Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Friedrich, Luciana Roggia
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-24
dc.identifier.citation: FRIEDRICH, Luciana Roggia. The influence of diode laser in solvent evaporation of adhesive systems and in temperature variation in the pulp chamber. 2013. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate in vitro the influence of diode laser in solvent evaporation of adhesive systems and in the pulp chamber temperature variation. It was carried out in two stages: a) to evaluate the grade of solvent evaporation (GE) by the gravimetric method in which 10 μL of each of the tested materials, being two of them etch-and-rinse adhesive systems (Adper Scotchbond Multi Purpose, 3M ESPE and Adper Single Bond 2, 3M ESPE) and two self-etching adhesive systems (Clearfil SE Bond, Kuraray and Optibond All-in-one, Kerr), were put in a concave glass container and the mass loss was measured in a analytical digital balance, after the application of the following techniques of solvent evaporation: air dry stream kept a distance of 10 cm from the tooth surface for 5 seconds (control technique) and diode laser irradiated continuously, perpendicularly and 1 cm distant from the tooth surface, in power outputs 1, 2 and 3 W for 5, 10 15, 20 and 25 seconds (experimental techniques). For each one of the 4 adhesive systems and in each one of the 4 evaporation techniques assessed, six series of monitoring were taken (n=6); b) to assess the temperature alteration in which the ten inferior central incisive teeth were selected (n=10), that had their root canals extended and filled with thermal paste. Afterwards, the root portion was submerged in thermal bath at 37°C and the thermocouple sensor, attached to a digital thermometer, was set up inside the pulp chamber. The diode laser was applied in the vestibular of the tooth crown, at 1 cm of distant from the surface and at 2 mm from the cementoenamel junction, in the power outputs 1, 2 e 3 W in a continuous mode and for the times 5, 10, 15 and 25 seconds. For each power output and in each tooth, five records of temperature as well as the record of the initial temperature, were carried out. The data on solvent evaporation rate (GE) and on the temperature variation were subjected to variance analysis and Tukey s test (α= 5%). Based on the values obtained from GE, the power output of 3 W for 25 seconds was that caused higher evaporation of the solvent, being better than the air dry stream technique to the adhesive systems Adper Scotchbond Multi Purpose e Adper Single Bond 2, and similar to the systems Clearfill SE Bond e Optibond All-in-One. Althogh thee was a significant statistical difference among the laser power outputs which were used and in all time intervals, the power output of 3W was the one which resulted in the highest average variation in temperature (3,27 °C), followed by 2 W (2,30 °C) and by 1 W (1,08 °C). Thus, the diode laser caused the solvent evaporation being dependent of the inherent characteristics of each adhesive system and, the parameters of diode laser irradiation employed in the current study didn t cause any damage to the pulp tissue.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Laserpor
dc.subject: Evaporaçãopor
dc.subject: Sistema adesivopor
dc.subject: Temperaturapor
dc.subject: Lasereng
dc.subject: Evaporationeng
dc.subject: Adhesive systemeng
dc.subject: Temperatureeng
dc.title: Influência do laser de diodo na evaporação do solvente de sistemas adesivos e na variação de temperatura na câmara pulparpor
dc.title.alternative: The influence of diode laser in solvent evaporation of adhesive systems and in temperature variation in the pulp chambereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar in vitro a influência do laser de diodo na evaporação do solvente de sistemas adesivos e na variação da temperatura na câmara pulpar. Foi realizado em duas etapas, que consistiu em: a) avaliar o grau de evaporação do solvente (GE) pelo método gravimétrico, em que 10 μL de cada um dos materiais testados, sendo dois sistemas adesivos com condicionamento ácido (Adper Scotchbond Multi Purpose, 3M ESPE e Adper Single Bond 2, 3M ESPE) e dois sistemas adesivos autocondicionantes (Clearfil SE Bond, Kuraray e Optibond All-in-one, Kerr), foram dispensados em um recipiente de vidro côncavo e a perda de massa mensurada em uma balança digital, após a aplicação das seguintes técnicas de evaporação do solvente: jato de ar a uma distância de 10 cm por 5 segundos (técnica controle) e laser de diodo irradiado em modo contínuo, perpendicularmente e a uma distância de 1 cm, nas potências 1 , 2 e 3 W pelos tempos de 5, 10 15, 20 e 25 segundos (técnicas experimentais). Para cada um dos 4 sistemas adesivos e em cada uma das 4 técnicas de evaporação avaliadas, foram realizadas seis séries de monitoramento (n=6); b) avaliar a alteração de temperatura, em que foram selecionados 10 incisivos centrais inferiores (n=10), que tiveram os canais radiculares alargados e preenchidos com pasta térmica. Após, a porção radicular foi submersa em banho térmico a 37°C e o sensor termopar acoplado a um termômetro digital foi instalado no interior da câmara pulpar. O laser de diodo foi aplicado na vestibular da coroa dentária, a um 1 cm de distância da superfície e a 2mm da junção cemento esmalte, nas potências 1 , 2 e 3 W em modo contínuo e pelos tempos de 5, 10 15, 20 e 25 segundos. Para cada potência, em cada dente, foram realizados cinco registros de temperatura além do registro da temperatura inicial. Os dados do grau de evaporação (GE) e da variação de temperatura foram submetidos à análise de variância e teste de Tukey (α= 5%). Com base nos valores obtidos do GE, a potência de 3 W pelo tempo de 25 segundos foi a que acarretou maior evaporação do solvente, sendo superior a técnica do jato de ar para os sistemas adesivos Adper Scotchbond Multi Purpose e Adper Single Bond 2, e similar para os sistemas Clearfill SE Bond e Optibond All-in-One. Embora tenha ocorrido diferença estatística significativa entre as potências do laser empregadas e em todos os intervalos de tempo, a potência de 3 W foi a que acarretou a maior variação média de temperatura (3,27 °C), seguida da de 2 W (2,30°C) e 1 W (1,08 °C). Dessa forma, o laser de diodo provocou a evaporação do solvente sendo dependente das características inerentes a cada sistema adesivo e, os parâmetros de irradiação do laser de diodo empregados no presente estudo não causariam danos ao tecido pulpar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Bruno Lopes da
dc.contributor.referee1: Marquezan, Marcela
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples