Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rossato, Luana
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-18
dc.identifier.citation: ROSSATO, Luana. INTERACTIONS OF ANTIFUNGAL AGENTS ANTIBACTERIALS FRONT AND A Cryptococcus neoformans BEFORE AND AFTER INDUCTION CAPSULAR. 2013. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The genus Cryptococcus consists of encapsulated yeasts that cause mainly cryptococcal meningoencephalitis in immunocompromised patients. This mycosis shows high percentage of morbidity and mortality. The fault is not the recommended therapeutic conveniently clarified and, concerning the susceptibility of the fungus to the antifungal, resistance detected in vitro is less frequent than the therapeutic failures. At this juncture, we discuss two aspects: a) considered the presence of the capsule in susceptibility testing, and b) evaluated combinations of conventional antifungal agents (amphotericin B, fluconazole and flucytosine) as well as associations of amphotericin B with antibacterial (azithromycin, daptomycin, linezolid, minocycline, tigecycline and trimethoprim) against 30 isolates of Cryptococcus neoformans. Susceptibility tests to each of the antimicrobial agents and the combinations were performed based on the protocol M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008), with adaptations to ensure the growth of the capsule. Combinations evaluated outside the model "checkerboard". The minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of antifungal agents were higher outside the capsule group (Group II) than in the group without inducing capsular (group I); alone, antibacterials showed no antifungal activity groups studied. Among the combinations of antifungal drugs, showed that amphotericin B + flucytosine has been demonstrated that the highest percentage of synergism against encapsulated isolates (group II), which confirms what is observed in clinic. In the combinations of amphotericin B with antibacterial observed differences in activity: the group without inducing capsular (group I) amphotericin B +minocycline and amphotericin B + tigecycline showed higher percentages of synergism, in group II the best results of synergism were observed for combinations anfhotericin B+linezolid, and anfhotericin B+tigecycline.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cryptococcus spp.por
dc.subject: Susceptibilidadepor
dc.subject: Cápsulapor
dc.subject: Associaçõespor
dc.subject: Antifúngicospor
dc.subject: Antibacterianospor
dc.subject: Cryptococcus spp.eng
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.subject: Capsuleeng
dc.subject: Associationseng
dc.subject: Antifungaleng
dc.subject: Antibacterialeng
dc.title: Interações de agentes antifúngicos e antibacterianos frente a Cryptococcus neoformans antes e após indução capsularpor
dc.title.alternative: Interactions of antifungal agents antibacterials front and a Cryptococcus neoformans before and after induction capsulareng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Cryptococcus é constituído por fungos leveduriformes encapsulados que causam principalmente meningoencefalite criptococócica em pacientes imunocomprometidos. Esta micose evidencia elevados percentuais de morbidade e mortalidade. As falhas às terapêuticas recomendadas não esta convenientemente esclarecidas e, no tocante a suscetibilidade do fungo aos antimicóticos, a resistência detectada in vitro é menos freqüente do que as falhas terapêuticas. Nesta conjuntura, abordaremos dois aspectos: a) considerou-se a presença da cápsula nos ensaios de suscetibilidade e, b) avaliou-se combinações entre antifúngicos convencionais (anfotericina B, fluconazol e flucitosina) bem como associações de anfotericina B com antibacterianos (azitromicina, daptomicina, linezolida, minociclina, tigeciclina e trimetropim) frente a 30 isolados de Cryptococcus neoformans. Os testes de suscetibilidade a cada um dos agentes antimicrobianos bem como às combinações foram realizadas com base no protocolo M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008), com adaptações para garantir o crescimento da cápsula. As combinações fora avaliadas pelo modelo checkerboard . As concentrações inibitórias mínimas (CIMs) dos antimicóticos foram mais elevadas frente ao grupo com cápsula (Grupo II) do que no grupo sem indução capsular (grupo I); isoladamente, os antibacterianos não evidenciaram atividade antifúngica aos grupos estudados. Entre as combinações de antifúngicos, observou-se que a anfotericina B+flucitosina foi a que evidenciou maior percentual de sinergismos frente aos isolados encapsulados (grupo II), o que confirma ao observado na clínica. Nas combinações de anfotericina B com antibacterianos observou-se diferenças de atividade: no grupo sem indução capsular (grupo I) anfotericina B+minociclina e anfotericina B+ tigeciclina evidenciaram maiores percentuais de sinergismo; no grupo II os melhores resultados de sinergismo foram observados pelas combinações anfotericina B+linezolida e anfotericina B+tigeciclina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Severo, Cecília Bittencourt
dc.contributor.referee2: Santurio, Janio Morais
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples