dc.creator | Zadra, Marina | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-06-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ZADRA, Marina. PHYTOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS, EVALUATION OF THE ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITIES OF Solanum guaraniticum A. ST.-HIL.. 2013. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Solanaceae family is one of the largest and most complex, especially the Solanum genus, with about 1500 species. Solanum guaraniticum is a shrub found in Paraguay, Argentina and Brazil, popularly known as jurubeba or false jurubeba. This study aimed to quantify the main classes of secondary metabolites and determine the antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of the leaves of
S. guaraniticum. The plant material was collected in the city of Guaporé, RS, Brazil, and is registered in the herbarium of the Biology Department at the Federal University of Santa Maria under number SMDB13158. The leaves of the plant were dried, triturated and macerated with ethanol (70%) for seven days. After this period, the material was filtered and the extract concentrated in rotary evaporator to obtain the aqueous extract. Part of this was taken to complete dryness yielding the crude extract (CE), another part was successively fractionated with chloroform (CHCl3), ethyl acetate (AcOEt) and butanol (BuOH), yielding the respective fractions.
In the antioxidant and phytochemical analysis, the AcOEt fraction showed the highest amount of polyphenols (546.57 ± 2.35 mg of gallic acid equivalents/g) and the best antioxidant capacity by
DPPH method (IC50 = 9.11 ± 0.75 μg/ mL). The CHCl3 fraction showed the highest contents of tannins (56.03 ± 0.68 mg of catechin equivalents/g), flavonoids (75.73 ± 0.34 mg rutin equivalents/g) and alkaloids (10.79 ± 0.06 mg/g), being more effective in scavenging reactive species, by inhibition of dichlorofluorescein oxidation (DCFH-DA), also showing the best activity of inhibition of lipid peroxidation by the TBARS method, as well as inhibition of protein oxidation, by the protein carbonyl method. HPLC analysis of CE and fractions revealed the presence of caffeic, chlorogenic and rosmarinic acids, very active phenolic acids that may be involved in the activities described. Regarding antimicrobial activity, assessed by broth microdilution, good activities were observed against Gram-positive bacteria, especially for CE
(MIC of 32 μg/mL for M. luteus) and the AcOEt fraction (MIC of 64 μg/mL for S. intermedius and L. monocytogenes). The extracts were practically inactive against Gram-negative bacteria and inactive against fungi. It was also verified promising antimycobacterial activity, mainly to the
CHCl3 fraction against M. smegmatis (MIC = 156 μg/mL). The results contributed to reveal some phytochemical characteristics of this species, and show that S. guaraniticum possesses considerable antimicrobial and antioxidant potential. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Solanum guaraniticum | por |
dc.subject | Jurubeba | por |
dc.subject | Compostos fenólicos | por |
dc.subject | CLAE | por |
dc.subject | Antimicrobianos naturais | por |
dc.subject | Phenolic compounds | eng |
dc.subject | HPLC | eng |
dc.subject | Natural antimicrobials | eng |
dc.title | Análise fitoquímica, avaliação da atividade antioxidante e antimicrobiana de Solanum guaraniticum A. St.- Hil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phytochemical analysis, evaluation of the antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of Solanum guaraniticum A. St.-Hil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A família Solanaceae é uma das maiores e mais complexas, destacando-se o gênero Solanum, com cerca de 1500 espécies. Solanum guaraniticum é um arbusto encontrado no Paraguai, Argentina e
Brasil, conhecido popularmente como jurubeba ou falsa jurubeba. Este estudo teve como objetivo quantificar as principais classes de metabólitos secundários e determinar as atividades antioxidantes e antimicrobianas das folhas de S. guaraniticum. O material vegetal foi coletado no município de Guaporé, RS, Brasil, e está registrado no herbário do Departamento de Biologia da
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria sob o número SMDB 13158. As folhas da planta foram secas, trituradas, e maceradas com etanol (70%) por sete dias. Após este período, o material foi filtrado e o extrato concentrado em evaporador rotatório a fim de obter o extrato aquoso. Parte deste foi levado à secura total originando o extrato bruto (EB), outra parte foi fracionado sucessivamente com clorofórmio (CHCl3), acetato de etila (AcOEt) e butanol (BuOH), originando as respectivas frações. Na análise fitoquímica e antioxidante, a fração AcOEt apresentou a maior quantidade de polifenóis (546.57 ± 2,35 mg de equivalentes de ácido gálico/g) e a melhor capacidade antioxidante através do método do DPPH (IC50 = 9.11 ± 0,75 μg/mL). Já a fração
CHCl3 apresentou os maiores teores de taninos (56,03 ± 0,68 mg de equivalentes de catequina/g), flavonoides (75,73 ± 0,34 mg de equivalentes de rutina/g) e alcaloides (10,79 ± 0,06 mg/g), sendo a fração mais eficaz na remoção de espécies reativas, por inibição da oxidação da diclorofluoresceína (DCFH-DA), apresentando também a melhor atividade de inibição da peroxidação lipídica, avaliada através do método do TBARS, bem como de inibição da oxidação de proteínas, pelo método da proteína carbonil. A análise do EB e frações por CLAE revelou a presença dos ácidos cafeico, clorogênico e rosmarínico, ácidos fenólicos bastante ativos e que podem estar envolvidos nas atividades descritas. No que diz respeito à atividade antimicrobiana, avaliada através de microdiluição em caldo, boas atividades foram verificadas frente a bactérias
Gram-positivas, principalmente para o EB (CIM de 32 μg/mL para M. luteus) e para a fração
AcOEt (CIM de 64 μg/mL para S. intermedius e L. monocytogenes). Os extratos foram praticamente inativos contra bactérias Gram-negativas e inativos contra fungos. Verificou-se também atividade antimicobacteriana promissora, principalmente para a fração CHCl3 contra M.
smegmatis (CIM = 156 μg/mL). Os resultados ajudam a elucidar algumas características fitoquímicas da espécie e mostram que S. guaraniticum possui potenciais antioxidante e antimicrobiano consideráveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Athayde, Margareth Linde | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bauermann, Liliane de Freitas | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |