Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Almeida, Taís Corrêa
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-07
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Taís Corrêa. EVALUATION OF INTERFERENCE FACTORS IN PRE-ANALYTICAL MEASUREMENT OF METABOLITES OF NITRIC OXIDE AND DETERMINATION OF REFERENCE INTERVALS FOR A HEALTHY POPULATION. 2014. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Nitric oxide (NO) is a reactive free radical, that acts as a messenger molecule, mediating several functions, including vasodilation, platelet aggregation inhibition, neurotransmission, antimicrobial and antitumor activities. In several pathological conditions, NO is associated with increased circulatory concentrations of cytokines and endotoxins in inflammatory processes in especially. Because this radical to have a short half-life, its determination is difficult, therefore, measurement of metabolites nitrite/nitrate (NOx) is most often used to evaluate NO production. The objective of this study the effect of pre-analytical interferences been investigating on the NOx and determine the limits of urinary and serum reference for a healthy population. In the simulation of bilirubin, lipemia and hemolysis on serum samples, we evaluated the pre-analytical interference in the measurement of NOx All bilirubin concentrations used (9, 19, 38, 75, 150 and 300 mg /L), Intralipid® (0.67, 1.25, 2.5, 5 and 10 g/L) and hemoglobin (0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 and 5.0 g/L) resulted in a difference between the original amount of NOx being checked greater than 10 percent %, thus, considered an analytical interference. The reference limits were evaluated following the recommendations of the International Federation of Clinical Chemistry (IFCC), and urinary values of 46.1 mmol / L to 1533.0 mmol/L, and serum values 56.8 mmol/L at 340, 3 mmol/L for a presumably healthy population. Thus, we conclude that bilirubin, lipemia and hemolysis interfere with the measurement of serum activity of NOx. The reference limits were evaluated following the recommendations of the International Federation of Clinical Chemistry (IFCC), and urinary values of 46.1 mmol/L to 1533.0 mmol/L, and serum values 56.8 mmol/L at 340, 3 mmol/L for a healthy population. Thus, we conclude that bilirubin, lipemia and hemolysis interfere with the measurement of serum activity of NOx.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bilirrubinapor
dc.subject: Hemólisepor
dc.subject: Interferência pré-analíticapor
dc.subject: Limites de referênciapor
dc.subject: Lipemiapor
dc.subject: Óxido nítricopor
dc.subject: Bilirubineng
dc.subject: Hemolysiseng
dc.subject: Lipemiaeng
dc.subject: Nitric oxideeng
dc.subject: Pre-analytical interferenceeng
dc.subject: Reference limitseng
dc.title: Avaliação da interferência de fatores pré-analíticos na mensuração dos metabólitos do óxido nítrico e determinação dos intervalos de referência para uma população saudávelpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of interference factors in pre-analytical measurement of metabolites of nitric oxide and determination of reference intervals for a healthy populationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O óxido nítrico (NO) é um radical livre reativo, que age como uma molécula mensageira, mediando diversas funções, incluindo vasodilatação, inibição da agregação plaquetária, neurotransmissão, atividades antimicrobianas e antitumorais. Em várias condições patológicas, o NO está associado com o aumento da concentração circulatória de citocinas e endotoxinas especialmente em processos inflamatórios. Pelo fato deste radical possuir uma meia-vida curta, a sua determinação torna-se difícil e, consequentemente, a mensuração de seus metabólitos nitrito/nitrato (NOx) é mais frequentemente utilizado para avaliar a produção de NO. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o efeito de interferentes pré-analíticos sobre os níveis de NOx, bem como determinar os limites de referência urinária e sérica para uma população saudável. Na simulação da icterícia, lipemia e hemólise em amostras séricas, avaliou-se a interferência pré-analítica na mensuração do NOx. Todas as concentrações utilizadas de bilirrubina (9, 19, 38, 75, 150 and 300 mg/L), de Intralipid® (0,67; 1,25; 2,5; 5 e 10 g/L) e de hemoglobina (0,5; 1,0; 2,0; 4,0 e 5,0 g/L) resultaram em uma diferença do valor original de NOx, sendo verificada uma porcentagem maior que 10%, sendo assim, considerada uma interferência analítica. Os limites de referência foram avaliados seguindo recomendações da International Federation of Clinical Chemistry (IFCC), sendo os valores urinários de 46,1 μmol/L a 1533,0 μmol/L, e os valores séricos 56,8 μmol/L a 340,3 μmol/L para uma população saudável. Também foi possível concluir que a bilirrubina, lipemia e hemólise causam interferência na mensuração da concentração sérica do NOx.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moresco, Rafael Noal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765801Z9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna
dc.contributor.referee2: Vaucher, Rodrigo de Almeida
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples