Foram considerados aderentes aqueles que ingeriram mais de 95% das medicações prescritas nas 48 horas anteriores a entrevista. A aderência relatada pelos pais e filhos foi de 84%. Entre os 21 pais com aderência > 95%, 10 (47,6%) tinham carga viral indetectável e, entre os 21 filhos aderentes, 13 (61,9%). Houve associação da adesão à terapia entre pais e filhos (P<0,05). Pode-se concluir que pais e filhos em sua maioria são aderentes a terapia antirretroviral. No entanto, apesar dos pais terem referido aderência ao tratamento não houve associação com a carga viral indetectável, mostrando que a informação pode ser falha. Encontrou-se também maior percentual de carga viral indetectável nos filhos quando comparado aos respectivos pais, podendo-se inferir um maior comprometimento dos pais com o tratamento de seus filhos do que com seu próprio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Valadão, Maria Clara da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Moresco, Rafael Noal
dc.contributor.referee2: Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicinapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples