Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Salomone, Paloma
dc.date.issued: 2010-11-30
dc.identifier.citation: SALOMONE, Paloma.Study of the effect of a catalase-based neutralizer gel in the release of residual oxygen from the tooth structure after exposure to carbamide peroxide. 2010. 42 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The effects of the catalase-based gel in the release of residual oxygen in permanent human teeth submitted to 10% carbamide peroxide (Whitness perfect 10%) were assessed in vitro. The teeth were divided into specimens measuring 5X5X3 mm2 and randomly distributed into 3 groups: G1 negative control, nonbleached specimens; G2 positive control, only bleached specimens; and G3 bleached specimens and exposed to catalase-based experimental gel for 3 minutes. The bleaching treatment procedure was of 6 h a day for 14 days, and during the remaining hours the test specimens remained stored deionized water at 37oC. At the end of the bleaching treatment, G3 group was immersed in a receptacle containing 1 ml of catalase-based experimental gel for 3 minutes. The titrations were performed to determine the quantity of residual oxygen that each test specimen released, starting immediately after the end of the bleaching treatment and exposure or not to the gel containing catalase and repeated on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 10th and 15th day after the end of the bleaching treament. The nominal values of released residual oxygen were tabulated in spreadsheets and analyzed in the descriptive statistical program SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences, version 18.0). Normality of distribution in each group was verified by the Shapiro-Wilk test and homoscedasticity among groups by the Levene test. The data were compared between the 3 groups at each experimental time by the Analysis of Variance and the Tukey s post hoc test (p<0.05). With the purpose of verifying within each group in which experimental period the release of residual oxygen was equal to the standard value found in G1, the paired t-test was used to compare each period. The values of release of residual O2 from G2 was equal to G1 after the 10th day after the end of the bleaching treatment, which occurred on the 5th day for G3. The results suggest that the use of the catalase-based experimental gel reduces by half the time required for complete release of residual oxygen from the tooth structure after bleaching.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Clareamento de dentepor
dc.subject: Catalasepor
dc.subject: Peróxidospor
dc.subject: Bleaching teetheng
dc.subject: Catalaseeng
dc.subject: Peroxideseng
dc.title: Estudo do efeito de um gel neutralizador à base de catalase na liberação do oxigênio residual da estrutura dental após exposição ao peróxido de carbamidapor
dc.title.alternative: Study of the effect of a catalase-based neutralizer gel in the release of residual oxygen from the tooth structure after exposure to carbamide peroxideeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Foram avaliados, in vitro, os efeitos de um gel neutralizador à base de Catalase, na liberação do oxigênio residual em dentes humanos permanentes expostos ao peróxido de carbamida 10% (Whitness perfect 10%). Os terceiros molares foram divididos em espécimes medindo 5X5X3 mm2 e distribuídos aleatoriamente em 3 grupos: G1 - controle negativo não clareados, G2 - controle positivo apenas clareados e G3 - clareados e expostos por 3 minutos ao gel contendo catalase. O regime do tratamento clareador foi de 6h diárias de exposição, durante 14 dias, sendo que nas demais horas os espécimes permaneceram armazenados em recipientes contendo água deionizada numa estufa a 37oC. Ao término do tratamento clareador, o grupo G3 foi imerso em um casulo contendo 1 mL do gel experimental à base de catalase durante 3 min. Titulações foram realizadas para determinar a quantidade de oxigênio residual que cada espécime liberou, iniciando imediatamente após o término do tratamento clareador e exposição ou não ao gel contendo catalase, sendo repetidas no 1º, 2º, 3º, 4º, 5º, 10º e 15º dia. Os valores nominais de oxigênio residual liberado foram tabulados em planilhas e analisados por meio de estatísticas descritivas no programa SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences, versão 18.0). Os dados foram comparados entre os 3 grupos em cada período experimental por meio de Análise de variância e teste post hoc de Tukey (p<0,05). O teste t pareado foi realizado para comparar entre cada período experimental o valor de O2 residual liberado com o valor padrão encontrado pelo G1. Os valores de liberação de oxigênio residual de G2 se igualam ao de G1 a partir do 10º dia após o término do tratamento clareador, o que para o G3 acontece a partir do 5º dia. Através da metodologia desenvolvida e dos resultados obtidos, conclui-se que a utilização do gel neutralizador à base de catalase diminui pela metade o tempo necessário para total liberação do oxigênio residual da estrutura dental após exposição ao agente clareador à base de peróxido de carbamida 10%.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pozzobon, Roselaine Terezinha
dc.contributor.referee1: Durand, Letícia Brandão
dc.contributor.referee2: Jardim, Patricia dos Santos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples