Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pillar, Rafael
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-02
dc.identifier.citation: PILLAR, Rafael. Comparative analysis of Reciproc, Waveone and One Shape single-file systems on the incidence of dentinal defects. 2013. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Dentinal defects are characterized by cracks in the root dentin that can develop into a vertical root fractures (VRF), thus leading to tooth loss. Endodontic procedures may generate these defects and between these steps, the biomechanical preparations with NiTi rotary instruments are associated with the incidence of these amendments dentinal. A new concept in minimally invasive preparation was introduced, along with a new reciprocating movement, using a single instrument for root canal instrumentation. This allows less root dentin is removed, thus avoiding the weakening of tooth structure. The aim of this study was evaluate the incidence of dentinal defects after root canal preparation by three single-file systems. One hundred forty mesial roots of mandibular molars were selected and randomly assigned to 4 groups (n= 35 mesial roots per group). One group was left unprepared as control. In two groups, the root canals were instrumented by using the reciprocating single-file systems WaveOne (Dentsply-Maillefer) and Reciproc (VDW), while other group was prepared with single-file of continuous rotation One Shape (Micro-Mega). The specimens were sectioned in 03, 06 and 09 mm from the apex with a low-speed saw under water cooling (IsoMet 1000 Precision Saw) and observed through a stereomicroscope (Zeiss Stemi SV6, Carl Zeiss) at a magnification of 20×. The pictures were recorded and evaluated by two blinded calibrated observers. The slices were categorized in: 0- No defects; 1- Others defects and 2 vertical root fracture. The dates were statistically analyzed with a significance level set at α = 0.05. The chi-square and Fisher exact tests were used to assess the differences between groups. No defects were observed in control group. All the experimental groups showed dentinal defects. The reciprocating files were associated with more defects than the continuous rotary file and control group (P < 0.05), but no significant difference between them (P = .115). VRF was observed only in the One Shape group. The results of this study suggest that the biomechanical preparation could cause damage in the root dentin and that the continuous rotary has a tendency to result in fewer defects compared to reciprocating files.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Endodontipor
dc.subject: Preparo do canal radicularpor
dc.subject: Defeitos dentináriospor
dc.subject: Endodonticseng
dc.subject: Root canal preparationeng
dc.subject: Dentinal defectseng
dc.title: Análise comparativa dos sistemas de instrumento único Reciproc, Waveone e One Shape na incidência de defeitos dentináriospor
dc.title.alternative: Comparative analysis of Reciproc, Waveone and One Shape single-file systems on the incidence of dentinal defectseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Defeitos dentinários são caracterizados por trincas na dentina radicular que podem evoluir para uma Fratura Vertical da Raiz (FVR), levando assim a perda do elemento dentário. O preparo biomecânico com o uso de sistemas rotatórios está associado com a incidência dessas alterações dentinárias. Atualmente, o uso de um único instrumento para a instrumentação dos canais radiculares juntamente com uma cinemática reciprocante tem sido introduzido. Desse modo, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a incidência de defeitos dentinários causado por três sistemas de instrumento único. Cento e quarenta raízes mesiais de molares inferiores foram selecionadas e aleatoriamente divididas em quatro grupos (n= 35 por grupo). Um grupo não sofreu intervenção e serviu como controle. As demais raízes foram preparadas pelos instrumentos reciprocantes WaveOne (Dentsply-Maillefer) e Reciproc (VDW) e por um instrumento de rotação contínua One Shape (Micro-Mega). As raízes foram seccionadas horizontalmente com auxílio de uma máquina de corte de precisão (IsoMet 1000 Precision Saw) em 03, 06 e 09 mm a partir do ápice e observadas em um estereomicroscópio (Zeiss Stemi SV6, Carl Zeiss) sob um aumento de 20×. Imagens das fatias foram gravadas e avaliadas por dois observadores cegos, previamente calibrados. As fatias foram categorizadas em: 0 - Ausência de defeitos; 1- Outros defeitos; 2- Fratura Vertical da Raiz. Os resultados obtidos foram submetidos à análise estatística com nível de significância fixado em α= 0.05. Os testes Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher foram utilizados para analisar e comparar as diferenças entre os grupos. O grupo controle não apresentou defeito. Todos os grupos experimentais apresentaram defeitos dentinários e foram diferentes estatisticamente do grupo controle (P < 0.05). Os grupos reciprocantes foram associados à presença de mais defeitos do que o grupo One Shape, mas não houve diferença significante entre eles (P = .115). O grupo One Shape foi o único que apresentou FVR. Os resultados obtidos nesse estudo sugerem que o preparo biomecânico com instrumentos rotatórios e/ou de reciprocidade podem causar danos na dentina radicular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Só, Marcus Vinicius Reis
dc.contributor.referee2: Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples