dc.creator | Lang, Pauline Mastella | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LANG, Pauline Mastella. THE INFLUENCE OF APICAL ENLARGEMENT ON STRESS DISTRIBUTIONS IN CURVED ROOTS CANALS: FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS. 2013. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Localized irregularities in the canal walls are sities which concentrate stresses and make the stresses distribution occurs asymmetrically in the root structure during the filling phase. This asymmetric distribution of stresses may contribute to the generation of defects in the dentin, which can propagate in vertical root fracture (VRF). Thus, this study evaluated the influence of enlargement in the apical stress distribution in curved canals when a spreader digital was inserted against the canal walls using Finite Element Analysis (FEA). A basic three-dimensional geometric model of the mesiobuccal root (MV) of a Maxillary First Molar (1ºMM) with root canal curved and anatomical diameter 0.25 mm was confectioned with the program SolidWorks Simulation (Dassault Systèmes SolidWorks Corporation, France). Based on this basic model, four post-instrumentation geometric models were established to accommodate canal preparation performed with HERO 642 (Micromega, Besançon, France) instruments 30/.02 (IAF +1); 35/.02 (IAF +2); 40/.02 (IAF +3) and 45/.02 (IAF +4). In the program SolidWorks Simulation, the models were discretized in a finite number of elements united by their nodal points. To the models were attributed to mechanical properties of dentin that characterized their mechanical behavior. The models were fixed to the outer surface to limit the rotational and translational movements in all directions during the simulation. A load of 13 N was applied along the canal walls (mesial, distal, buccal and palatal) up to 3 mm of the apical foramen simulating the action of a spreader digital Nickel-Titanium (NiTi) B Dentsply Maillefer, Ballaigues, Switzerland). The results of AEF showed a better distribution of stresses as further enlargement was performed. The highest stress decreased distal and palatal walls of the canal because of the increased apical enlargement. The location of the highest value of stress changed in the buccal and palatal walls due to increased apical enlargement. Thus, it can be concluded that the enlargement apical improve the distribution of stresses in curved canals when a digital spreader is inserted against the walls of the canal. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Canal radicular | por |
dc.subject | Análise de elemento finito | por |
dc.subject | Estresse | por |
dc.subject | Root canal | eng |
dc.subject | Finite element analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Stress distribution | eng |
dc.title | A influência do alagamento apical na distribuição de tensões em canais radiculares curvos: análise de elementos finitos | por |
dc.title.alternative | The influence of apical enlargement on stress distributions in curved roots canals: finite element analysis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Irregularidades presentes nas paredes do canal radicular são sítios que concentram tensões, e fazem com que a distribuição de tensão ocorra de maneira assimétrica na estrutura radicular durante a etapa obturadora. Essa distribuição assimétrica de tensões talvez contribua para a geração de defeitos na dentina radicular, os quais podem propagar-se em Fratura Vertical da Raiz (FVR). Diante disso, este estudo avaliou a influência do alargamento apical na distribuição de tensões em canais radiculares curvos quando um espaçador digital foi inserido contra as paredes do canal utilizando a Análise de Elementos Finitos (AEF). Um modelo geométrico tridimensional básico da raiz Mésio-Vestibular (MV) de um Primeiro Molar Superior (1ºMS) com canal radicular curvo e diâmetro anatômico 0,25 mm foi confeccionado com o programa SolidWorks Simulation (Dassault Systèmes SolidWorks Corporation, França). Baseado nesse modelo básico, quatro modelos geométricos pós-instrumentação foram estabelecidos para acomodar o preparo do canal realizado com instrumentos HERO 642 (Micromega, Besançon, França) 30/.02 (IAI+1); 35/.02 (IAI+2); 40/.02 (IAI+3) e 45/.02 (IAI+4). No programa SolidWorks Simulation, os modelos foram discretizados em um número finitos de elementos unidos por seus pontos nodais. Aos modelos foram atribuídas propriedades da dentina (módulo de elasticidade, coeficiente de Poisson e densidade) a fim de caracterizar o seu comportamento mecânico. Então, os modelos foram fixados na superfície externa para limitar os movimentos de rotação e translação em todas as direções durante a simulação. Uma força de 13 N foi aplicada ao longo das paredes do canal radicular (mesial, distal, vestibular e palatina) até 3 mm do forame apical simulando a ação de um espaçador digital B de Níquel-Titânio (NiTi) (Dentsply Maillefer, Ballaigues, Suíça). Os resultados da AEF mostraram que houve uma melhor distribuição de tensões à medida que um maior alargamento foi realizado. O maior valor de tensão diminuiu nas paredes distal e palatina do canal em virtude do maior alargamento apical. O local aonde a tensão foi maior, mudou nas paredes vestibular e palatina, de 6 mm para 3 mm, em decorrência do maior alargamento apical. Dessa forma, pode-se concluir que o alargamento apical melhora a distribuição de tensões em canais radiculares curvos quando um espaçador digital é inserido contra as paredes do canal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pires, Carlos Alberto da Fonseca | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | May, Liliana Gressler | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Só, Marcus Vinicius Reis | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |