dc.creator | Segala, Elizamara Eliege | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SEGALA, Elizamara Eliege. Effect of a multiprofissional intervention in exclusive breastfeeding prevalence in an university hospital. 2016. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The World Health Organization recommends exclusive breastfeeding (EBF) until six months of age, and breastfeeding along with other foods up to two years of age or even longer. The importance of EBF until six months of age is well established, mainly because of the benefits for the child and for the mother such as a reduction in children's morbidity and mortality and also hospital admissions. Despite of the fact that breastfeeding is an effective and inexpensive way to improve child s health, unfortunately this practice is stopped long before the recommended period. Due to that, this study aimed at knowing EBF prevalence among children born at the University Hospital of Santa Maria as well as the reasons for the early weaning. Besides, it assessed the effect of a multiprofessional intervention to promote breastfeeding in the Hospital. The prevalence of EBF was assessed at four and six months postpartum in two groups: control group (whose mothers received the information usually provided by the staff) and intervention group (whose mothers received additional information about breastfeeding by a multiprofessional team). For this, a randomized trial was carried out, enrolling 379 dyads (mother-baby): 194 in the control group and 185 in the intervention group. The intervention consisted of meetings (as group dynamic) with the mothers. The results showed that EBF prevalence in the control group were 42.8% at four months, and 13.4% at six months age. On the other hand, in the intervention group the EBF prevalence was significantly higher: 57.8% at four months and 26.5% at six months age. In addition, the number of days of EBF in the intervention group was also significantly higher (median 150 days) compared to controls (median 113 days). The assessment of data at four and six months showed negative association with the variables "did not participate in the intervention" and "use of pacifiers" with the variable "duration of EBF". At six months it was further observed negative association between "duration of EBF" with mother coming back to work . The results of this study allowed us to prove the effectiveness of a multidisciplinary intervention carried out in the post-partum time in increasing EBF rates in children at the ages of four and six months. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aleitamento materno exclusivo | por |
dc.subject | Equipe multiprofissional | por |
dc.subject | Intervenção | por |
dc.subject | Exclusive breastfeeding | eng |
dc.subject | Multidisciplinary team | eng |
dc.subject | Intervention | eng |
dc.title | Efeito de uma intervenção multiprofissional na prevalência do aleitamento materno exclusivo em um hospital universitário | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of a multiprofissional intervention in exclusive breastfeeding prevalence in an university hospital | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Organização Mundial de Saúde recomenda o aleitamento materno exclusivo (AME) até seis meses de idade e, após, que seja continuado com outros alimentos até dois anos ou mais. Apesar de já consagrada a importância do AME até os seis meses de idade, dos inúmeros benefícios comprovados para a criança e para a mãe, principalmente na redução significativa da morbimortalidade e hospitalizações infantis, essa prática é interrompida muito antes do período recomendado. A ciência de que o investimento na promoção do aleitamento materno é uma medida efetiva e de baixo custo para melhoria da saúde infantil motivou conhecer a prevalência do AME em crianças nascidas no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, os motivos que levam ao desmame precoce nessa população e avaliar o efeito de uma estratégia de intervenção multiprofissional, com vistas à promoção do aleitamento materno. Foram avaliadas as prevalências do AME aos quatro e seis meses pós-parto em dois grupos: grupo intervenção, cujas mães receberam, além das orientações da rotina do serviço, uma intervenção adicional, realizada por equipe multiprofissional; e grupo controle, cujas mães receberam apenas as orientações da rotina do serviço. Foi realizado um estudo analítico experimental, tipo ensaio de campo randomizado, no qual participaram 379 díades (mãe-bebê), sendo 194 no grupo controle e 185 no grupo intervenção. A intervenção constituiu-se de encontros em forma de dinâmica em grupo com as mães selecionadas. Os resultados demonstraram que as prevalências de AME no grupo controle foram de 42,8% aos quatro meses e de 13,4% aos seis meses. No grupo intervenção, as prevalências foram significativamente maiores: 57,8% aos 4 meses e de 26,5% aos 6 meses. Além disso, o número de dias de AME no grupo intervenção também foi significativamente maior (mediana de 150 dias) quando comparado ao controle (mediana de 113 dias). Aos quatro e seis meses foram observadas associações negativas entre as variáveis não participar da intervenção e uso de bico ou chupeta com a variável tempo de AME . Aos seis meses também foi observada associação negativa entre tempo de AME com o fato de a mãe trabalhar fora. Os resultados do presente estudo permitem comprovar a efetividade de uma intervenção multiprofissional realizada no pós-parto, em nível hospitalar, no aumento das taxas de AME em crianças tanto aos quatro como aos seis meses. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Prolla, Ivo Roberto Dorneles | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Comim, Fabio Vasconcellos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |