dc.creator | Machado, Francine Trevisan | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Francine Trevisan. VALIDATION OF A CELL CULTURE BIOASSAY FOR THE POTENCY ASSESSMENT OF RHEPO AND ITS CORRELATION WITH THE IN VIVO BIOASSAY AND LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY METHODS. 2014. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Erythropoietin is a hematopoietic hormone and the main physiological function is the induction of erythropoiesis. Recombinant DNA technology enabled cloning and expression of rhEPO gene to produce recombinant human erythropoietin (rhEPO). It is a sialoglycoprotein composed of 165 amino acids chain and about 40% of the molecule consists of carbohydrates, important for biological activity due to the presence of sialic acid residues at the termini of chains affecting its half-life. In the present study an alternative in vitro cell culture-based assay using TF-1 cell line was validated, to be used in conjunction with a reversed-phase liquid chromatography method with fluorescence detection (F-RP-LC) validated to determine the content of sialic acids. The values obtained for the sialic acids were higher than 126.83 ng/μg, and the biotechnology-derived products were subjected to the cell culture bioassay giving potencies 2.91% ± 0.85 lower related to the bioassay in normocythaemic mice, with significant correlation calculated by the Pearson coefficient (r = 0.9947). In parallel, it was determined the content/potency of the products by the validated reversed-phase and size-exclusion liquid chromatography methods that showed mean results 3.14% higher and 2.87% lower, respectively, compared to the in vitro bioassay. It was demonstrated that in vitro cell culture bioassay represent a valid alternative to the in vivo bioassay for the potency assessment of rhEPO, in the context of the reduction and/or replacement of animals. Likewise, correlation of the results obtained with the physicochemical methods, represents advances for the characterization of the biomolecule, which can be applied to the production steps and for the quality control, contributing to assure the batch-to-batch consistency of the bulk and the finished biological products of rhEPO. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eritropoietina humana recombinante | por |
dc.subject | Bioensaio em camundongos normocitêmicos | por |
dc.subject | Bioensaio por cultura de células TF-1 | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos siálicos | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida | por |
dc.subject | Validação | por |
dc.subject | Recombinant human erythropoietin | eng |
dc.subject | Normocythaemic mice bioassay | eng |
dc.subject | TF1 cell culture bioassay | eng |
dc.subject | Sialic acids | eng |
dc.subject | Liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Validation | eng |
dc.title | Validação de bioensaio por cultura de células para avaliação de potência de rhEPO e correlação com bioensaio in vivo e métodos cromatográficos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Validation of a cell culture bioassay for the potency assessment of rhEPO and its correlation with the in vivo bioassay and liquid chromatography methods | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A eritropoietina é um hormônio hematopoiético cuja principal função fisiológica é a indução da eritropoiese. Através da tecnologia do DNA recombinante foi possível a clonagem e expressão do gene para produzir a eritropoietina humana recombinante (rhEPO). É uma sialoglicoproteína composta por cadeia de 165 aminoácidos e, aproximadamente, 40% da molécula é constituída de carboidratos, importantes para a atividade biológica devido à presença de resíduos de ácidos siálicos nas extremidades das cadeias, que influenciam na meia-vida da biomolécula. No presente estudo foi validado ensaio alternativo baseado na cultura da linhagem de células TF-1 in vitro, e método por cromatografia líquida por fase reversa com detecção por fluorescência para determinação de ácidos siálicos, para avaliação em conjunto da potência de rhEPO. Determinaram-se teores de ácidos siálicos acima de 126,83 ng/μg e os produtos biotecnológicos foram submetidos ao bioensaio por cultura de células fornecendo potências 2,91% ± 0,85 menores em relação ao ensaio biológico em camundongos normocitêmicos, com correlação significativa calculada pelo coeficiente de correlação de Pearson (r = 0,9947). Paralelamente, determinou-se o teor/potência dos produtos pelas metodologias validadas por cromatografia líquida por fase reversa e por exclusão molecular, que forneceram média de resultados 3,14% maior e 2,87% menor, respectivamente, em relação ao bioensaio in vitro. Demonstrou-se que o bioensaio por cultura de células in vitro, constitui-se em alternativa ao ensaio biológico in vivo para a avaliação de potência de rhEPO, no contexto da redução e/ou substituição do uso de animais. Do mesmo modo, a correlação com os resultados fornecidos pelos métodos físico-químicos, representa avanços para caracterização da biomolécula, que podem ser aplicados nas etapas do processo de produção e para o controle de qualidade, contribuindo para garantir a consistência lote-a-lote da solução concentrada e dos produtos biológicos acabados de rhEPO. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmora, Sergio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780857Y5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Andréa da Silva Ramos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Canto, Gizele Scotti do | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |