dc.creator | Chielle, Eduardo Ottobelli | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CHIELLE, Eduardo Ottobelli. EFFECT OF RUTIN ON THE ADENOSINE DEAMINASE ACTIVITY IN DIABETIC RATS. 2012. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a metabolic disorder of multiple etiology characterized by chronic hyperglycemia resulting from deficiency of insulin production and/or action. This state of hyperglycemia may cause a variety of cardiovascular, renal, neurological and eye complications. Adenosine deaminase (ADA) is an important enzyme responsible for regulation the levels of adenosine (ado) an important component of the system purinergic nucleoside. Changes in ADA activity has been demonstrated in several diseases, including DM. The Rutin (RT) is an abundant polyphenolic flavonoid found in food that exhibits multiple pharmacological activities including antibacterial, antitumoural, vasodilator and hepatoprotective activities. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of RT on the activity of ADA in serum, tissues and biochemical parameters in models of diabetes induced by streptozotocin (STZ). Diabetes was induced in rats by an intraperitoneal injection of streptozotocin (STZ). RT (100 mg/kg/day) and glibenclamide (10mg/kg/day) were administered for 30 days, except for control groups (non diabetic and diabetic). Six groups of rats were used in the study and grouped based on fasting blood glucose levels after diabetes induction. The results showed an increase in ADA activity in serum and liver of diabetic rats, like transaminases (AST, ALT), -glutamyltransferase (-GT) and glucose. The RT at a concentration of 100 mg/kg was able to reduce the ADA activity in serum and liver tissue when compared with the diabetic control. The protective effect of RT was also observed increases the activity of enzymes ALT and -GT. Significant reductions were also observed in total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol as well as in blood glucose levels in the diabetic group treated with RT. The results suggest that RT can improve hyperglycemia and hyperlipidemia, and restoring damaged liver function, as well as prevents the increase in ADA activity in serum and liver tissue on diabetic rats treated with this flavonoid. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adenosina deaminase | por |
dc.subject | Diabete mellitus | por |
dc.subject | Estreptozotocina | por |
dc.subject | Glicose | por |
dc.subject | Rutina | por |
dc.subject | Adenosine deaminase | eng |
dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | eng |
dc.subject | Glucose | eng |
dc.subject | Rutin | eng |
dc.subject | Streptozotocin | eng |
dc.title | Efeito da rutina sobre a atividade da adenosina deaminase em ratos diabéticos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of rutin on the adenosine deaminase activity in diabetic rats | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma disfunção metabólica de múltipla etiologia caracterizado por hiperglicemia crônica resultante da deficiência da produção e/ou ação da insulina. Esse estado de hiperglicemia pode provocar uma série de complicações cardiovasculares, renais, neurológicas e oculares. A Adenosina deaminase (ADA) é uma importante enzima responsável por regular os níveis de adenosina (ado), um importante nucleosídeo componente do sistema purinérgico. Alterações na atividade da ADA têm sido demonstradas em várias doenças, incluindo o DM. A rutina (RT) é um flavonoide polifenólico abundante nos alimentos que exibe múltiplas atividades farmacológicas como atividade antibacteriana, antitumoral, vasodilatadora e hepatoprotetora. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar o efeito da RT sobre a atividade da ADA sérica e tecidual e parâmetros bioquímicos em modelos de diabetes induzidos por estreptozotocina (STZ). O diabetes foi induzido através de injeção única intraperitoneal (i.p.) de 55 mg/kg de STZ. A RT (100 mg / kg / dia) e a glibenclamida (10mg/kg/dia) foram administradas durante 30 dias, com exceção dos grupos controles (não diabéticos e diabéticos). Seis grupos de ratos foram utilizados no estudo e agrupados com base nos níveis de glicose em jejum após a indução de diabetes. Os resultados demonstraram um aumento na atividade da ADA no soro e no fígado de ratos diabéticos, assim como das transaminases (AST, ALT), -glutamiltransferase (-GT) e glicose. A RT na concentração de 100 mg/kg foi capaz de reduzir a atividade sérica e em tecido hepático da ADA quando comparado com o controle. O efeito protetor da RT também foi observado sobe a atividade das enzimas ALT e -GT. Reduções significativas foram observadas no colesterol total e LDL-colesterol, bem como, na concentração sérica de glicose no grupo diabético tratado com RT. Os resultados sugerem que a RT pode melhorar a hiperglicemia e dislipidemia, restabelecer danos à função hepática, bem como é capaz de prevenir o aumento da atividade da ADA no soro e no fígado de ratos diabéticos tratados com este flavonoide. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moretto, Maria Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Manfron, Melânia Palermo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Augusti, Paula Rossini | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |