dc.creator | D'avila, Felipe Bianchini | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-09-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | D'AVILA, Felipe Bianchini. VALIDATION OF CAPILLARY ELECTROPHORESIS METHOD FOR THE EVALUATION OF FILGRASTIM. CORRELATION STUDY BETWEEN PHYSICO-CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL METHODS.. 2010. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) is a hematopoietic cytokine that stimulates and regulates the proliferation and differentiation of neutrophils precursors cells of the bone marrow. The recombinant hormone (rhG-CSF) non-glycosylated, filgrastim, is used to treat the neutropenia induced by chemotherapy and bone marrow transplantation. The hydrophobic protein is a 175 aminoacids chain which contains an extra methionine at its N-terminus, and molecular weight of 18.8 kDa. In the present study, a capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) method was developed and validated for the analysis of filgrastim in pharmaceuticals. The analyses were performed on a fused-silica capillary (75 μm i.d.; effective length, 72 cm) and background electrolyte consisted of 50 mM sodium tetraborate solution at pH 9.0. The capillary temperature was maintained at 15 °C and the applied voltage was 15 kV. The injection was performed using the hydrodynamic mode at 50 mbar for 6 s, with detection at 195 nm using a PDA detector. The electrophoretic separation was obtained with migration time of 21.8 and 15.8 minutes for the filgrastim and leuprorrelin acetate (internal standard), respectively, and with run time of 30 minutes. The procedure was validated by the parameters of specificity, linearity, precision, accuracy, robustness, limit of quantitation and limit of detection. The method was linear in the concentration range of 1 200 μg/mL (r2 = 0.9978) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) was 1 μg/mL, with acceptable validation parameters. The method was applied for the analysis of pharmaceutical formulations, and the results were correlated to the reversed-phase HPLC method (RP-HPLC), size-exclusion HPLC method (SE-HPLC) and in vitro bioassay method. Therefore, the procedures represent valid alternatives which can improve the quality control, assuring the safety and therapeutic efficacy of the biological product. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eletroforese capilar de zona (CZE) | por |
dc.subject | Ensaio por cultura de células GNFS-60 | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida | por |
dc.subject | Fator estimulador da colônia de granulócitos humanos recombinante | por |
dc.subject | Validação | por |
dc.subject | Filgrastima | por |
dc.subject | Capillary zone electrophoresis | eng |
dc.subject | GNFS-60 cell culture assay | eng |
dc.subject | Liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor | eng |
dc.subject | Validation, filgrastim | eng |
dc.title | Validação de método por eletroforese capilar para
avaliação de filgrastima. Estudos de correlação entre métodos físico-químicos e biológico. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Validation of capillary electrophoresis method for the evaluation of filgrastim. Correlation study between physico-chemical and biological methods | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O fator estimulador da colônia de granulócitos humanos é uma citocina hematopoiética que estimula e regula a proliferação e diferenciação de células precursoras de neutrófilos da medula óssea. O hormônio recombinante (rhG-CSF) sob a forma não-glicosilada, filgrastima, é usado para o tratamento de neutropenia induzida por quimioterapia e transplante de medula óssea. A proteína hidrofóbica é constituída por uma cadeia de 175 aminoácidos com uma metionina N-terminal, e massa molecular de 18,8 kDa. No presente estudo, foi desenvolvido e validado método por eletroforese capilar de zona (CZE) para determinação de filgrastima em formulações farmacêuticas. As análises foram realizadas em capilar de sílica fundida (comprimento efetivo de 72 cm e diâmetro interno de 75 μm) e solução eletrolítica composta de tetraborato de sódio 50 mM, pH 9,0. O capilar foi mantido a temperatura de 15 °C, e a tensão aplicada foi de 15 kV. O tempo de injeção foi de 6 s, com pressão de 50 mbar, e detecção por arranjo de diodos (DAD) a 195 nm. A separação eletroforética foi obtida com tempo de migração de 21,8 e 15,8 minutos para filgrastima e acetato de leuprorrelina (padrão interno), respectivamente, e tempo total de corrida de 30 minutos. O procedimento foi validado, avaliando-se os parâmetros de especificidade, linearidade, precisão, exatidão, robustez, limite de quantificação e limite de detecção. Demonstrou-se linearidade na faixa de concentração de 1 200 μg/mL (r2 = 0,9978) e limite de quantificação (LQ) de 1 μg/mL, com os demais parâmetros de validação aceitáveis. O método foi aplicado para análise de formulações farmacêuticas, e os resultados foram correlacionados com os obtidos por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa (CL-FR) e por exclusão molecular (CLEM), e pelo bioensaio in vitro. Deste modo, os procedimentos pesquisados contribuem para o estabelecimento de alternativas que aprimoram o controle da qualidade, garantindo a segurança e eficácia terapêutica do produto biológico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmora, Sergio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780857Y5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Macedo, Rui Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787792T3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mallmann, Carlos Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782275D6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |