dc.creator | Sangoi, Micheli Wrasse | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-08-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANGOI, Micheli Wrasse. Development and validation of analytical methodology for the evaluation of aliskiren in pharmaceutical formulation. 2010. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Aliskiren is the first representative of a new class of drugs, the low molecular weight renin inhibitors, orally active and clinically used in a new effective treatment for hypertension. In the present study, the methods were developed and validaded for assessment of aliskiren in pharmaceutical products. Aliskiren samples were also submitted to the physicochemical tests, meeting the specifications. The analysis by reversed-phase liquid chromatography were performed using Waters XBridge (150 mm x 4.6 mm i. d.), maintained at 25 °C. The mobile phase was consisted of acetonitrile/ water (95:5, v/v)/ 25 mM phosphoric acid pH 3.0 (40:60, v/v), run at flow rate of 1 mL/min and using UV detection at 229 nm. The chromatographic separation was obtained within 3.68 minutes. The spectrophotometric method was also developed and validaded, and the aliskiren can be quantified at 279 nm, using water as diluent. The procedures were validated evaluating parameters such as the specificity, linearity, precision, accuracy, limits of detection and quantitation, and robustness, giving results within the acceptable range. The proposed methods were applied for the analysis of pharmaceutical products, showing significant correlation (P > 0.05) of the results. The dissolution test was developed using 900 mL of 0.1 M of chloridric acid 37 ± 0.5 °C as dissolution medium, apparatus paddle at a stirring rate of 50 rpm and quantitation by spectrophotometric method. Therefore, the procedures can be applied to improve the quality control of pharmaceutical products and to assure the safety and therapeutic efficacy of the drug. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Alisquireno | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida | por |
dc.subject | Espectrofotometria | por |
dc.subject | Validação | por |
dc.subject | Dissolução | por |
dc.subject | Aliskiren | eng |
dc.subject | Liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Spectrophotometry | eng |
dc.subject | Validation | eng |
dc.subject | Dissolution | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação de metodologia analítica para avaliação de alisquireno em formulação farmacêutica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development and validation of analytical methodology for the evaluation of aliskiren in pharmaceutical formulation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O alisquireno é o primeiro representante de uma nova classe de inibidores da renina, de baixo peso molecular e ativo por via oral, sendo utilizado clinicamente em um novo e eficaz tratamento para a hipertensão arterial (HA). No presente trabalho, foram desenvolvidos e validados métodos para avaliação de alisquireno em produtos farmacêuticos. Submeteram-se os produtos aos testes físico-químicos, mostrando que cumprem as especificações. As análises por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa foram realizadas utilizando coluna Waters XBridge (150 mm x 4,6 mm d. i.), mantida à 25 ºC. A fase móvel foi composta de acetonitrila/ água (95:5, v/v)/ ácido fosfórico 25 mM pH 3,0 (40:60, v/v), eluída na vazão de 1 mL/min e detecção no ultravioleta a 229 nm. A separação cromatográfica foi obtida no tempo de 3,68 minutos. Paralelamente, desenvolveu-se e validou-se método por espectrofotometria no ultravioleta (UV) em 279 nm, utilizando água como diluente. Os procedimentos foram validados, avaliando-se os parâmetros de especificidade, linearidade, precisão, exatidão, robustez e limite de detecção e quantificação, cujos resultados cumpriram os requisitos preconizados. Os métodos propostos foram aplicados na análise de produtos farmacêuticos, demonstrando correlação significativa dos resultados (P > 0,05). Desenvolveu-se método de dissolução do fármaco, utilizando como meio 900 mL de ácido clorídrico 0,1 M mantido a 37 ± 0,5 °C, aparato pá, rotação de 50 rpm e quantificação por espectrofotometria no UV. Desse modo, estabeleceram-se procedimentos que podem ser aplicados para aprimorar o controle da qualidade de medicamentos, bem como contribuir para garantir a segurança e eficácia no uso terapêutico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Donato, Eliane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dalmora, Sergio Luiz | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |